April 11 – May 1, 2017

Arrowhead Gallery

Student Group Show

Artists’ Reception: April 18, 2017


Cacti and Orchids by Nicole Baker, 2016, Acrylic on Canvas, 30 x 24 in.

The Skyway Selections, 2017 exhibition featured a selection of artworks (finalists and runners-up works) from the 1st tier of the jurying process that was a part of the Annual Skyway Juried Art Competition and Exhibition. Guest Juror, Michael Barnes, Professor of Printmaking at Northern Illinois University, chose the 25 finalists (and the 9 runners-up) who represented Waubonsee Community College in the 2016 Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Juried Art Competition. All 34 artworks (25 finalists and 9 runners-up) displayed were created Waubonsee Community College students.

The finalists were:
Nicole Baker, Cacti and Orchids, Acrylic on Canvas
Sandra Cass, Sticks, Digital Photograph
Tommy Costello, Skull Still-Life, Charcoal on Strathmore
Adrian Gutierrez, Don’t Watch Me, Inkjet Print
Holly Frankino, Hallway Creeper, Inkjet Print
Holly Frankino, Kiley in Black and White, Inkjet Print
Kelsy Goodwin, Trailing, Silver Gelatin Print
Samantha Harrison, Paper Flowers, Acrylic on Canvas
Samantha Harrison, Von Ohlen Hallway, Colored Pencil
Mark Hedborn, Corner Store, Digital Photograph
Linsey Luangrath, Portrait, Acrylic on Canvas
Linsey Luangrath, Plants, Acrylic on Canvas
Taylor Lutz, Wreaths in the Making, Digital Photograph
Nathalie Martinez, Ed, Edd, & Eddy, Micron Pen/Ink
Nathalie Martinez, Huevinis, Charcoal
Nathalie Martinez, Suit & Tie, Charcoal
Nathalie Martinez, The Most Wonderful Time of the Year, Charcoal
Marisa Orland, Collaboration, Wallpaper Collage
Dharti Patel, Matt Damon, Pencil on Paper
Ariel Randle-Ochoa, Untitled, Gelatin Silver Print on Satin Paper
Zach Schulz, Contour Line Still-Life, Charcoal
Mariusz Wartalowicz, Poetics of Place #2, Inkjet Print
Mariusz Wartalowicz, Poetics of Place #3, Inkjet Print
Mariusz Wartalowicz, Poetics of Place #4, Inkjet Print
Mariusz Wartalowicz, Poetics of Place #5, Inkjet Print

The runners-up were:
1. Jorge Arciniega, Charro of Death, Illustration
2. Patricia Janecek, Stargazer, Oil on Canvas
3. Antonio E. Hernandez, Vintage house items, Charcoal
4. Holly Frankino, Bee to Hive, Ink on Paper
5. Lisa May Bertram, Keeping, Inkjet Print
6. Ying Lin, Sad face, Ink on Bristol
7. Tommy Costello, 2-Point Hallway, Graphite on Strathmore
8. Joseph Maenza, Arlington Park at the Wire, Digital Photograph
9. Kathy Feltz, The Farm, Inkjet Print

For more information about the art exhibitions at Waubonsee Community College, contact Cecilia Vargas, Art Coordinator, at (630) 466-2964.




Art Department:

Art Coordinator:
Cecilia Vargas, Von Ohlen Hall, Room 209
(630) 466-2964

Art Lab Assistant:
Esther Espino, Von Ohlen Hall, Room 240
(630) 466-5742