Scholarship Fest

Scholarship Fest is a celebration of scholarship donors, recipients and their families.

The reception is a lively event that provides an opportunity for recipients and donors to meet one another.

For the 2016-17 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has provided 292 scholarship awards totaling over $256,000. The following are the recipients:


Scholarship Award Recipient Location
John Acksel Memorial Endowed Scholarship Christian Mueller Hinckley
Akerlow Memorial Scholarship Maria Hernandez-Zenteno Aurora
Altrusa Scholarships Cherin Dettman Plano
Altrusa Scholarships Sabrina Szigeti Geneva
Aurora Business and Professional Women - Francis McKnight Memorial Scholarship Patricia Botello Aurora
Aurora Elks Lodge 705 Scholarship Jessica Dominguez Aurora
Aurora Elks Lodge 705 Scholarship Armando Rodriguez Aurora
Aurora Noon Lions Club Scholarship Samantha West Sandwich
Aurora Republican Women's Club Scholarship Maria Serna Aurora
Aurora Residents Scholarships Estevan Acevedo Aurora
Aurora Residents Scholarships Maryia Bahdanovich Aurora
Aurora Residents Scholarships Michelle Jaramillo Aurora
Aurora Residents Scholarships Ixya Rios Aurora
Aurora Residents Scholarships Sarai Vargas Aurora
Roy & Hilda Baker Scholarship Rachael Bentel Elburn
Ball Horticultural Company Endowed Scholarship Chad Wehrli Sandwich
Banking Industry Scholarships Carmen Fernandez Aurora
Banking Industry Scholarships Travis Hoffman Montgomery
Banking Industry Scholarships Michelle Ward Aurora
Janet Bodie Memorial Scholarship Renee Rutherford-Sobol Sandwich
Chuck Brieschke Memorial Scholarship Angel Huitron Aurora
Emma Brighman Endowed Scholarship Odette Uwamahoro Aurora
Emma Brighman Endowed Scholarship Laud Williams Aurora
Lyle Burrichter and Sharon Burrichter-Votaw Endowed Memorial Nursing Scholarship Ashley Leach Sandwich
Penelope (Penny) Cameron Endowed Scholarship Katherine Staffeldt Sandwich
Career Development Internship Scholarship Stephanie Olson Sandwich
Cari Carter Memorial Scholarship Marcus Holland Saint Charles
Caterpillar Inc. Scholarships Gerardo Caballero Aurora
Caterpillar Inc. Scholarships Joseph Resko North Aurora
Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships Shannon Barrett Aurora
Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships Tenna Christensen Aurora
Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships Samra Raza Aurora
Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships Kyle Smola Geneva
Cordogan Clark Architects Scholarships Jose Guerrero Aurora
Cordogan Clark Architects Scholarships Adrianna Valle Aurora
Cosmopolitan Club of Aurora Scholarships Rebecca Galasso Batavia
Cosmopolitan Club of Aurora Scholarships Loretta Hughes Aurora
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships David Aguilar Aurora
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships Leah Erb Montgomery
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships Valerie Johnson Somonauk
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships Jessica Larson Sandwich
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships Holly Saelens Oswego
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships Jacob Smutzer Oswego
Harry L. Crisp Scholarships Evan Tollios Batavia
Dempsey Family Endowed Scholarship William Sitton Aurora
Anita Dickson Memorial Scholarships Hector Cardenas-Zepeda Montgomery
Anita Dickson Memorial Scholarships Brandi Oswood Yorkville
Daniel D. Dolan Family Scholarship Daniel Mumaw Sandwich
Bobbie Jean Douglas Memorial Endowed Scholarships Samantha Beard North Aurora
Bobbie Jean Douglas Memorial Endowed Scholarships Cherin Dettman Plano
Dreyer Community Health Fund Scholarship Rosa Arriaga Aurora
Martha and Ralph Egeland Scholarship Michael Bermes Aurora
El Corazon Scholarship Adriana Perez Aurora
Elburn NAPA Automotive Program Scholarship Steven Pruitt Aurora
Elburn NAPA Automotive Program Scholarship Christian Rodriguez Oswego
Evar Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship Savannah Vajgert Maple Park
Ivy Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship Christopher Settles Aurora
Faville Family Endowed Scholarship Eric Peterson Aurora
Richard J. Feltes Family Endowed Scholarships Michel Jimenez Aurora
Richard J. Feltes Family Endowed Scholarships John Morice Aurora
First National Bank Endowed Scholarship Paola Ballines Aurora
First National Bank Endowed Scholarship Jaclyn Zielke Sandwich
Vern Florence Family Scholarship Christian Paquin Batavia
Forty and Eight Nursing Scholarship Faith Burmania Aurora
Fox Valley Heart Fund Scholarships Iresha Jayarathna Naperville
Fox Valley Heart Fund Scholarships Denise Ramos Geneva
Geneva Lions Club Scholarships Marchet Harts Sterling
Geneva Lions Club Scholarship Melissa Varacalli Oswego
Gil Law Group Scholarships Hugo Armenta Aurora
Gil Law Group Scholarships Veronica Diaz Vazquez Aurora
Gil Law Group Scholarships Lorena Gonzalez Aurora
Gil Law Group Scholarships Adriana Perez Aurora
Gil Law Group Scholarships Annette Soto Aurora
Gil Law Group Scholarships Briseida Valles Sandwich
Gil Law Group Single Mother Scholarship Veronica Bonilla Aurora
Goetz Family Engineering Scholarship Filiberto Medina Aurora
Goetz Family Nursing Scholarships Brittany DeBruin Oswego
Goetz Family Nursing Scholarships Shannon O'Neil Sandwich
Muriel and Stanley R. Groh Jr. Memorial Scholarship Janet Jaramillo Elgin
Jane Whinfrey Harris Scholarship Dora Mendez Aurora
Arlene S. Hawks Fine Arts Scholarships Are'Anna Brown Aurora
Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships Kelsie Dalton Aurora
Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships Angelique Franks Sugar Grove
Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships Ginger Ingram Aurora
Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships Laura Martyniuk Montgomery
Henning Endowed Scholarships Caleb Ahmed Yorkville
Henning Endowed Scholarships Mikayla Cummings Plainfield
Henning Endowed Scholarships Frank Dobner Yorkville
Henning Endowed Scholarships Cassie Dodd Plano
Henning Endowed Scholarships Oscar Flores Plano
Human Services Faculty Scholarship Kaitlyn Kellogg Yorkville
I-55 Auto Salvage Automotive Program Scholarship Nick Kuntzi North Aurora
ICCSF-Health Trust Scholarship Sandra Esquivel Aurora
ICCSF-Illinois Healthcare Scholarships Holly Anderson Oswego
ICCSF-Illinois Healthcare Scholarships Michelle Luna Aurora
IMA Education Foundation Endowed Scholarship Izac Gomez Aurora
Willa "Sweet" Johnson Memorial Scholarship Jocelyn Gonzales Oswego
Myrtle Belle Jones Scholarships Hannah Alvis-Bastida Montgomery
Myrtle Belle Jones Scholarships Shannon Barrett Aurora
Kane County Cougars Ozzie's Scholars Scholarship Rachael Bentel Elburn
Kazanova McDonald's Scholarship Erika Fonseca-Sanchez Aurora
Edward A. Kelley Memorial Scholarships Omar Mata Aurora
Edward A. Kelley Memorial Scholarships Ivan Santos Aurora
Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship Tereza Janouskova Yorkville
Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship Rachel Skonning Montgomery
Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship Shaun Staunton Yorkville
Cynthia L. Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship Jacob Cook Yorkville
Cynthia L. Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship Jason Gruben Yorkville
Rex C. Knapp Memorial Award James Walker Aurora
Jami Knowles Memorial Scholarship Cindy Saavedra Aurora
Land Development and Construction Industry Endowed Scholarships Isabel Fernandez Plano
Land Development and Construction Industry Endowed Scholarships Antonio Hernandez Aurora
Land Development and Construction Industry Endowed Scholarships Jeff Smith Aurora
Lawyers' Scholarship Melinda Ray Oswego
John M. Leatherbury Memorial Scholarship Kevin Billenstein Aurora
Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships Britney Daniels Aurora
Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships Connie Duran Montgomery
Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships Kati Sibenaller Yorkville
Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships Sarah Snyder Maple Park
Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships Ashley Spitzzeri Elburn
Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships Melissa Cruz Aurora
Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships Kelsie Dalton Aurora
Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships Jacob Robitske Elburn
Lifelong Learning Institute Founders Scholarship Amarilis Herrera Aurora
Literacy Achievement Endowed Scholarships Samantha Beard North Aurora
Literacy Achievement Endowed Scholarships Ochgerel Perenlei Batavia
LKQ Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship Victor Avila Aurora
Florence Lorenz Trust Scholarship Filiberto Medina Aurora
Mayes/McLean Scholarship Michael Dominique Aurora
Ernest McFall Memorial Award Jason Gruben Yorkville
James E. Meier Memorial Award Jacob Goldsboro Sheridan
James E. Meier Memorial Award Whitney Ostrom Shabbona
Mary Frances Mulcrone Endowed Scholarships in Interpreter Training Grace Boshell Montgomery
Mary Frances Mulcrone Endowed Scholarships in Interpreter Training Marivel Leal Aurora
Louise Murphy Memorial Scholarships Holly Saelens Oswego
Mary Jean Murphy Memorial Scholarships Cassandra Robitske Elburn
Mary Lou Murphy Memorial Scholarships Ebonee Redmon Aurora
Mary Lou Murphy Memorial Scholarships Adrianna Valle Aurora
National Latino Peace Officers Association-Aurora Chapter Scholarship Gicelle Camacho Oswego
National Latino Peace Officers Association-Aurora Chapter Scholarship Michael Dominique Aurora
North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships Noah Bauch North Aurora
North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships Joseph Garlando North Aurora
North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships Alissa Johnsen North Aurora
North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships Cynthia Lopez North Aurora
Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships Tiffany Brown Aurora
Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships Nallely Nino Aurora
Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships Lashun Van Naperville
Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships Zachary Weiss Batavia
Old Second Bank Endowed Scholarship Michelle Horn Waterman
Old Second Bank Endowed Scholarship Alondra Morales Aurora
Anna M. Oleson Memorial Scholarship David Aguilar Aurora
Anna M. Oleson Memorial Scholarship Dylan Norton Oswego
Norm Paul Memorial Scholarship Natalia Guzman Elburn
Pulver Family Scholarship Melissa Hallbeck Sugar Grove
Quad County Urban League Scholarships Marcus Holland Saint Charles
Quad County Urban League Scholarships Kevalyn Moore Aurora
Quad County Urban League Scholarships River Woodson Newark
Real Estate Brokers Developers and Realtors Scholarship Denise Horn Waterman
Rotary Club of Naperville Downtown Scholarships Deborah Boedeker Joliet
Rotary Club of Naperville Downtown Scholarships Alexander McKay Sugar Grove
Rotary Club of Oswego Scholarship Katera Amann Montgomery
Rush-Copley President's Scholarships Amy Smith Oswego
Rush-Copley President's Scholarships Rose Ann Whiteside Oswego
Dr. Gina Santori Nursing Scholarships Jelena Lazic Aurora
Dr. Gina Santori Nursing Scholarships Devin Thomas Yorkville
Larry Scranton Memorial Scholarship Jacob Volk Geneva
Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships Hugo Armenta Aurora
Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships Morelia Delgado Aurora
Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships Rebecca Galasso Batavia
Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships Eric Woodham Oswego
Jennifer Shook Student Athlete Scholarships Brett Becker Aurora
Jennifer Shook Student Athlete Scholarships Mallory Jones Aurora
John Austin Sizer Fine Arts Scholarship Kelley Siler North Aurora
Robert M. Sohol Endowed Scholarship Jacob Clarke Batavia
Robert M. Sohol Endowed Scholarship Lilian Soto Elburn
Ashley R. Souba Memorial Scholarship Rose Ann Whiteside Oswego
Speedway Auto Parts Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship Yovani Alcantar Aurora
Steiner-Kerman Educational Foundation Scholarships Emily Adkins Sandwich
Steiner-Kerman Educational Foundation Scholarships Diane Kellett Aurora
Karen J. and David S. Stewart Scholarship Alanna Hoffman Montgomery
Wayne and Corrine Stone Endowed Career Scholarship Hector Cardenas-Zepeda Montgomery
Study Abroad Scholarship Amelia Cintula Batavia
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Deborah Boedeker Joliet
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Erin Carmack Batavia
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Tracie Coleman Aurora
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Kristina Creasey Oswego
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Xiuzhen Fang Aurora
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Samantha Garcia Montgomery
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Julie Graziano Yorkville
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Elvia Lee Montgomery
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Danielle McCormack Sugar Grove
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Carrie McCoy Yorkville
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Mario Rodriguez Aurora
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Cindy Saavedra Aurora
John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards Christopher Settles Aurora
John J. Swalec Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarships Melissa Hallbeck Sugar Grove
John J. Swalec Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarships Christine Schrama Yorkville
John J. Swalec Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarships Celsea Taylor Oswego
Mary Ann Thompson Memorial Science Scholarship Joseph Zubek Yorkville
Three Brothers Scholarship Giovanni Gutierrez Aurora
Margaret Tobin Memorial Scholarship Shannon O'Neil Sandwich
Valley Emergency Care Southern Fox Valley Paramedic Scholarships Kevin Billenstein Aurora
Valley Emergency Care Southern Fox Valley Paramedic Scholarships Josh Buenrostro Batavia
Valley Emergency Care Southern Fox Valley Paramedic Scholarships Anthony Farinella Aurora
Valley Emergency Care Southern Fox Valley Paramedic Scholarships Jameson Horn Sugar Grove
Douglas Arthur Vest Scholarship Alissa Johnsen North Aurora
Marie Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarship Faith Burmania Aurora
Marie Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarship Conor Snedeker Hinckley
Vanessa Skeens Ward Memorial Scholarship Jamie Pozezinski Hinckley
Waubonsee Student Nurse Association Scholarship Maria Serna Aurora
WCC Automotive Technology Scholarship Ignacio Toscano Montgomery
WCC Early Childhood Education Scholarship Samantha Garcia Montgomery
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Theresa Eberhardt Yorkville
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Matthew Grogan Plano
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Denise Horn Waterman
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Christine Michaud Sandwich
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Ashley Pickett Yorkville
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Amy Renner North Aurora
WCC Employee Scholarships - General Holly VanScoit Aurora
WCC Employee Scholarships - Minority Student Angel Huitron Aurora
WCC Employee Scholarships - Minority Student Annette Soto Aurora
WCC Employee Scholarships - Single Parent Laura Muniz oswego
WCC Employee Scholarships - Single Parent Maria Vazquez Sycamore
WCC Faculty Council Awards Endowed Academic Scholarship Kesha Henderson Yorkville
WCC Faculty Council Awards Erin Carmack Batavia
WCC Faculty Council Awards Norbert Koput Aurora
WCC Faculty Council Awards Dorothy Pryor Aurora
WCC Faculty Council Awards Samra Raza Aurora
WCC Faculty Council Award - Union Julie Graziano Yorkville
WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards Yesenia Cereceres Aurora
WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards Luis Granados Aurora
WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards Ashley Pickett Yorkville
WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards Samantha Rivera North Aurora
WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards Armando Rodriguez Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Jasmin Bello Plano
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Eric Biegalski Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Mark Biegalski Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Alison Brackett Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Teresa Braden Batavia
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Jovanis Cain Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Hesed Dianne Campanano Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Maricruz Cervantes Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Tenna Christensen Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Jacob Cichorski Geneva
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Tarsis Cintron Buitrago Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Autumn Clark Sandwich
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Christian Diaz Sandwich
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Brooke Ekstrom Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Itzel Flores Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Lesly Fountain Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Ruben Franco Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Angelique Franks Sugar Grove
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Jocelyn Gonzales Oswego
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Alejandro Gonzalez Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Abigail Herwaldt Sugar Grove
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Amy Hosey Yorkville
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Cosmos Lok Chicago
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Laura Martyniuk Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Carrie McCoy Yorkville
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Andrew Pauley Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Ismael Ramirez Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Ebonee Redmon Aurora
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Bruno Reinert Oswego
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Cassandra Robitske Elburn
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Conor Snedeker Hinckley
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Connie Tan Batavia
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Ignacio Toscano Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Taylor Walgren Montgomery
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Nina Williams Batavia
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships Cody Wyeth Aurora
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Celia Almaraz Aurora
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Perla Hernandez Aurora
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Taylor Hughes Yorkville
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Iresha Jayarathna Naperville
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Ruth McLennan Oswego
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Whitney Ostrom Shabbona
WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships Ochgerel Perenlei Batavia
WCC Hearing Impaired Program Award Melissa Varacalli Oswego
Weblinx Inc. Scholarship Maria Hernandez-Zenteno Aurora
Dr. William J. and Jane G. Weigel Memorial Scholarship Emily Adkins Sandwich
Claudia J. Wennmacher Memorial Scholarship Ginger Ingram Aurora
West Towns Community Resource Team Scholarship Christine Michaud Sandwich
WHITSA Scholarship Maria Perez Garcia Aurora
WHITSA Scholarship Samantha Rivera North Aurora
Nick Wirth Memorial Fire Science Scholarship Thomas Martino Yorkville
Woman's Club of Aurora General Scholarships Lorena Gonzalez Aurora
Woman's Club of Aurora General Scholarships Marissa Trevino Montgomery
Woman's Club of Aurora Nursing Scholarships Ashley Leach Sandwich
Woman's Club of Aurora Nursing Scholarships Kelechi Oranika Aurora
Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships Bertha Pena Montgomery
Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships Christian Urrea Aurora
YWCA Aurora Dr. Christine Sobek Scholarship Charmaine Morris Montgomery