News & Events

Students Inducted into Honor Societies

Waubonsee Community College recently inducted students into its chapters of the Alpha Sigma Lambda National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society and Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society.

An honor society for adult students, Alpha Sigma Lambda inductees included: Lyle Hartle, Jose Juarez, Oscar Juarez-Ramos, Claudia Luna, Anna Ramos, Mayra Sandoval, Devin Vassar, Melissa Walker and Kristen Westhoff, of Aurora; Terri Mate, Robert Orr, Tyson Pfeifer and Kathryn Suhi, of Batavia; Donna Krahn, of Bristol; Katherine Strayer and Eva Tait, of Elburn; Elizabeth Bartalone and Sharon Warlick, of Geneva; Keri Titzel, of Leland; Sarah Lesak and Milka Minkel, of Montgomery; Sarah McGee, of North Aurora; Karla Baumrucker, Katie Bivins, Ryan Cottrell, Mark Furman, Danielle Hansen, Shanta Raju and Candice Schickel, of Oswego; Jeanene Wruck, of Sandwich; and Veronica Hubert, of Sugar Grove.

Designed for high-achieving students in all career and technical degree and certificate programs, National Technical Honor Society inductees included:

From Aurora: Sigifredo Avila, Lashawndra Brown, Cutis Childs, Esteban Cortes, Julio Flores, Federico Gudoy, Lyle Hartle, Maria Hernandez, Nicole Johnson, Matthew Johnson, Wesley Knight, Claudia Luna, Sheila Martin, Jorge Morales, Chidi Nwosu, Melissa Penson, Kyle Salter, Abbey Tomasone, Jose Torres, Noemi Trujillo, Jennifer Upmeyer and Robert Voss. 
From Batavia: Thomas Liedberg, Chenise Paskewicz, Tyson Pfeifer, Noushin Pour Nazari Dez, Joseph Scaccia, Emiliya Valcheva, Christopher Weiss and Benjamin Youngdahl.
From Channahon: Jillian Wood.
From DeKalb: Tiffany Byerly.
From Geneva: Edward Albrcht, Jonathon Czaruk, Megan Grinnell, Allison Hendricks, Kyle MacDonald, Susan McCauley and Mikael Naylor.
From Hinckley: Elizabeth Biancalana-Bartalone and Karen Young.
From Leland: Haley Stralka.
From Maple Park: Alexandra Domar, Evan Kathro and Ryan Shumway.
From Montgomery: Jennifer Guzzo, Jacob Jandt, Sarah Lesak and Thomas Pursel.
From Mooseheart: Damion Moore.
From Naperville: Gary Parquette.
From Newark: Samantha Holland.
From North Aurora: Ginger Bier, Roy Kautz and Alexandra Starai.
From Oswego: Angela Cobb, Ryan Cottrell, Mark Furman, Marcie Sej and Jarrod Smith.
From Plano: Leonard Hausler, Jr., Brianna Hereau and Kendall Stubbe.
From Rockford: Tina Radke.
From Sandwich: Leslie Briel-Kaplan, Claire Guzior and Kelly Maree-Thompson.
From Stillman Valley: Jacquelin Johnson.
From Sugar Grove: Joel Aldridge and Amanda Pantola.
From Waterman: Felisa Dobson and Bernard Hackler.
From Yorkville: Laura Genovesi, Janet Irwin, Natalie Kousoulas, Alyssa Lucchetti, Karen Martis, Stephanie Smith and Brooke Zeller. 

Students having earned a total of 12 semester hours with a 3.5 or higher grade point average are invited to join Phi Theta Kappa, the national honor society of two-year colleges. Inductees to Waubonsee’s Phi Omicron Chapter included:

From Aurora: Alfred Avila, Peter Batitsas, Mary Bochnovic, Hernan Campos, Maria Caputo, Edith Carlos, Sean Cartwright, Benjamin Chandler, Esteban Cortes, Jennifer Curtean, Eva Doyle, Rebecca Easley, Julio Flores, Christopher Forberg, Amanda Ford, Erin Geihm, Lucero Grado, Federico Gudoy, Lyle Hartle, Gavin Hayes, Laura Heipp, Cynthia Hernandez, Betsy Jauregui, Jose Juarez, Amandeep Kaur, Aicha Kerdjoudij, Antonia Kettlestrings, Larissa Kile, Rebecca Miller, Phyllis Mitchell, Francisco Montiel, Jorge Morales, Beatriz Moreno, Patricia Noonan, Michael Nowroozi, Ashley Palmatier, Michael Patrick, Rebekah Pierson, Gerson Ramirez, Anna Ramos, Jill Rangel, Jessica Rugg, Cassandra Sakellariou, Samuel Scheidler, Marisela Soto, MacKenzie Standish, Ashley Strong, Ariel Tijerina, Abbey Tomasone, Amanda Torres, Gabriela Valenzuela, Jessica Vargas, Melissa Walker, Samira Washington, Ashley Wenzel, Peggy Whirl, Rachel Worthington and Brandon Young.
From Batavia: Meredith Adamski, Paul Bartow, Delena Byanski, Adrienne Forbes, Gianna Giacopelli, Carly Key, Kelsey Lenkowski, Thomas Olache, Robert Orr, Adam Scott, Adam Svoboda, Christopher Weiss and Colin Wright.
From Big Rock: Kevin Richardson.
From Channahon: Jillian Wood.
From Elburn: Amy King, Kelsey Lenhardt, Katherine Strayer, Kyle Wagner and Amanda Wald.
From Geneva: Alicia Berg, Justin Brachat, William Denton, Ashley Gerritsen, Megan Grinnell, Natalie Johnson, Andrew Kastenbaum, Alexandra Mistak, Kelly Nadro, Mikael Naylor, Reece Pagel, Alexandria Piper, Emily Sather, Sharon Warlick and Theresa Whalen.
From Glen Ellyn: Anna Luxion.
From Hinckley: Kelsey Bastian.
From Joliet: Kyla Fris.
From Leland: Keri Titzel and Tyler Tribby.
From Maple Park: Tara Olson, Melinda Owen, Ryan Shumway and Mariella Zavala.
From Montgomery: Vanessa Castillo, Samuel Copeland, Daniel Garcia, Krystal Herrera, Emily Hislop, Christina Penna, Thomas Pursel, Amber Stewart and Luis Vargas.
From Mooseheart: Damion Moore.
From Naperville: Blaise Mongangu and Jacqueline Stout.
From North Aurora: Kimberly Campbell, Mallory Hladik, Meghan Hogan, Nader Issa, Roy Kautz, Keith Olson, Breanna Perkins, Colton Ryan, Jessica Sa’d and Eliot Thwaits.
From Oswego: Karla Baumrucker, Angela Cobb, Jeff Fowler, Mark Furman, Erin Green, Danielle Hansen, Kaitlyn Horn, Breana Jones, Hermine Kopala, Katherine Long, James Marshall, Katrina Pakdaman, Elise Poplawski, Sarah Porter, Stephanie Quiroz, Shanta Raju, Candice Schickel, Natalie Skelnik, Lea Sohrabi, Jordyn Strnad and Emily Wolski.
From Plainfield: Ryan Fisher, Stefania Gianni and Charrier Newman.
From Plano: Nohelia Chaidez, Victoria Goehst, Brianna Hereau and Ashley Retter.
From Rockford: Tina Radke.
From Sandwich: Ryan Hanback, Jordan Mager and Adriana Resendiz.
From Somonauk: Wayne Duerkes, Nichole Janssen and Hollie Stark.
From Sugar Grove: Caitlin Baker, Magdalena Bonczak, Adam Canzoneri, Savanna Castillo, Sara Gregory, Jacquelyn Hendricks, Veronica Hubert, Joss Nicholson, Amanda Pantola, Christina Rizzo, Teri Sibenaller and Nick Thielk.
From Waterman: Bernard Hackler.
From Yorkville: Samantha Brown, Daniel DeStefanis, Samantha Erwin, Ryan Freer, Stephanie Juckem, Natalie Kousoulas, Eivilyn Lopez, Kourtney Mizel, Ashley Nelson, Tracy Schanz, Stephanie Smith, Kaitlin Stevens, Cynthia Strykowski, Chelsea Tatum, Kevin Vogt, Alexander Woodworth and Kiriahna Zitt.