News & Events

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Spring 2014 Dean's List

The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among full-time students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the spring 2014 semester at the college:

From Asbury, Iowa: Jesse Garner.

From Aurora: Ammad Abid, Vanessa Aguila, Joe Alvarez, Jennifer Avila, Jose Avila, Noah Bailey, Gabriela Blanco, Hannah Brennan, Yvonne Briseno, Daniela Bueno, Kevin Cabrera, Kelsey Caldwell, Tyler Carter, Brittany Case, Paige Clark, Jose Cuevas, Emmanuel Damole, Adrian Diaz, Mary Duffy, Heather Dugena, Marquita Edwards, Moukala Encho, Ashley Engelhart, Alysha English, Lani Espejel, Preston Felker, Megan Fichtel, Patrizio Fortuna, April Franco, Lindsey Frieders, Norma Gamble, Dyana Garcia, Ingrid Garduno, Carlos Gonzalez, Marie Grieco, Corinn Groom, Elisavet Gutierrez, Brandon Hardy, Leanne Hay, Anabelle Huff, Anthony Iaconelli, Karina Ibarra, Colin Jecha, Nancy Jimenez, Monique Kendall, Mark Kidd, Teasia Kimmons, Trisha Kipper, Krista Kline, Bridgette Landers, Benjamin Leader, Lashuana Leonard, Anel Leyva, Lifita Nguve Tande, Edgar Lopez, Jaime Lopez, Shanna Lorenz, Kalynn Lowe, Rozelle Magpugay, Hannah Marshall, Matthew McCain, Juan Mejia, Muriel Melgoza, Verenice Montano, Gonzalo Moreno, Trevor Morrin, Israel Mueller, Luis Murguia, David Nelson, Devin Nelson, Trenton Nielsen, Jeremy Nixon, Maria Perez Garcia, Bryan Pittman, Heather Reier, Irvin Brian Relucio, Alejandra Rios Gutierrez, Trinida Rivera, Celia Rodriguez, Diana Rodriguez, Ethan Rott, Kyle Rupp, Taylor Sainz, Jennifer Sanchez, Rachel Sanchez, Ericka Sasso, Cory Sawyer, Haley Schulke, Callan Seckman, Patrick Smith, Robert Smith, Erik Sosa, Melissa Sosa, Edwin Soto, Hanna Stoffel, Liuv Suarez, Rebecca Thomas, Edgar Trujillo, Khulan Usukhbaatar, Odette Uwamahoro, Margarita Valerio, Veronica Vega, Samantha Vilches, Chanh-Timothy Vo, Lindsey Ward, Ashley Wilk, Erin Wittry, Victoria Zapata, Nicholas Zouvas, and Joseph Zuardo.

From Batavia: Alvin Albert, Alexis Black, Kristy Britton, David Davenport,Lura Dreymiller, John Emmert, Nicole Fitzgibbon, Krista Foiles, Danielle Ford, Sean Goodwin, Rachel Hathaway, Annette Heiser, Brittney Huggins, Cassandra Hunt, Blake Johnson, Haley Kilbride, Dennis Kintop, Amanda Klein, Tara Kowske, Matthew LeComte, Vanessa Matravers, Jane Maxey, Andria Miller, Lily Phillips, Danial Pour Nazari Dezfoul, Sydney Redfield, Myles Rodela-Dorado, Cecilia Romanotto, John Rosas, Kellie Scharlow, Dillon Schennum, Ryan Spillane, Sara Stoffels, Elicka Sufi, Stanley Walden, and Charles Yankowski.

From Berwyn: Jose Rodriguez.

From Big Rock: Nathan Dik, Kaeli Penry, and George Thompson.

From Bolingbrook: Dominic Gryz.

From Bristol: Michelle Redd.

From DeKalb: Latausha Allen and Kelli Cardine.

From Earlville: Michael Burns.

From Elburn: Brianna Augusty, Rachael Clinton, Katrina Donnelly, Sarah Grams, Megan Hanlon, Britt Hess, Seleana Isaacs, Benjamin Longson, Jacquelyn Mathieu, Russell McGill, James Miller, William Osborne    III, Hannah Raver, Megan Scott, Collin Seidelman, and Aaron Shelhamer.

From Geneva: Peter Bowe, Dana Brown, Mackenzie Carter, David DelGiudice, Lucas Doenges, Katherine Flurry, Louis Foglia, Jeremy Hanson, Alex Herman, Austin Herr, Alison Hish, Sara Iwanski, Lauren Jankowski, Abigail Jenkins, Alyssa Johnson, Madelyn Jones, Sarah Karnatz, Evan Lacy, Erica Lagger, Matthew Lutz, Caitlyn Morgan, Kevin Nadro, Kathryn Nagel, Diana Ramanauskas, Regina Ramanauskas, Ryan Reilly, Cameron Riegling, John Siciliano, Alexandra Simko, and Anthony Vester.

From Hampshire: Kelly Beecher.

From Hinckley: Maggie Federman, Michaela Klema, Daniel Noll, Kaitlin Petschke, and Samantha Sleezer.

From Kaneville: Kim-Andrea Ulvestad.

From Ladd: Erik Olson.

From Maple Park: Mykaila Clesen, Matthew Gamalski, Briana Harstad, Abigail Needham, and Sarah Snyder.

From Millbrook: Samantha Eddy.

From Montgomery: Marisa Ascencio, Justina Babel, Taylor Barringer, Annamarie Beretta, Hailey Brzoska, Andrew Cessna, Melissa Claussen, Nathan Colwell, Julia Delgado, Nicholas Donka, Christopher Fagan, Anthony Hart-Davi, Bradley Kigyos, Claudia Leiva, Raul Martinez, Amber Michelson, Katherine Norris, Nicholas Pisano, Justin Rethwisch, Cindy Smith, Drew Stasica, Alexis Wainwright, and Tyler Walgren.

From Naperville: Latina Adams and Jasmine Morgan.

From Newark: Katie Skelton.

From North Aurora: Richard Aguilar, Bryan Bishop, Matt Brenski, Sally Broker, Steven Davids, Nancy Dietlin, Ryan Fritter, Gianna Genovesi, Geoffery Greiner, Analise Hanson, Hannah Isiminger, Kevin Keinath, Jason Manivong, Shelley McCammond, James McGrath III, Megan Minton, Alex Poissant, Nicole Potilechio, Hollie Schmid, Luke Schwaller, Serenity Schwaller, Steven Shaulis, Sarah Stengle, Mark Tiger Jr., David Valadez, and David Wachter.

From Oswego: Alyssa Allen, Adam Brestan, Alexandria Burk, Christopher Casillas, Kasandra Contreras, Brittany Debruin, Lucas DeCeault, Kelly Denges, Richard Duffin, Jessa Early, Jacob Felker, Beatrice Fonge, Brandon Garcia, Erin Geltz, Lynn Hardy, Eric Hewitt, Samuel Kauski, Abby Keene, Daniel Klug, Ethan Livingston, Ruth McLennan, Ronne Miller, Monica Navarro, Michael Olson, Erica Ortiz, Brandon Palfalvi, Kevin Parker, Melba Perez, Jesus Perez-Rincon, Matthew Pisha, Taelor Randa, Patrick Riess, David Rivera, Arielle Rodriguez, Jordan Schneeberger, Tyler Taitague, Amanda Thornton, Moises Varela, Spencer Walters, Evan Wegehaupt, Miranda Wehrli, Ashlee White, Yvette White, and Teryn Young.

From Ottawa: Jose Acevedo and Dani Jorgenson.

From Plainfield: Burhan Ghney, Paykan Ghney, Lukus Hendrix, Samantha Hurtado, Tyler Kovac, Marissa Lewandowski, Alora O'Malley-Molk, and
Kaitlyn Schultz.

From Plano: Patrick Block, Mackenzie Brown, Miranda Crafton, Daniel Garrison, Elizabeth Goll, Kurt Griffing, Jorge Hernandez III, Gladys Herrera, Justin Jensen, Antoinette Korallus, Karina Lazarit, Liliana Martinez, Corinne Mewmaw, William Meyer, Lisa Munson, and Nicole Nayback.

From St. Charles: Simon Fowler and Troy Williams.

From Sandwich: Eric Brown, Robert Campbell, Charlene Croyle, Emma Darby, Ariel Garcia, Krista Greer, Makayla Heibel, Michael Jaeger, Chase Koelber, Brooke Markley, Brianna Miller, Kelly Moffett, Haley Ostreko, Bryan Parrish, Olivia Pinkowski, Taylor Piron, Adam Roate, Jacob Serrano, Jacquelyn Walker, and Dustin Weatherly.

From Shabbona: Richard Cruise.

From Sheridan: Cierra Boyer, Ethan Platt, and Madalyn Wiggins.

From Somonauk: Drita Ademi, Kaleigh Bahl, Justin Butler, Laura Frolik, Megan Hamm, Ashlee Kawall, Caitlin Stein, Timothy Tausch, and Joseph Venuso.

From Sugar Grove: Joseph Bailey, Jessica Bonifas, Mitchell Chamberlain, Gerald Goggin, Zachary Gomes, Matt Gunderson, Brooke Harner, Nathan Hofmeyer, Jasmine Jones, Ashleigh Kerkman, Catherine Kinder, Faith Montalbano, Sarah Norman, Christine Sindelar, Karizza Sotelo, Trevor Storck, and Joshua Williams.

From Sycamore: Colin Eggleson and Shannon Pedersen.

From West Chicago: Laura Gonzalez and Marcia Williams.

From Yorkville: Tyler Angelo, Julia Barry, Clayton Bass, Tyler Bonnet, Victoria Bruck, Clarisa Diaz, Elisha Ekl, Jessica Frietsch, Emily Garbelman, Danielle Guddendorf, Bailey Klaas, Ellen Lain, Oklin Lara, Anthony Low, Austin Luca, Kasey Mikalajunas, Liliana Morales, Maciel Porrao, Amanda Reynoso, Kailee Sampson, Peter Staunton, James Stonecipher, Ashley Techau, Mark Torres, Bryce Wardell, Katilyn White, and Jake Zarate.