You need a strong start to your college career, so we're doing what we can to guarantee it. The following is a list of fall 2019 semester courses, most of which are included in first-semester degree pathways, that are guaranteed to run — that means the course will not be canceled for any reason, so no worries about having to change up your course schedule at the last minute. But don't wait until the last minute to register for these — they're guaranteed to run, but you're not guaranteed to get a spot! 

Name of Course Location Format CRN Ticket # Day Time Instructor
College Math Sugar Grove Day 10001 MTH101.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Crawford
College Math Sugar Grove Day 10002 MTH101.003 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Crawford
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove Day 10004 MTH107.062 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Brown
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove Day 10005 MTH107.007 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Trunkhill
Precalculus I Sugar Grove Day  10011 MTH129.001 MW 8:00-9:15 am Butler
Precalculus I Sugar Grove Day 10013 MTH129.003 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Butler
Precalculus II Sugar Grove Day  10015 MTH130.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Trunkhill
Precalculus II Sugar Grove Day  10017 MTH130.003 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Trunkhill
Cultural Anthropology Aurora Downtown Day 10018 ANT101.001 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Bores
Calculus W/Analytic Geometry Sugar Grove Day 10019 MTH131.001 MW 7:35-9:15 am Trunkhill
Cultural Anthropology Sugar Grove Day 10020 ANT101.002 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Bores
Math-Elementary Teachers I Sugar Grove Day 10023 MTH201.001 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Frankel
Calculus-Bus/Social Science Sugar Grove Day 10027 MTH211.002 MW 12:30-2:10 pm Staff
College Math Aurora Downtown Day 10030 MTH101.002 MW 9:30-10:45 am Butler
College Math Sugar Grove Day 10033 MTH101.004 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Butler
College Math Sugar Grove Day 10036 MTH101.005 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Butler
Introduction to Education Sugar Grove Day 10037 EDU200.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Randall
Introduction to Education Sugar Grove Day 10039 EDU200.002 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Randall
College Math Sugar Grove Eve 10040 MTH101.600 M 6:30-9:15 pm Dave
College Math ONLINE OL 10041 MTH101.920 OL   Sims
Introduction to Education Aurora Downtown Eve 10042 EDU200.600 W 6:30-9:15 pm Holland
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove Day  10059 MTH107.006 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Brown
Introduction to Criminal Justice Sugar Grove Day 10064 CRJ100.001 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Heinrich
Basic Statistics Sugar Grove Eve 10066 MTH107.600 T 6:30-9:15 pm Ricca
Basic Statistics ONLINE OL 10071 MTH107.920 OL   Staff
Algebra-Business/Social Science Sugar Grove Day  10077 MTH109.003 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Franceschini
Algebra-Business/Social Science Aurora Downtown Day 10081 MTH109.001 MW 8:00-9:15 am Butler
Precalculus I Aurora Downtown Day  10083 MTH129.002 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Butler
Precalculus II Aurora Downtown Day  10088 MTH130.002 MW 2:00-3:15 pm Butler
Calculus W/Analytic Geometry Aurora Downtown Day 10095 MTH131.002 TTH 2:00-3:40 pm Krueger
Calculus W/Analytic Geometry Sugar Grove Eve 10098 MTH131.600 MW 6:30-8:10 pm Purdy
Math-Elementary Teachers I ONLINE OL* 10104 MTH201.920 OL   Staff
Introduction to American Government Sugar Grove Day 10114 PSC100.002 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Kiefer
Elementary Algebra I Sugar Grove Day* 10117 MTH061.001 MW 9:30-11:10 am Field
Introduction to American Government Sugar Grove Day 10118 PSC100.003 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Kiefer
Introduction to American Government Aurora Downtown Day 10122 PSC100.004 F 8:00-10:45 am Staff
Introduction to International Relations Sugar Grove Day 10136 PSC260.001 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Kiefer
Introduction to Political Philosophy ONLINE OL 10149 PSC280.920 OL   Kiefer
Music:  The Art of Listening Sugar Grove Day 10159 MUS100.001 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Popowitch
Art Appreciation ONLINE OL 10177 ART100.920 OL   Jeppesen
Elementary Algebra II Sugar Grove Day* 10186 MTH062.002 MW 9:30-11:10 am Staff
Elementary Algebra II Aurora Downtown Day* 10191 MTH062.003 TTH 11:00-12:40 pm Smith
Introduction to Philosophy Sugar Grove Day 10212 PHL100.003 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Bickley
Design I Sugar Grove Day 10217 ART110.001 MW 9:30-12:15 pm Stuckey
Introduction to Philosophy Sugar Grove Day 10223 PHL100.004 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Zusman
Basic Drawing I Sugar Grove Day 10226 ART120.002 TTH 9:30-12:15 pm Binder
World History to 1500 ONLINE OL 10229 HIS101.920 OL   Draper
Survey of Earth Science Sugar Grove Day  10236 ESC100.005 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Weiss
Survey of Earth Science Aurora Downtown Day 10239 ESC100.006 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Wilson
Western Civilization to 1648 Sugar Grove Day 10240 HIS111.001 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Draper
Mathematics Literacy I Sugar Grove Day* 10249 MTH066.001 MW 9:30-12:15 pm Morgan
Mathematics Literacy I Aurora Downtown Day* 10252 MTH066.002 MW 9:30-12:15 pm Sedgwick
Introduction to Philosophy ONLINE OL 10253 PHL100.920 OL   Sigler
Theory of Music I Sugar Grove Day 10265 MUS121.001 TTH 9:30-11:45 am Lathan
Class Instruction - Piano I Sugar Grove Day 10269 MUS151.001 MW 12:30-1:20 pm Anderson-Cordogan
Mathematics Literacy II Sugar Grove Day* 10274 MTH067.001 MW 9:30-12:15 pm Morgan
Introduction to Ethics Sugar Grove Day 10285 PHL105.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Bickley
Mathematics Literacy II Aurora Downtown Day* 10289 MTH067.002 MW 9:30-12:15 pm Sedgwick
Introduction to Ethics Sugar Grove Day 10293 PHL105.002 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Zusman
Concert Band Sugar Grove Day 10298 MUS164.001 F 11:00-12:40 pm Lathan
Introduction to Ethics ONLINE OL 10309 PHL105.920 OL   Wiebe
Survey of Earth Science Lab Sugar Grove Day  10310 ESC101.003 TH 11:00-12:40 Schulze
American History to 1865 Sugar Grove Day 10313 HIS121.002 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Powers
Introduction to Critical Thinking Sugar Grove Day 10325 PHL110.002 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Zusman
American History to 1865 ONLINE OL 10327 HIS121.920 OL   Powers
American History Since 1865 Sugar Grove Day 10330 HIS122.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Draper
Introduction to World Religions Sugar Grove Day 10339 PHL120.001 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Huber
World Regional Geography Sugar Grove Day  10343 GEO120.001 MW 2:00-3:15 pm Weiss
Introduction to Physical Geology Sugar Grove Day  10364 GLG100.001 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Voorhees
Introduction to Physical Geology Lab Sugar Grove Day  10367 GLG101.001 TH 11:00-12:40 pm Voorhees
Introduction to World Religions Aurora Downtown Day 10368 PHL120.004 F 8:00-10:45 am Thurman
Introduction to World Religions Aurora Downtown Eve 10370 PHL120.600 T 6:30-9:15 pm Thurman
Great Beg:  Coll Life/Success ONLINE OL* 10379 COL100.920 OL   Gaff
Introduction to World Religions ONLINE OL 10381 PHL120.920 OL   Singer
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown Day 10391 COM100.003 MW 8:00-9:15 am Oleson
Introduction to World Religions Sugar Grove Day 10400 RLG120.003 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Bickley
Introduction to Biology Aurora Downtown Day 10406 BIO100.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Thomas
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove Day 10408 COM100.008 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Beltramini
Introduction to World Religions ONLINE OL 10415 RLG120.920 OL   Singer
Applied:  Composition/Arranging Sugar Grove Day 10421 MUS280.700 F TBA Lathan
Introduction to Biology Sugar Grove Day 10457 BIO100.002 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Fischer
Introduction to Biology Aurora Downtown Day 10466 BIO100.003 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Cwik
Introduction to Biology Aurora Downtown Day 10478 BIO100.007 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Jones
Introduction to Physical Education Sugar Grove Day 10491 KPE200.001 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Heller
Strength/Conditioning Principles Sugar Grove Day 10496 KPE237.001 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Heller
Principles of Economics-Micro Sugar Grove Day 10515 ECN201.002 MW 9:30-10:45 am Dharmasankar
Principles of Economics-Micro Aurora Downtown Day 10516 ECN201.003 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Iseli
Principles of Economics-Micro Sugar Grove Day  10519 ECN201.006 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Dharmasankar
Principles of Economics-Macro Sugar Grove Day  10525 ECN202.001 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Dharmasankar
Child Growth and Development Sugar Grove Day 10531 ECE115.001 MW 11:00-12:15 pm O'Connell-Knuth
Child Growth and Development ONLINE OL 10532 ECE115.920 OL   Diez
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove Day 10544 COM100.018 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Beltramini
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove Day 10550 COM100.024 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm McGuire
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove Day 10552 COM100.026 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Modaff
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown Day 10557 COM100.031 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Kolar
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown Day 10561 COM100.035 MW 2:00-3:15 pm Cronin
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Aurora Downtown Eve 10562 COM100.601 T 6:30-9:15 pm Riepe
Fundamentals of Speech Communication Sugar Grove Eve 10563 COM100.602 W 6:30-9:15 pm Bitterman
Fundamentals of Speech Communication ONLINE OL 10565 COM100.920 OL   Cronin
Interpersonal Communication ONLINE OL* 10571 COM120.920 OL   Archos
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10574 ENG101.001 MW 8:00-9:15 am Davis
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10575 ENG101.003 MW 8:00-9:15 am Nichols
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10578 ENG101.006 MW 9:30-10:45 am Staff
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Day 10579 ENG101.007 MW 9:30-10:45 am Clark
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day  10581 ENG101.009 MW 9:30-10:45 am Portincaso
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10585 ENG101.014 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Staff
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10586 ENG101.015 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Portincaso
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Day 10587 ENG101.016 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Clark
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove Day  10590 PSY100.003 MW 9:30-10:45 am Hollenback
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown Day 10592 PSY100.005 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Rothschild-Massa
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown Day 10594 PSY100.008 MW 2:00-3:15 pm Hirsch
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove Day 10597 PSY100.012 TTH 9:30-10:45 am LaCost
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove Day 10599 PSY100.014 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm LaCost
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove Day  10603 PSY100.006 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Staff
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown Eve 10607 PSY100.601 T 6:30-9:15 pm Staff
Introduction to Psychology Sugar Grove Eve 10608 PSY100.602 TH 6:30-9:15 pm Staff
Introduction to Psychology Aurora Downtown Eve* 10609 PSY100.603 W 6:00-9:30 pm Staff
Introduction to Sociology Sugar Grove Day 10630 SOC100.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Chatman
Introduction to Sociology Aurora Downtown Day 10631 SOC100.002 MW 9:30-10:45 am Staff
Introduction to Sociology Aurora Downtown Day 10633 SOC100.004 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Staff
Introduction to Sociology Sugar Grove Day 10634 SOC100.005 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Staff
Introduction to Sociology Sugar Grove Day 10635 SOC100.006 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Chatman
Introduction to Sociology Sugar Grove Day 10636 SOC100.007 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Chatman
Introduction to Sociology Aurora Downtown Eve* 10638 SOC100.601 W 6:00-9:30 pm Staff
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day  10665 ENG101.017 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Laufenberg
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day  10666 ENG101.021 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Nichols
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10667 ENG101.022 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Livingston
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10669 ENG101.024 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Clark
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10671 ENG101.026 TTH 8:00-9:15 am Laufenberg
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10672 ENG101.027 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Nichols
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10673 ENG101.028 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Laufenberg
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10674 ENG101.029 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Staff
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10675 ENG101.030 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Laufenberg
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10676 ENG101.031 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Clark
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Day 10677 ENG101.032 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Dunne
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day  10678 ENG101.033 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Staff
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day 10679 ENG101.034 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Ward
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Day  10680 ENG101.035 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Dunne
First-Year Composition I Sugar Grove Day  10681 ENG101.036 TTH 2:00-3:15 pm Staff
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Eve 10683 ENG101.600 M 6:30-9:15 pm Rebenstorf
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Eve 10687 ENG101.604 TH 6:30-9:15 pm Hayward
First-Year Composition I ONLINE OL 10688 ENG101.920 OL   Livingston
First-Year Composition I ONLINE OL 10690 ENG101.922 OL   Marshall
First-Year Composition I ONLINE OL 10691 ENG101.923 OL   Marshall
British Literature to 1800 ONLINE OL 10737 ENG221.920 OL   Clark
British Literature to 1800 Sugar Grove Day 10739 ENG221.001 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Clark
Survey of the Humanities Sugar Grove Day  10774 HUM101.001 MW 8:00-9:15 am Lawler
Survey of the Humanities Sugar Grove Day 10775 HUM101.002 MW 9:30-10:45 am Lawler
The Global Village Aurora Downtown Day 10784 HUM102.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Dover
The Global Village Sugar Grove Day 10785 HUM102.002 MW 9:30-10:45 am  
The Global Village Sugar Grove Day  10786 HUM102.003 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Lawler
The Global Village Sugar Grove Day 10787 HUM102.004 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Lawler
The Global Village Sugar Grove Day 10788 HUM102.005 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Dover
The Global Village Sugar Grove Eve 10793 HUM102.601 W 6:30-9:15 pm Smith-Irowa
The Global Village Aurora Downtown Sat 10794 HUM102.820 Sat 9:00-12:00 pm Unruh
Introduction to Mass Communication Sugar Grove Day 10801 MCM130.001 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Bitterman
Introduction to Biology Aurora Downtown Sat 10824 BIO100.820 S 9:00-12:00pm O'Meara
Introduction to Biology ONLINE OL 10825 BIO100.920 OL   Barna
Introduction to Biology Lab Sugar Grove Day 10831 BIO101.003 M 12:30-2:10 pm Fischer
Introduction to Biology Lab Sugar Grove Day 10834 BIO101.005 TH 2:00-3:40 pm Thomas
Environmental Biology  Sugar Grove Day  10840 BIO110.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Fischer
Principles of Biology I Sugar Grove Day  10842 BIO120.003 MW
W
12:30-1:45 pm
2:00-4:45 pm
Campos
Principles of Biology I Sugar Grove Day 10843 BIO120.001 MW
M
9:30-10:45 am
11:00-1:45 pm
Dosch
Principles of Biology I Sugar Grove Day  10846 BIO120.005 TTH
TH
9:30-10:45 am
11:00-1:45 pm
Hoshaw
Principles of Biology I Sugar Grove Day  10847 BIO120.006 TTH
T
12:30-1:45 pm
2:00-4:45 pm
Purcell
Principles of Biology I Sugar Grove Eve 10852 BIO120.601 MW 6:30-9:15 pm Belles
Principles of Biology I Sugar Grove Eve 10853 BIO120.602 TTH 6:30-9:15 pm Purcell
Introduction to Business Sugar Grove Day 10907 BUS100.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Hladik
Introduction to Business Aurora Downtown Day 10911 BUS100.005 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Staff
Introduction to Chemistry Sugar Grove Day 10914 CHM100.001 MW 8:00-9:15 am Gore
Introduction to Business ONLINE OL 10917 BUS100.920 OL   Hladik
General Chemistry Sugar Grove Day  10950 CHM121.001 MW
T
11:00-12:15 pm
9:30-12:15 pm
Gore
General Chemistry Sugar Grove Day  10952 CHM121.002 MW
TH
12:30-1:45 pm
9:30-12:15 pm
Gore
General Chemistry Aurora Downtown Eve 10957 CHM121.600 MW 6:30-9:15 pm Sentman
Introduction to Programming Sugar Grove Day 10982 CIS115.001 MW 9:30-10:45 am Tolappa
Introduction to Programming Sugar Grove Day 10983 CIS115.002 TTH 11:00-12:15 pm Tolappa
Introduction to Programming Aurora Downtown Eve 10984 CIS115.600 W 6:30-9:15 pm Staff
Introduction to Programming ONLINE OL 10988 CIS115.920 OL   Tolappa
Basic Statistics Aurora Downtown Day 11026 MTH107.061 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Sedgwick
Hist-West Art/Ancient-Medieval Sugar Grove Day 11034 ART101.001 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Laurin-Donatelle
Strategies for Success Sugar Grove Day 11039 COL101.001 MW 9:30-10:20 am Staff
Strategies - Career Exploration ONLINE OL* 11042 COL131.920 OL   Barreto
Great Beg:  Coll Life/Success Sugar Grove Day 11043 COL100.002 TTH 11:00-11:50 am Staff
Basic Integrated Rding/Writing Aurora Downtown Day 11049 ENG085.005 MW 12:30-2:45 pm Staff
Basic Integrated Rding/Writing Sugar Grove Day 11053 ENG085.008 MW 11:00-1:15 pm Praxmarer
Integrated Reading and Writing Sugar Grove Day 11067 ENG095.012 MW 11:00-12:15 pm Staff
Elementary Algebra I Aurora Downtown Day* 11086 MTH061.005 TTH 11:00-12:40 pm Staff
First-Year Composition I Aurora Downtown Day  11165 ENG101.064 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Gaff
Introduction to Business Sugar Grove Eve 11170 BUS100.600 M 6:30-9:15 pm Staff
Integrated Reading and Writing Aurora Downtown Day 11186 ENG095.001 MW 12:30-1:45 pm Staff
Intro-Latin American Civil/Culture Aurora Downtown Eve* 11239 HUM233.600 6:00-9:30 pm Staff

  Options listed above not working for you? Find other sections of the core courses using our online course search.

  * This course section is accelerated and may start later than standard 16-week courses.  See course schedule for more details.

New Student Questions

Help

Admissions 
Sugar Grove Campus 
Student Center, Second Floor 
(630) 466-5756 
admissions@waubonsee.edu

Returning Student Questions

Help

Counseling, Advising and Transfer Center
Sugar Grove Campus 
Student Center, Second Floor 
(630) 466-2361
counseling@waubonsee.edu