Default Banner

News & Events

For the upcoming 2017-18 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has provided 299 scholarship awards totaling almost $280,000 to 240 recipients. The following are local winners.

Waubonsee Foundation Awards Almost $280,000 in Scholarships

For the upcoming 2017-18 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has provided 299 scholarship awards totaling almost $280,000 to 240 recipients. The following are local winners.

For the upcoming 2017-18 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has provided 299 scholarship awards totaling almost $280,000 to 240 recipients. The following are local winners.

  • Accurate Color & Compounding, Inc. Endowed Scholarships: Christian Paquin of Batavia.
  • Akerlow Memorial Scholarship: Huy Ho of Oswego.
  • Altrusa Scholarships:  Brenda Alvarado of Aurora and Geraldine Rodriguez of Montgomery.
  • Aurora Business and Professional Women - Frances McKnight Memorial Scholarship: Maria Vazquez of Sycamore.
  • Aurora Elks Lodge 705 Endowed Scholarship: Madison Bell of Somonauk.
  • Aurora Residents Endowed Scholarships: Maricruz Cervantes, Jose Hernandez and Brenda Pintor of Aurora.
  • Andrea Lynn Baker Memorial Criminal Justice Scholarship: Jeremy Bailey of Aurora.
  • Andrea Lynn Baker Memorial Humanities Scholarship: Diana Arias-Hernandez of Aurora.
  • Roy & Hilda Baker Scholarship: Melanie Reasor of Naperville.
  • Ball Horticultural Company Endowed Scholarship: Christopher Barone of Montgomery.
  • Banking Industry Scholarships: Sabrina Szigeti and Crystal Vega of Aurora.
  • Janet Bodie Memorial Scholarship: Jason Gruben of Yorkville.
  • Emma Brigham Endowed Scholarships: Tequilla Greer-Ahmed of Geneva and Heaven McCoy of North Aurora.
  • Lyle & Jean Burrichter and Sharon Burrichter-Votaw Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Freda Ohene Asah of Aurora.
  • Penelope (Penny) Cameron Endowed Scholarship: Eileen Nelson of Batavia.
  • Career & Technical Education Scholarships: Hugo Armenta, Robin Nelson and Freda Ohene Asah of Aurora; Teresa Braden of Batavia; Elizabeth Reyes of Bristol; Kyla Stephens of Earlville; Delbert Dotson of Leland; Eric Biegalski, Eduardo Sandoval, and Nadia Scott of Montgomery; Huy Ho of Oswego; Ryan Hayes of Plano; Hayley Hinterlong of Sheridan; Renee Corriveau of Somonauk; Kristin Gabrielson of Sugar Grove; Maricela Cortez of Villa Park; Maggie Boecker of Waterman; and Rommel Gonzalez, Terri Murison and Courtney Rambow of Yorkville.
  • Career Development Internship Scholarship: Evan Perry of Naperville.
  • Cari Carter Memorial Scholarship: Isaiah Santiago of Aurora.
  • Caterpillar Inc. Scholarships: Eva Perez of North Aurora.
  • Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships: Rebeca Guzman of Aurora, Amy Parra of Batavia, Kelli Vogeler of DeKalb, and Melissa Hallbeck of Sugar Grove.
  • Cordogan Clark Architects Scholarships: Patrick Galloway of Aurora.
  • Cosmopolitan Club of Aurora Scholarships: Citlalli Neri and Isaiah Santiago of Aurora.
  • Harry L. Crisp Scholarships: Baigali Dorjpalam and Francisco Juarez of Aurora; Allison Montana of Batavia; Vincent Pray of Geneva; Brooke Pierson of Oswego; Grayce Gatza of Plano; and Madison Bell of Somonauk.
  • Dempsey Family Endowed Scholarship: Francisca Villalobos of Aurora.
  • Anita Dickson Memorial Scholarships: Joseph Weber of Aurora and Jared Johnson of Montgomery.
  • Daniel D. Dolan Family Scholarship: Alexis Yanez Ceciliano of Aurora.
  • Bobbie Jean Douglas Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Daniella Garcia and Rebeca Guzman of Aurora.
  • Dreyer Community Health Fund Scholarship: Nicole Lemke of Yorkville.
  • Martha and Ralph Egeland Scholarship: Ryan Kipping of Yorkville.
  • El Corazón Scholarship: Diana Arias-Hernandez of Aurora.
  • Elburn NAPA Automotive Program Scholarships: Evan Tollios of Batavia.
  • Evar Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Emily Wilson of Sugar Grove.
  • Ivy Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Richard Barton of Aurora.
  • Mike & Sharon Erickson Fire Science/Paramedic Scholarship: Patrick Galloway of Aurora.
  • Mike & Sharon Erickson Nursing Scholarship: Eve Powell of Aurora.
  • Edward and Frances Fauth Endowed Scholarship: Bridget Butler of Aurora.
  • Faville Family Endowed Scholarship: Joseph Enneking of Geneva.
  • Richard J. Feltes Family Endowed Scholarships: Edwin Ontiveros and Phoebe Pruneda of Aurora.
  • Barbara A. Fetzer Business Scholarship: Christina Wright of Leland.
  • First National Bank Endowed Scholarships: Gicelle Camacho of Oswego and Allison Heiser of Sandwich.
  • Vern Florence Memorial Scholarship: Christian Paquin of Batavia.
  • Forty and Eight Nursing Scholarship: John Holt V of Aurora.
  • Fox Valley Heart Fund Scholarships: Diana Rivera Perez of Aurora and Nadia Scott of Montgomery.
  • Geneva Lions Club Scholarships: Diana Holguin of Aurora and Brooke Pierson of Oswego.
  • Gil Law Group Scholarships: Hugo Armenta, Lisset Barrios, Ruben Franco, Gady Mendoza, Diana Pinon, Diana Rivera Perez, and Alexis Yanez Ceciliano of Aurora; Leticia Lopez of Batavia; Cecilia Soria of Montgomery; and Axel Hernandez of Yorkville.
  • Goetz Family Engineering Scholarship: Jonathan Chapman of Geneva.
  • Goetz Family Nursing Scholarship: Eve Powell of Aurora.
  • Muriel and Stanley R. Groh Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Dainy Valerio of Yorkville.
  • Jane Whinfrey Harris Scholarship: Marivel Leal of Aurora.
  • Arlene S. Hawks Fine Arts Scholarships: Are'Anna Brown of Aurora and Samantha Hall of North Aurora.
  • Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships: Viviana Vargas of Aurora, Cosmos Lok of Chicago, Cecilia Soria of Montgomery, and Caleb Ahmed of Yorkville.
  • Henning Endowed Scholarships: Sara Shepherd and Cesar Ugalde Jr. of Montgomery, Max Del Cid and Kari Liburd of Oswego, and Josh Jennett of Yorkville.
  • I-55 Auto Salvage Automotive Program Scholarship: Jose Hernandez of Aurora.
  • ICCSF-Health Trust Scholarship: Maricela Cortez of Villa Park.
  • ICCSF-Illinois Healthcare Scholarships: Cassandra Robitske of Elburn and Dainy Valerio of Yorkville.
  • IMA Education Foundation Endowed Scholarship: David Cain of Batavia.
  • Willa "Sweet" Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Citlalli Neri of Aurora.
  • Myrtle Belle Jones Scholarships: Alison Brackett of Montgomery and Jessica Larson of Sandwich.
  • Kane County Cougars “Ozzie’s Scholars” Scholarship: Alisa Avdyllari of Somonauk.
  • Kazanova McDonald's Scholarship: Dawn Downey of Yorkville.
  • Edward A. Kelley Memorial Scholarships: Jeremy Bailey and Armando Leon of Aurora.
  • Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarships: Ah-Si Mudoh and Ariana Ugalde of Montgomery and Caleb Ahmed of Yorkville.
  • Cynthia L. Kleronomos Endowed Scholarships: Grace Boshell of Montgomery and River Woodson of Newark.
  • Rex C. Knapp Memorial Award: Chelsey Ellen of Yorkville.
  • Land Development and Construction Industry Endowed Scholarships:  Melany Carrillo of Aurora and Tatyanna Chamberlin and Karol Goszczynski of Batavia.
  • Lawyers' Scholarship: Randall Snarski of Sandwich.
  • John M. Leatherbury Memorial Scholarship: Aurora Valtierra of Geneva.
  • Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships: Ixya Rios of Aurora, Oluwatobi Olomo of Chicago, Cassandra Robitske of Elburn, Eric Woodham of Oswego, and Jasmin Bello of Plano.
  • Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships: Bauda Basnet of Aurora and Claudia Mauricio of Oswego.
  • Lifelong Learning Institute Founders Scholarship: Ilse Ortega of Aurora.
  • Literacy Achievement Endowed Scholarships: Christine Schrama of Yorkville.
  • LKQ Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship: Anthony Bisogni of Batavia.
  • Florence Lorenz Trust Scholarship: Maggie Boecker of Waterman.
  • Dr. Bill and Mary Marzano Endowed Scholarships: Michelle Ojeda of Aurora and Carrie McCoy of Yorkville.
  • Ernest McFall Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Simms of Montgomery.
  • Mary Frances Mulcrone Endowed Scholarships in Interpreter Training:  Bridget House of Minooka and Grace Boshell of Montgomery.
  • Louise Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Madison Gossman of Oswego.
  • Mary Jean Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Amanda Jarosik of Aurora.
  • Mary Lou Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Seth Bautista and Isaiah Santiago of Aurora.
  • North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships: Victoria Albert, Sabrina Lau, Christopher Rippel, and Samantha Rivera of North Aurora.
  • Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships: Debbie Cortes and Ebonee Redmon of Aurora and Madison Kawall of Somonauk.
  • Old Second Bank Endowed Scholarships: Sha Basnet and Rebecca Galasso of Aurora.
  • Anna M. Oleson Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Diana Pinon and Jesus Torres of Aurora.
  • Oswego Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Drew Kutschke of Oswego.
  • Norm Paul Memorial Scholarship: Sabrina Ortega of Aurora.
  • Quad County Urban League Scholarships: Cosmos Lok of Chicago and Ah-Si Mudoh of Montgomery.
  • Real Estate Brokers, Developers and Realtors Scholarship: Rodrgue Makindu of Mooseheart.
  • Rotary Club of Naperville Downtown Scholarships: Chasity Suggs of Batavia and Jenna Ferguson of Hinckley.
  • Rotary Club of Oswego Scholarship: Alexa Scheckel of Aurora.
  • Dr. Gina Santori Nursing Scholarships: Shannonn Foley of Montgomery and Katherine Hanna of Oswego.
  • Larry Scranton Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Blanca Perez of Montgomery.
  • Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships: Adrianna Valle of Aurora, Kevin Healy of Elburn, and Joshua Fraser of Sandwich.
  • Jennifer Shook Student Athlete Scholarships: Lauren Goff of Aurora and Justin Sartori of Newark.
  • John Austin Sizer Fine Arts Endowed Scholarship: Kimberly Richards of Batavia.
  • Robert M. Sohol Endowed Scholarships: Ariana Bustamante of Aurora and Jose Jimenez of Plano.
  • Steiner-Kerman Educational Foundation Scholarships: Ariana Ugalde of Montgomery and Mahum Ayaz of Oswego.
  • Karen J. and David S. Stewart Scholarship: Michelle Ward of Aurora.
  • Wayne and Corrine Stone Endowed Career Scholarship: Corbin Edmonds of Montgomery.
  • Study Abroad Scholarship: Anna Feltes of Sugar Grove.
  • John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards: Dil Rai of Aurora, Erin Lotterer of Geneva, Samantha Rivera of North Aurora, Katie Ammenhauser of Oswego, Mozelle Kempiak of Sugar Grove, and Terri Murison of Yorkville.
  • John J. Swalec Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Amy Nohejl of Montgomery.
  • Mary Ann Thompson Memorial Science Scholarship: Katera Amann of Montgomery.
  • Three Brothers Scholarship: Rodrgue Makindu of Mooseheart.
  • Douglas Arthur Vest Scholarship: Joseph Enneking of Geneva.
  • Marie Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarships: Citlalli Neri of Aurora and Daniel Mumaw of Sandwich.
  • Vanessa Skeens Ward Memorial Scholarship: Lisset Barrios of Aurora.
  • Waubonsee Student Nurse Association Scholarship: Ronald McCaslin of Serena.
  • WCC Automotive Technology Scholarships: Christian Rodriguez of Oswego.
  • WCC Employee General Scholarships: Sabrina Ortega of Aurora; HollyBeth Mueller and Timothy Simms of Montgomery; Claudia Mauricio of Oswego; Randall Snarski of Sandwich; Justin Berdell of Sugar Grove; and Ryan Kipping of Yorkville.
  • WCC Employee Minority Student Scholarship: Eberth Del Cid of Aurora.
  • WCC Employee Single Parent Scholarships: Antonia Carrillo of Sandwich and Maria Vazquez of Sycamore.
  • WCC Faculty Council Awards Endowed Scholarships: Erica Cano and Cynthia Jimenez of Aurora and Precious Perez and Grace Wells of Oswego.
  • WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards Endowed Scholarships: Tenna Christensen of Aurora, Alisson Murillo of Batavia, Elizabeth Reyes of Bristol, and Caleb Flex of Waterman.
  • WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships: Ivan Anaya, Tenna Christensen, Kyle Freeman, Brandon Garcia, Theadora Green, Elizabeth Hageman, Alejandro Lopez, Trevor Murrow, Alexis Rodriguez, Patricia White of Aurora; Amelia Hudetz, Joseph Keers, Carlee Simpson of Batavia; Barry Wolfe of DeKalb; Harrison Saylors of Elburn; Denise Ramos of Geneva; Kendall Anderson and Jessica Katrein of Maple Park; Bridget House of Minooka; Samantha Garcia, Jacob Lantz, Norma Mata, and Shawn Pundsack of Montgomery; Remy Migisha of Mooseheart; Victoria Gebhart of Newark; Sabrina Lau of North Aurora; Jason Becker, Maryann Marshall, Jenna Metcalf, Vanessa Rodas, Andrea Soto, and Francesca Spatafora of Oswego; Hayley Farren of Plano; and Leslie Lenhardt of Sandwich.
  • WCC Foundation Founders Scholarships: Nicholas Kuri of Aurora; Anthony Bisogni and Leticia Lopez of Batavia; Kimberly Velazquez of Oswego; Melissa Hallbeck of Sugar Grove; and Zezbia Shrestha of Yorkville.
  • Weblinx, Inc. Scholarship: Precious Perez of Oswego.
  • Dr. William J. and Jane G. Weigel Memorial Scholarship: Christina McFall of Oswego.
  • Claudia J. Wennmacher Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Ward of Aurora.
  • West Towns Community Resource Team Scholarship: Robin Nelson of Aurora.
  • WHITSA Scholarship: Dawn Downey of Yorkville.
  • Nick Wirth Memorial Fire Science Scholarship: Eric Biegalski of Montgomery.
  • Woman's Club of Aurora General Scholarships: Deborah Boedeker of Joliet and Lauren Boshell of Montgomery.
  • Woman's Club of Aurora Nursing Award Scholarships: John Holt V of Aurora and Heidi Franta of Montgomery.
  • Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships: Valeria Barragan of Aurora and Janet Jaramillo of Elgin.
  • YWCA Aurora Dr. Christine Sobek Scholarship: Jocelyn Gonzales of Oswego.