Spring 2020 Courses

You need a strong start to your college career, so we're doing what we can to guarantee it. The following is a list of spring 2020 semester courses, most of which are included in second-semester degree pathways, that are guaranteed to run — that means the course will not be canceled for any reason, so no worries about having to change up your course schedule at the last minute. But don't wait until the last minute to register for these — they're guaranteed to run, but you're not guaranteed to get a spot! 

Listing of all spring 2020 guaranteed to run courses.
Course Location Day Time Instructor Ticket # CRN Status
Algebra for Business and Social Science Aurora Downtown W 6:30-9:15pm Covalt MTH109.600 20053Register  
Algebra for Business and Social Science Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Kifowit MTH109.004 20035Register  
American History Since 1865 Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Draper HIS122.001 20306Register  
American History Since 1865 Aurora Downtown MW 12:30-1:45pm Draper HIS122.002 20307Register  
American History to 1865 Sugar Grove TTh 8:00-9:15am Powers HIS121.002 20301Register  
Anatomy and Physiology I Sugar Grove M
W
6:30-9:15pm
6:30-9:15pm
Kerfin BIO270.602 20901Register  
Anatomy and Physiology I Sugar Grove T
TTh
9:30am-12:15pm
8:00-9:15am
Holmes BIO270.003 20894Register  
Applied: Composition/Arranging*** Sugar Grove   TBA Lathan MUS280.700 20451Register  
Aural Skills II: Developing the Musical Ear Sugar Grove MW 11:00-11:25am Lathan MUS124.001 20371Register  
Basic Broadcast Announcing Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-1:45pm Page MCM205.600 20122Register  
Basic Drawing II Sugar Grove MW 9:30am-12:15pm Stuckey ART121.001 20146Register  
Basic News Writing Sugar Grove TTh 2:00-3:15pm Goldberg MCM215.001 20123Register  
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-2:10pm Barnes MTH107.004 20019Register  
Basic Statistics Aurora Downtown T 6:30-9:15pm Love MTH107.600 20022Register  
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove Th 6:30-9:15pm Ozarka MTH107.601 20023Register  
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Brown MTH107.461 21062Register  
Basic Statistics Aurora Downtown TTh 9:30-10:45am Theobald MTH107.062 21064Register  
British Literature From 1800** ONLINE   TBA Quirk ENG222.920 20290Register  
Business Law ONLINE   TBA Robar BUS211.920 21223Register  
Business Statistics ONLINE   TBA Skaggs BUS207.920 20689Register  
C++ Programming Sugar Grove MW 12:30-2:10pm Tolappa CIS130.001 20607Register  
Calculus for Business and Social Science Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-11:10am Frankel MTH211.001 20098Register  
Calculus With Analytic Geometry I Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-2:10pm Kifowit MTH131.001 20085Register  
Calculus With Analytic Geometry I Aurora Downtown TTh 6:30-8:10pm Duckworth MTH131.600 20089Register  
Calculus With Analytic Geometry II Sugar Grove MW 9:30-11:10am Crawford MTH132.001 20091Register  
Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis Sugar Grove MW
Th
11:00am-12:15pm
9:30am-12:15pm
Gore CHM122.001 20925Register  
Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis Aurora Downtown M
W
6:30-9:15pm
6:30-9:15pm
Sentman CHM122.600 20927Register  
Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis Sugar Grove M
TTh
12:30-3:15pm
12:30-1:45pm
Christensen CHM122.002 20926Register  
Class Instruction-Piano II Sugar Grove MW 8:00-8:50am Anderson MUS251.001 21070Register  
College Mathematics Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Barnes MTH101.002 20009Register  
College Mathematics ONLINE   TBA Sims MTH101.920 20013Register  
Comparative Government Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Kiefer PSC220.001 20119Register  
Concert Band Sugar Grove F 11:00am-12:40pm Lathan MUS164.001 20377Register  
Counseling Theories and Strategies Sugar Grove Th 6:30-9:15pm Moran HSV125.600 20779Register  
Creative Writing: Fiction Sugar Grove W 6:30-9:15pm Portincaso ENG204.600 20287Register  
Cultural Anthropology Sugar Grove TTh 8:00-9:15am Janik ANT101.001 20004Register  
Cultural Anthropology ONLINE   TBA Bores ANT101.920 20005Register  
Current Trends in Digital Humanities Sugar Grove TTh 2:00-3:15pm Lawler HUM202.001 20359Register  
Design II Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-3:15pm Casali ART111.001 20142Register  
Educational Psychology ONLINE   TBA Hogan EDU210.920 20170Register  
Educational Psychology Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Randall EDU210.001 20169Register  
Elementary Spanish I Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Virumbrales SPN101.001 20230Register  
Elementary Spanish I Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Mendoza SPN101.002 20233Register  
Elementary Spanish I ONLINE   TBA Mendoza SPN101.920 20236Register  
Emergency Medical Technician - Basic Aurora Fox Valley MW 9:30am-2:30pm Montgomery EMT120.001 20661Register  
Engineering Graphics Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-11:10am Hines EGR101.003 20742Register  
Film as Art: A Survey of Film Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-1:45pm Mattern FLM250.001 20305Register  
Finite Mathematics ONLINE   TBA Crawford MTH210.920 20097Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 8:00-9:15am Clark ENG102.001 20232Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 8:00-9:15am Laufenberg ENG102.003 20239Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Nichols ENG102.006 20247Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Quirk ENG102.004 20241Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Portincaso ENG102.009 20254Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am McDonald ENG102.008 20253Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Quirk ENG102.010 20255Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am McDonald ENG102.011 20256Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Clark ENG102.014 20259Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm McDonald ENG102.012 20257Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Nichols ENG102.015 20260Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Laufenberg ENG102.017 20262Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm McDonald ENG102.018 20263Register  
First-Year Composition II Aurora Downtown MW 12:30-1:45pm Davis ENG102.022 20267Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Laufenberg ENG102.023 20268Register  
First-Year Composition II Aurora Downtown MW 11:00am-12:15pm Davis ENG102.016 20261Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove TTh 2:00-3:15pm Schumacher ENG102.028 20273Register  
First-Year Composition II ONLINE   TBA Livingston ENG102.920 20278Register  
First-Year Composition II Aurora Downtown MW 2:00-3:15pm Ward ENG102.029 20274Register  
First-Year Composition II ONLINE   TBA Anderson ENG102.921 20279Register  
First-Year Composition II Aurora Downtown Th 6:30-9:15pm Schlosser ENG102.601 20276Register  
First-Year Composition II ONLINE   TBA Anderson ENG102.922 20280Register  
First-Year Composition II Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Nichols ENG102.024 20269Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove TTh 8:00-9:15am Bitterman COM100.002 20039Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown TTh 9:30-10:45am Baker COM100.009 20046Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Archos COM100.005 20042Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am McGuire COM100.004 20041Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown MW 9:30-10:45am Oleson COM100.010 20047Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown TTh 11:00am-1:45pm Baker COM100.018 20066Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Modaff COM100.016 20057Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-1:45pm Modaff COM100.020 20071Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown M 6:30-9:15pm Riepe COM100.600 20076Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Archos COM100.014 20052Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove Th 6:30-9:15pm Page COM100.601 20077Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication ONLINE   TBA McGuire COM100.921 20080Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication ONLINE   TBA Modaff COM100.923 20090Register  
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm McGuire COM100.012 20049Register  
General Chemistry Aurora Downtown T
TTh
3:30-6:15pm
2:00-3:15pm
Alhmoud CHM121.003 20922Register  
General Physics I Sugar Grove T
Th
6:00-8:45pm
6:00-9:30pm
Johnston PHY221.600 20964Register  
Geography of the Developing World ONLINE   TBA Weiss GEO220.920 20951Register  
Historical Geology Sugar Grove M
W
9:30am-12:40pm
9:30-10:45am
Voorhees GLG102.001 20952Register  
History of Western Art- Renaissance to Modern Art Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Weber ART102.001 20132Register  
Intercultural Communication** ONLINE   TBA Archos COM150.920 20110Register  
Intermediate Spanish I ONLINE   TBA Virumbrales SPN201.920 20246Register  
Introduction to American Government Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Kiefer PSC100.001 20113Register  
Introduction to American Government Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Kiefer PSC100.002 20114Register  
Introduction to American Government Aurora Downtown T 6:30-9:15pm Anderson PSC100.600 20116Register  
Introduction to American Government Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-1:45pm Kiefer PSC100.003 20115Register  
Introduction to Biology Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Thomas BIO100.003 20546Register  
Introduction to Biology Aurora Downtown TTh 12:30-1:45pm Cwik BIO100.007 20576Register  
Introduction to Biology Aurora Downtown M 6:30-9:15pm Robertson BIO100.600 20578Register  
Introduction to Biology Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Jones BIO100.005 20574Register  
Introduction to Biology Sugar Grove T 6:30-9:15pm Frank BIO100.601 20579Register  
Introduction to Biology ONLINE   TBA Barna BIO100.920 20581Register  
Introduction to Biology Laboratory Aurora Downtown T 9:30-11:10am Robertson BIO101.002 20631Register  
Introduction to Biology Laboratory Sugar Grove T 12:30-2:10pm Fischer BIO101.003 20634Register  
Introduction to Biology Laboratory ONLINE   TBA Hintzsche BIO101.920 20642Register  
Introduction to Biology Laboratory Sugar Grove Th 6:30-8:10pm Herakovich BIO101.600 20640Register  
Introduction to Corrections Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Russo CRJ101.001 20638Register  
Introduction to Critical Thinking Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Zusman PHL110.001 20496Register  
Introduction to Ethics Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Zusman PHL105.001 20493Register  
Introduction to Logic Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Zusman PHL101.001 20492Register  
Introduction to Philosophy* Aurora Downtown T 6:00-9:30pm Zusman PHL100.600 20489Register  
Introduction to Philosophy ONLINE   TBA Wiebe PHL100.920 20490Register  
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Hollenback PSY100.002 20400Register  
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm LaCost PSY100.004 20402Register  
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove TTh 8:00-9:15am Hollenback PSY100.007 20405Register  
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Fozio-Thielk PSY100.010 20408Register  
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Rothschild-Massa PSY100.008 20406Register  
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown MW 9:30-10:45am Gardner PSY100.003 20401Register  
Introduction to Psychology ONLINE   TBA LaCost PSY100.920 20416Register  
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown TTh 5:00-6:15pm Gardner PSY100.601 20413Register  
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Velisek PSY100.009 20407Register  
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove W 6:30-9:15pm Rothschild-Massa PSY100.600 20412Register  
Introduction to Psychology ONLINE   TBA Fozio-Thielk PSY100.921 20417Register  
Introduction to Sociology Aurora Downtown MW 12:30-1:45pm Staff SOC100.003 20508Register  
Introduction to Sociology Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-1:45pm Staff SOC100.007 20512Register  
Introduction to Sociology Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Chatman SOC100.006 20511Register  
Introduction to Special Education Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Randall EDU220.001 20172Register  
Introduction to World Religions Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Bickley PHL120.001 20497Register  
Introduction to World Religions Sugar Grove M 6:30-9:15pm Huber PHL120.600 20500Register  
Introduction to World Religions ONLINE   TBA Russell PHL120.920 20501Register  
Introduction to World Religions Aurora Downtown F 8:00-10:45am Thurman PHL120.003 20499Register  
Java Programming Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-2:10pm Moriarty CIS150.001 20609Register  
Juvenile Justice Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Robar CRJ107.001 20643Register  
Latin American History: Pre-Columbian Period to the Present Aurora Downtown W 6:30-9:15pm Staff HIS235.600 20314Register  
Life-Span Psychology Sugar Grove TTh 12:30-1:45pm Rothschild-Massa PSY205.007 20431Register  
Mathematics for Elementary Teachers II ONLINE   TBA Burgess MTH202.920 20096Register  
Mathematics for Elementary Teachers II Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Frankel MTH202.001 20095Register  
Microbiology Sugar Grove M
MW
11:00am-1:45pm
9:30-10:45am
Hoshaw BIO250.001 20777Register  
Physical Geography Sugar Grove TTh
Th
11:00am-12:15pm
12:30-2:10pm
Weiss GEO121.001 20950Register  
Principles of Biology II Sugar Grove M
MW
11:00am-1:45pm
9:30-10:45am
Fischer BIO122.001 20770Register  
Principles of Economics-Macroeconomics Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Dharmasankar ECN202.005 20542Register  
Principles of Economics-Macroeconomics Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Dharmasankar ECN202.001 20538Register  
Principles of Economics-Macroeconomics Aurora Downtown MW 9:30-10:45am Iseli ECN202.002 20539Register  
Principles of Economics-Microeconomics ONLINE   TBA Ross ECN201.920 20535Register  
Principles of Economics-Microeconomics Sugar Grove MW 8:00-9:15am Greene ECN201.001 20530Register  
Principles of Economics-Microeconomics Sugar Grove MW 11:00am-12:15pm Dharmasankar ECN201.002 20531Register  
Principles of Personal Training HYBRID   TBA Heller KPE245.950 20353Register  
Psychopharmacology and the Addictive Process Sugar Grove Sa 9:00am-12:00pm Staff HSV210.820 20781Register  
Racial and Ethnic Relations Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Staff SOC120.001 20519Register  
Racial and Ethnic Relations Aurora Downtown M 6:30-9:15pm Staff SOC120.600 20520Register  
Sociology of Family Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Herrington SOC130.001 20522Register  
Sociology of Family ONLINE   TBA Mariani SOC130.920 20523Register  
Survey of Earth Science Sugar Grove F 8:00-10:45am Greer ESC100.005 20934Register  
Survey of Earth Science Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Schulze ESC100.002 20931Register  
Survey of Earth Science Aurora Downtown M 6:30-9:15pm Hall ESC100.600 20937Register  
Survey of Earth Science Laboratory Sugar Grove W 6:30-8:10pm Weiss ESC101.600 20946Register  
Survey of Earth Science Laboratory Sugar Grove F 11:00am-12:40pm Greer ESC101.003 20943Register  
Survey of Earth Science Laboratory Sugar Grove W 12:30-2:10pm Schulze ESC101.002 20942Register  
Survey of the Humanities Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Lawler HUM101.002 20320Register  
The Global Village Sugar Grove MW 12:30-1:45pm Chase HUM102.004 20334Register  
The Global Village Sugar Grove W 6:30-9:15pm Smith-Irowa HUM102.600 20337Register  
The Global Village ONLINE   TBA Quinn HUM102.920 20355Register  
The Global Village Aurora Downtown TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Unruh HUM102.003 20333Register  
The Global Village Sugar Grove TTh 9:30-10:45am Lawler HUM102.001 20331Register  
The Global Village ONLINE   TBA Luetger-Schlewitt HUM102.921 20356Register  
The Role of Professional Addiction Counselors ONLINE   TBA Moran HSV220.920 20783Register  
Theory of Music II Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Lathan MUS123.001 20370Register  
Vehicle and Machinery Operations Sugar Grove Sa
Sa
8:00am-4:30pm
8:00am-4:30pm
Dunn FSC150.800 20676Register  
Western Civilization Since 1648 ONLINE   TBA Powers HIS112.920 20298Register  
Western Civilization Since 1648 Sugar Grove MW 9:30-10:45am Powers HIS112.001 20296Register  
World History Since 1500 Sugar Grove TTh 11:00am-12:15pm Powers HIS102.001 20292Register  
World History to 1500 ONLINE   TBA Draper HIS101.920 20291Register  
World Regional Geography Sugar Grove MW 2:00-3:15pm Weiss GEO120.001 20949Register  

* This course section is accelerated and may start later than standard 16-week courses.  See course schedule for more details.

** This course is offered online only.

*** Days/times scheduled directly with instructor.

Options listed above not working for you? Find other sections of the core courses using our online course search.

New Student Questions

Help

Admissions 
Sugar Grove Campus 
Student Center, Second Floor 
(630) 466-5756 
admissions@waubonsee.edu

Returning Student Questions

Help

Counseling, Advising and Transfer Center
Sugar Grove Campus 
Student Center, Second Floor 
(630) 466-2361
counseling@waubonsee.edu