The Waubonsee Distinguished Alumnus Award is dedicated to outstanding graduates of Waubonsee Community College District No. 516 in recognition of their unselfish and continued support of Waubonsee Community College.

The award shall be given to a graduate of Waubonsee who meets the following criteria:

  1. The individual must have completed an associate degree at Waubonsee Community College.
     
  2. The individual must have documented evidence of a distinguished record in their chosen profession and/or occupation.
     
  3. The individual must have documented evidence of contribution and service to their community.
     
  4. The individual must have demonstrated a continued interest in lifelong education.
     
  5. The individual shall not be a current employee of the college.

Nomination Form

Laptop

Recipients 1984-2018

Three People Icon
2018 Ashley Lewis, Musician
2017 Steven R. Henrikson, Managing Partner, Henrikson & Graul Capital Partners, LLC
2016 Puamuh T. Ghogomu II, Senior Counsel, Employment Law, Walgreens
2015 Dwight Baird, Sheriff, Kendall County
2014 Pam Reilly, Illinois Teacher of the Year, Second Grade Teacher, Woodbury Elementary School, Sandwich School District
2013 Tom Muth, District Manager, Fox Metro Water Reclamation District
2012 Linda Chapa LaVia, Illinois House of Representatives, 83rd District
2011 Dr. John Avendano, President, Kankakee Community College
2010 Gregory S. Thomas, Chief of Police, City of Aurora
2009 Rev. F. William Etheredge, Principal, Aurora Central Catholic High School, Superintendent of Schools in Aurora Deanery
2008 Robin H. Renner, Physical Education Instructor; Baseball Head Coach, Nequa Valley High School
2007 Judge Timothy J. McCann, 16th Judicial Circuit, Kendall County
2006 Gail Johnson, President, Face to Face Communications and Training
2005 Dr. Jose Magaña, Internal Medicine Physician, Dreyer Medical Clinic
2004 Marilyn Michelini, Village President, Village of Montgomery

Penny Deligiannis, International Humanitarian Orthodox Metroplitante of Hong Kong and South East Asia

2003 Richard Samuelson, Chairman of the Board, Benchmark Bank
2002 Lourdes “Lulu” Blacksmith, Field Representative, Office of U.S. Representative
2001 John Mertes, Director of Technology for Rhodes School District
2000 David Stover, Mayor, City of Aurora
1998 Nina “Nikki” Kramer, Coordinator of Education Services, Rush-Copley Medical Center
1997 Davis Offutt, Aurora Township Assessor
1996 Eduardo Gil, Attorney, Gil & Cruz Attorneys at Law
1995 Richard Randall, Sheriff, Kendall County
1994 Alma Harrell, Program Manager of Surveyor Education
1993 Michael Turner, Director, Elgin Center City Development Corporation, City of Elgin
1992 Joanne Collins, Waubonsee Community College Bookstore Manager
1991 James E. Pilmer, Agent, Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company; Chairman, Waubonsee Community College Foundation
1990 Marissa Quiles, Program Director/Executive Producer, WSNS Channel 44
1989 Deborah Conlee, Student Accounting Manager/Admissions & Records, Waubonsee Community College
1987 Dale Von Ohlen, Founding Board of Trustees President, Waubonsee Community College
1986 Dr. Janet Sprague-Williams, Instructor, Waubonsee Community College
1985 Jeffrey Schielke, Mayor, City of Batavia
1984 David Randall, Athletic Manager, Waubonsee Community College