News & Events

Waubonsee Foundation Awards More Than $256,000 in Scholarships

For the upcoming 2016-17 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has provided 287 scholarship awards totaling over $256,000 to 234 recipients.

John Acksel Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Christian Mueller of Hinckley.

Akerlow Memorial Scholarship: Maria Hernandez-Zenteno of Aurora.

Altrusa Scholarships: Cherin Dettman of Plano and Sabrina Szigeti of Geneva.

Aurora Business and Professional Women - Francis McKnight Memorial Scholarship: Patricia Botello of Aurora.

Aurora Elks Lodge 705 Scholarships: Jessica Dominguez and Armando Rodriguez of Aurora.

Aurora Noon Lions Club Scholarship: Samantha West of Sandwich.

Aurora Republican Women's Club Scholarship: Maria Serna of Aurora.

Aurora Residents Scholarships: Estevan Acevedo, Maryia Bahdanovich, Michelle Jaramillo, Ixya Rios and Sarai Vargas of Aurora.

Roy & Hilda Baker Scholarship: Rachael Bentel of Elburn.

Ball Horticultural Company Endowed Scholarship: Chad Wehrli of Sandwich.

Banking Industry Scholarships: Carmen Fernandez and Michelle Ward of Aurora, and Travis Hoffman of Montgomery.

Janet Bodie Memorial Scholarship: Renee Rutherford-Sobol of Sandwich.

Chuck Brieschke Memorial Scholarship: Angel Huitron of Aurora.

Emma Brighman Endowed Scholarships: Odette Uwamahoro and Laud Williams of Aurora.

Lyle Burrichter and Sharon Burrichter-Votaw Endowed Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Ashley Leach of Sandwich.

Penelope (Penny) Cameron Endowed Scholarship: Katherine Staffeldt of Sandwich.

Career Development Internship Scholarship: Stephanie Olson of Sandwich.

Cari Carter Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Holland of Saint Charles.

Caterpillar Inc. Scholarships: Gerardo Caballero of Aurora and Joseph Resko of North Aurora.

Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships: Shannon Barrett, Tenna Christensen and Samra Raza of Aurora, and Kyle Smola of Geneva.

Cordogan Clark Architects Scholarships: Jose Guerrero and Adrianna Valle of Aurora.

Cosmopolitan Club of Aurora Scholarships: Rebecca Galasso of Batavia and Loretta Hughes of Aurora.

Harry L. Crisp Scholarships: David Aguilar of Aurora, Leah Erb of Montgomery, Valerie Johnson of Somonauk, Jessica Larson of Sandwich, Holly Saelens and Jacob Smutzer of Oswego, and Evan Tollios of Batavia.

Dempsey Family Endowed Scholarship: William Sitton of Aurora.

Anita Dickson Memorial Scholarships: Hector Cardenas-Zepeda of Montgomery and Brandi Oswood of Yorkville.

Daniel D. Dolan Family Scholarship: Daniel Mumaw of Sandwich.

Bobbie Jean Douglas Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Samantha Beard of North Aurora and Cherin Dettman of Plano.

Dreyer Community Health Fund Scholarship: Rosa Arriaga of Aurora. Martha and Ralph Egeland Scholarship: Michael Bermes of Aurora.

El Corazon Scholarship: Adriana Perez of Aurora. Elburn

NAPA Automotive Program Scholarships: Steven Pruitt of Aurora and Christian Rodriguez of Oswego.

Evar Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Savannah Vajgert of Maple Park.

Ivy Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Christopher Settles of Aurora.

Faville Family Endowed Scholarship: Eric Peterson of Aurora.

Richard J. Feltes Family Endowed Scholarships: Michel Jimenez and John Morice of Aurora.

First National Bank Endowed Scholarships: Paola Ballines of Aurora and Jaclyn Zielke of Sandwich.

Vern Florence Family Scholarship: Christian Paquin of Batavia.

Forty and Eight Nursing Scholarship: Faith Burmania of Aurora.

Fox Valley Heart Fund Scholarships: Iresha Jayarathna of Naperville and Denise Ramos of Geneva.

Geneva Lions Club Scholarships: Tamika Armstrong of Rockford and Marchet Harts of Sterling.

Gil Law Group Scholarships: Hugo Armenta, Veronica Diaz Vazquez, Lorena Gonzalez, Adriana Perez and Annette Soto of Aurora, and Briseida Valles of Sandwich.

Gil Law Group Single Mother Scholarship: Veronica Bonilla of Aurora.

Goetz Family Engineering Scholarship: Filiberto Medina of Aurora.

Goetz Family Nursing Scholarships: Brittany DeBruin of Oswego and Shannon O'Neil of Sandwich.

Muriel and Stanley R. Groh Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Janet Jaramillo of Elgin.

Jane Whinfrey Harris Scholarship: Dora Mendez of Aurora.

Arlene S. Hawks Fine Arts Scholarship: Are'Anna Brown of Aurora.

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships: Kelsie Dalton and Ginger Ingram of Aurora, Angelique Franks of Sugar Grove, and Laura Martyniuk of Montgomery.

Henning Endowed Scholarships: Caleb Ahmed and Frank Dobner of Yorkville, Mikayla Cummings of Plainfield, and Cassie Dodd and Oscar Flores of Plano.

Human Services Faculty Scholarship: Kaitlyn Kellogg of Yorkville.

I-55 Auto Salvage Automotive Program Scholarship: Nick Kuntzi of North Aurora.

ICCSF-Health Trust Scholarship: Sandra Esquivel of Aurora.

ICCSF-Illinois Healthcare Scholarships: Holly Anderson of Oswego and Michelle Luna of Aurora.

IMA Education Foundation Endowed Scholarship: Izac Gomez of Aurora.

Willa Sweet Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Jocelyn Gonzales of Oswego.

Myrtle Belle Jones Scholarships: Hannah Alvis-Bastida of Montgomery and Shannon Barrett of Aurora.

Kane County Cougars Ozzie's Scholars Scholarship: Rachael Bentel of Elburn.

Kazanova McDonald's Scholarship: Erika Fonseca-Sanchez of Aurora.

Edward A. Kelley Memorial Scholarships: Omar Mata and Ivan Santos of Aurora. Cynthia L.

Kleronomos Endowed Scholarships: Jacob Cook and Jason Gruben of Yorkville.

Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarships: Tereza Janouskova and Shaun Staunton of Yorkville, and Rachel Skonning of Montgomery.

Rex C. Knapp Memorial Award: James Walker of Aurora.

Jami Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Cindy Saavedra of Aurora.

Land Development and Construction Industry Endowed Scholarships: Isabel Fernandez of Plano, and Antonio Hernandez and Jeff Smith of Aurora.

Lawyers' Scholarship: Melinda Ray of Oswego.

John M. Leatherbury Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Billenstein of Aurora.

Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships: Britney Daniels of Aurora, Connie Duran of Montgomery, Kati Sibenaller of Yorkville, Sarah Snyder of Maple Park, and Ashley Spitzzeri of Elburn.

Lifelong Learning Institute Founders Scholarship: Amarilis Herrera of Aurora.

Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships: Melissa Cruz and Kelsie Dalton of Aurora, and Jacob Robitske of Elburn.

Literacy Achievement Endowed Scholarships: Samantha Beard of North Aurora and Ochgerel Perenlei of Batavia.

LKQ Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship: Victor Avila of Aurora.

Florence Lorenz Trust Scholarship: Filiberto Medina of Aurora.

Mayes/McLean Scholarship: Michael Dominique of Aurora.

Ernest McFall Memorial Award: Jason Gruben of Yorkville.

James E. Meier Memorial Award: Jacob Goldsboro of Sheridan and Whitney Ostrom of Shabbona.

Mary Frances Mulcrone Endowed Scholarships in Interpreter Training: Grace Boshell of Montgomery and Marivel Leal of Aurora.

Louise Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Holly Saelens of Oswego.

Mary Jean Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Robitske of Elburn.

Mary Lou Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Ebonee Redmon and Adrianna Valle of Aurora.

North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships: Noah Bauch, Joseph Garlando, Alissa Johnsen, and Cynthia Lopez of North Aurora.

National Latino Peace Officers Association-Aurora Chapter Scholarships: Gicelle Camacho of Oswego and Michael Dominique of Aurora.

Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships: Tiffany Brown and Nallely Nino of Aurora, Lashun Van of Naperville, and Zachary Weiss of Batavia.

Old Second Bank Endowed Scholarships: Michelle Horn of Waterman and Alondra Morales of Aurora.

Anna M. Oleson Memorial Scholarships: David Aguilar of Aurora and Dylan Norton of Oswego.

Norm Paul Memorial Scholarship: Natalia Guzman of Elburn.

Pulver Family Scholarship: Melissa Hallbeck of Sugar Grove.

Quad County Urban League Scholarships: Marcus Holland of Saint Charles, Kevalyn Moore of Aurora, and River Woodson of Newark.

Real Estate Brokers Developers and Realtors Scholarship: Denise Horn of Waterman.

Rotary Club of Naperville Downtown Scholarships: Deborah Boedeker of Joliet and Alexander McKay of Sugar Grove.

Rotary Club of Oswego Scholarship: Katera Amann of Montgomery.

Rush-Copley President's Scholarships: Amy Smith and Rose Ann Whiteside of Oswego.

Dr. Gina Santori Nursing Scholarships: Jelena Lazic of Aurora and Devin Thomas of Yorkville.

Larry Scranton Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Volk of Geneva.

Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships: Hugo Armenta and Morelia Delgado of Aurora, Rebecca Galasso of Batavia, and Eric Woodham of Oswego.

Jennifer Shook Student Athlete Scholarships: Brett Becker and Mallory Jones of Aurora.

John Austin Sizer Fine Arts Scholarship: Kelley Siler of North Aurora.

Robert M. Sohol Endowed Scholarships: Jacob Clarke of Batavia and Lilian Soto of Elburn.

Ashley R. Souba Memorial Scholarship: Rose Ann Whiteside of Oswego.

Speedway Auto Parts Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship: Yovani Alcantar of Aurora.

Steiner-Kerman Educational Foundation Scholarships: Emily Adkins of Sandwich and Diane Kellett of Aurora.

Karen J. and David S. Stewart Scholarship: Alanna Hoffman of Montgomery.

Wayne and Corrine Stone Endowed Career Scholarship: Hector Cardenas-Zepeda of Montgomery.

Study Abroad Scholarship: Amelia Cintula of Batavia.

John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards: Deborah Boedeker of Joliet; Erin Carmack of Batavia; Tracie Coleman, Xiuzhen Fang, Mario Rodriguez, Cindy Saavedra and Christopher Settles of Aurora; Kristina Creasey of Oswego; Samantha Garcia and Elvia Lee of Montgomery; Julie Graziano and Carrie McCoy of Yorkville; and Danielle McCormack of Sugar Grove.

John J. Swalec Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Melissa Hallbeck of Sugar Grove, Christine Schrama of Yorkville, and Celsea Taylor of Oswego.

Mary Ann Thompson Memorial Science Scholarship: Joseph Zubek of Yorkville.

Three Brothers Scholarship: Giovanni Gutierrez of Aurora.

Margaret Tobin Memorial Scholarship: Shannon O'Neil of Sandwich.

Douglas Arthur Vest Scholarship: Alissa Johnsen of North Aurora.

Marie Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarships: Faith Burmania of Aurora and Conor Snedeker of Hinckley.

Vanessa Skeens Ward Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Pozezinski of Hinckley.

Waubonsee Student Nurse Association Scholarship: Maria Serna of Aurora.

WCC Automotive Technology Scholarship: Ignacio Toscano of Montgomery.

WCC Early Childhood Education Scholarship: Samantha Garcia of Montgomery.

WCC Employee Scholarships - General: Theresa Eberhardt and Ashley Pickett of Yorkville, Matthew Grogan of Plano, Denise Horn of Waterman, Christine Michaud of Sandwich, Amy Renner of North Aurora, and Holly VanScoit of Aurora.

WCC Employee Scholarships - Minority Student: Angel Huitron and Annette Soto of Aurora.

WCC Employee Scholarships - Single Parent: Laura Muniz of Oswego and Maria Vazquez of Sycamore.

WCC Faculty Council Awards Endowed Academic Scholarship: Kesha Henderson of Yorkville.

WCC Faculty Council Awards: Erin Carmack of Batavia; and Norbert Koput, Dorothy Pryor and Samra Raza of Aurora.

WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards: Yesenia Cereceres, Luis Granados, and Armando Rodriguez of Aurora; Ashley Pickett of Yorkville; and Samantha Rivera of North Aurora.

WCC Faculty Council Award - Union: Julie Graziano of Yorkville.

WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships: Jasmin Bello of Plano; Eric Biegalski, Mark Biegalski, Alison Brackett, Jovanis Cain, Tarsis Cintron Buitrago, Lesly Fountain, Laura Martyniuk, Ignacio Toscano and Taylor Walgren of Montgomery; Teresa Braden, Connie Tan and Nina Williams of Batavia; Hesed Dianne Campanano, Maricruz Cervantes, Tenna Christensen, Brooke Ekstrom, Itzel Flores, Ruben Franco, Alejandro Gonzalez, Andrew Pauley, Ismael Ramirez, Ebonee Redmon and Cody Wyeth of Aurora; Jacob Cichorski and Joanna Collins of Geneva; Autumn Clark and Christian Diaz of Sandwich; Angelique Franks and Abigail Herwaldt of Sugar Grove; Jocelyn Gonzales and Bruno Reinert of Oswego; Amy Hosey and Carrie McCoy of Yorkville; Cosmos Lok of Chicago; Cassandra Robitske of Elburn; and Conor Snedeker of Hinckley.

WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships: Celia Almaraz and Perla Hernandez of Aurora, Taylor Hughes of Yorkville, Iresha Jayarathna of Naperville, Ruth McLennan of Oswego, Whitney Ostrom of Shabbona, and Ochgerel Perenlei of Batavia.

WCC Hearing Impaired Program Award: Melissa Varacalli of Oswego.

Weblinx Inc. Scholarship: Maria Hernandez-Zenteno of Aurora.

Dr. William J. and Jane G. Weigel Memorial Scholarship: Emily Adkins of Sandwich.

Claudia J. Wennmacher Memorial Scholarship: Ginger Ingram of Aurora.

West Towns Community Resource Team Scholarship: Christine Michaud of Sandwich.

WHITSA Scholarship: Samantha Rivera of North Aurora.

Nick Wirth Memorial Fire Science Scholarship: Thomas Martino of Yorkville.

Woman's Club of Aurora General Scholarships: Lorena Gonzalez of Aurora and Marissa Trevino of Montgomery.

Woman's Club of Aurora Nursing Scholarships: Ashley Leach of Sandwich and Kelechi Oranika of Aurora.

Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships: Bertha Pena of Montgomery and Christian Urrea of Aurora.