News & Events

Waubonsee Inducts Students into Honor Societies

Waubonsee Community College recently inducted students into its chapters of the Alpha Beta Gamma International Honor Society, Alpha Sigma Lambda National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society, SALUTE Veterans National Honor Society and Sigma Chi Eta National Honor Society. 

Designed to recognize outstanding business students, Alpha Beta Gamma inductees included: Perla Anaya, Jessica Avila-Ochoa, Donna Davenport and Monique Maxwell, of Aurora; Stacie Barnett and Janet Marino, of Batavia; Nicholas Webb, of Elburn; John Cruz and Cristina Shorkey, of Montgomery; Andre Astorga, of North Aurora; Terri Arnold, of Sandwich; Neil Garity, of St. Charles; and Sarah Kingsbury, of Yorkville. 

An honor society for adult students, Alpha Sigma Lambda inductees included: Carlos Acevedo, Jessica Baley, Pierre Lokombe, Brandie Raad, Naketha Richards-Kerr, Sarah Schiro, Julie Strey, David Talbott and Matthew Wolding, of Aurora; Earl Ashmore, of Sheridan; Marion Bond and Alice Brinda, of Montgomery; Benjamin Cole and Jason Marsden, of Naperville; Donald Friend, Sherry Lewis and Kristy Suler, of North Aurora; Leonard Hausler, of Plano; Mary Hite, of Leland; Mitchell Laugherty, of Plainfield; John O’Connell, of Sycamore; Tom Thompson, of Oswego; and Christine Zedonis, of Geneva.

Designed for high-achieving students in all career and technical degree and certificate programs, National Technical Honor Society inductees included: 

From Aurora: Carlos Acevedo, Jessica Baley, Sharon Banks, Holly Bliss, Ariana Bustamante, Frank Corbiere, Luis Corral, Adrian Diaz, Eric Goetzinger, Janneth Gonzalez, Priyanka Gyasi, Michael Howland, Samantha Johnson, Sharea Rhodes, Naketha Richards-Kerr, Alyssa Richmond, Maria Serna, Wendy Smetana, Andrea Spanier, Julie Strey, Erica Velazquez, Edi Walls, Leah Wilson and Bridget Wish.  
From Batavia: Marilyn Anderson-Shelby and William Duerr.  
From Earlville: Page Graham.
From Elburn: Amanda Meyer, Megan Scott and Theresa Smith.
From Geneva: Scott Dixon, Jason Pavela, Spencer Seno and Christine Zedonis.
From Huntley: Eric Jahnke. 
From Joliet: ShoShanna Vitullo. 
From Leland: Charles Jaeggi.  
From Marengo: Dustin Von Eyser.  
From Montgomery: Travis Hurd, Amanda James, James Kopin, Mary Mawyer, Georgina Nunez and Cristina Shorkey.  
From Naperville: Jake Kigyos, Jason Marsden and Jared Ryman. 
From Oswego: Jordan Green, Denise Hauser, Louis Lackey and Ryan Spion. 
From Ottawa: Cindy Schank. 
From Plainfield: Tyler Kovac and Jessica Poggi. 
From Plano: Diana Barraza, Cynthia Brummels and Jacob Koczo.  
From Sandwich: Blanca Chavira, Juan Carlos Fiscal, Sean Jewell, Jessica Kaltenecker and Nicholas Spies.   
From Sugar Grove: Nickolas Felbinger, Nicholas Fornero and Victoria Martin.
From Yorkville: Nina Andrade.    

Students having earned a total of 12 semester hours with a 3.5 or higher grade point average are invited to join Phi Theta Kappa, the national honor society of two-year colleges. Inductees to Waubonsee’s Phi Omicron Chapter included: 

From Aurora: Fabian Abrego, Carlos Acevedo, Atakora Agoro, Annie Aquino, Sharon Banks, Kristina Bloom, Ashley Bohr, Ariana Bustamante, Analidia Ceja, David Cesario, Katherine Chandler, Osvaldo Chavez, Ashley Engelhart, Josue Esparza, Jennifer Gentry, Viridiana Gonzalez, Yesenia Guerrero, Rachel Haaker, Daniella Hernandez, Kathleen Hill, Christopher Horbacz, Kelli Klein, Kristi Knack, Lorena Lauria, Christopher Lewis, Pierre Lokombe, Leticia Lopez Patino, Kirsten Meisner, Muriel Melgoza, Gonzalo Moreno, Sandra Padilla, Matthew Pall, Gabriela Pani, Marinna Perez, Elsa Perez, Sendy Perez, Brandie Raad, Naketha Richards-Kerr, Juan Rivera, Nataly Rodriguez, Wendy Smetana, Alexcia Stees, Ashly Stromberg, Laura Widmer, Tahj Williams, Matthew Wolding, Kathryn Wolf, Lance Zeb and Blanca Zuniga.  
From Batavia: Patrick Bird, Lucia Cherep, Ashley Farnsworth, Hannah Gunnell, Ashley Heska, Britt Hess, Alexandra Jimenez, Jessica Konecny, Jillian Louis, Vanessa Matravers, Marilyn Shelby and Molly Vance. 
From Bolingbrook: Lynne Presley. 
From Bristol: Bianca Ramirez.
From DeKalb: Jennifer Freeman. 
From Earlville: Page Graham and Chelsea Martin. 
From Elburn: Shaela Collins, Adam Grams, Amanda Meyer, William Osborne, Justin Salazar and Megan Scott. 
From Geneva: Emily Clement, Chase Farley, Thomas Fuerst, Victoria Hart, Sara Iwanski, Erin Johnston, Shane Jones, Kevin Karnatz, Jason Koenig, Stephani Krugler, Sergio Mendez, Kevin Nadro, Brandon Pangan, Bradley Reedy, Alexis Thelen, Melanie Williams and Christine Zedonis. 
From Hinckley: Lyndsey Seierstad. 
From Joliet: ShoShanna Vitullo.   
From Maple Park: Ariel Geraghty, Vernon Gochee and Tara Martin. 
From Markham: Phtundra Thompson. 
From Montgomery: Marisa Ascencio, Marion Bond, Alice Brinda, Melissa Claussen, Leeza Corirossi, Pedro Diaz, Cheyanne Harmon, Jacob Hood, Julie Horne, Amanda James, James Kopin, Mary Mawyer, Georgina Nunez, Kaeli Penry, Justin Rethwisch, Tomasz Sobieraj, Tara Wagner, Alexis Wainwright, Karly Whittington, Yoseph Willis and Daniel Zambrano. 
From Naperville: Benjamin Cole and Jessica Conner. 
From North Aurora: Krystal Brown, Donald Friend, Sarah Hespen, Alyssa Paoli, Gregory Roache, Kristy Suler and Marcia Williams. 
From Oswego: Andrew Baron, Kathryn Bloch, Antwon Brown, Jena Buss, Adriana Cardenas, Christopher Casillas, Derek Drew, Brandon Garcia, Michael Gerier, Benjamin Hung, Samuel Kauski, Ashleigh Kerkman, Daniel Klug, Louis Lackey, Oliver Martinez, Mari Paul, Julia Schenkel, Marcie Sej, Karla Vietinghoff, Spencer Walters, Daniel Wegehaupt, Evan Wegehaupt and Jessica Wesley. 
From Ottawa: Cindy Schank. 
From Plainfield: Mitchell Laugherty and Jessica Poggi. 
From Plano: Cynthia Brummels, Andrew Burless, Ashley Harmon, Jonathan Pickett, Melanie Reasor, Domenica Romano, Elizabeth Sirrieh, Angelica Solorio, Yvonne Visor and Jasmine Wright. 
From Romeoville: Kaleigh Eichhorst.   
From Sandwich: Makayla Heibel, Sarah Land, Hannah Prucha and Daniel Vantilburg.  
From Somonauk: Courtney Clukey, Mekenah Merrill and Tyler Myers. 
From South Elgin: Amber Lafayette. 
From St. Charles: Justine Cormier. 
From Sugar Grove: Lauren Allen and Emily Neely. 
From Sycamore: David Ruud.  
From Yorkville: Nina Andrade, Clayton Bass, Connor Bass, Sandra Board, Victoria Bruck, Amanda Brummel, Grace Cherry, Nicole Eallonardo, Kristin Gilbertson, Nicholas Gillette, Peter Gloudeman, Joseph Haske, Brittany Hetzel, Anthony Johnson, Kevin McMaster, Jamie Montiel, Michelle Murray, Lauren Neimeyer, Taylor Pierce, Elizabeth Rache, Susan Schmecht, Caitlyn Snodgrass, Peter Staunton, Kevin Suffredin, Jennifer Turner, Olivia Ward and Ashley Wolf.  

New to Waubonsee this year is a chapter of the SALUTE Veterans National Honor Society. Inductees included: Ryan Noesen, of Geneva; Mary Hite, of Leland; Pedro Diaz, James Kopin and Sandra Delverde, of Montgomery; Mitchell Laugherty, of Plainfield; Johnathan Richards, of Sugar Grove; and Charla Romano, of Yorkville.   

Recognizing achievements of communications students, Sigma Chi Eta inductees included: Elizabeth Baki, of Aurora; Haley Cummings, of North Aurora; and Jessica Wesley, of Oswego.