News & Events

The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0 while enrolled in at least 6 semester credit hours.

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Summer 2016 Dean’s List

The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0 while enrolled in at least 6 semester credit hours. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the summer 2016 semester at the college:

Armed Forces: Alyssa Neyer

Aurora: Francisco Aguilar, Haitham Al Rubai, Nicole Baker, Daniela Barrera, Lisset Barrios, Maria Barron, Melanie Baum, Angela Brooks, Elena Burgess, Dean Burnidge, Karla Castellanos, Mohammed Chabuk, Isabel Contreras, Adity Das, Khadijha Despenza, Michael Dominique, Nicole Essling, Elizabeth Estrada Cervantes, Pauline Yvana Fono Kamga Mayap, Annabelle Foster, Sydney Freveletti, Luis Gallardo, Dominique Galloway, Jose Garcia, Talissa Gibson, April Glover, Carly Havemann, Abigail Heinz, Antonio Hernandez, Mary Hernandez, Hector Herrera, Elizabeth Inman, Cynthia Jimenez, Angelica Juarez, Mary Khachatryan, Victoria Kober, Aaron LeSure, Laisha Lishman, Karina Lopez, Noel Lopez, Eleas Loukenas, Katarzyna Mateffy, Julita McCutcheon, Cesar Medina, Christopher Melin, Nataly Mendoza, Samantha Miller, Angelo Minneci, Rocio Miranda, Victoria Moore, Kyle Mulcahy, Kristin Mulligan, Cayden Myhre, Juliet Ngock, Daniela Nunez, Ryan Olson, Collin O'Neil, Luz Orozco, Emily Ortiz, Rebecca Pearson, Roberto Quintero, Taylor Reeves, Craig Reinert, Ivan Rios, Guadalupe Rocha, Delila Ross, Uriel Ruiz, Victoria Schieler, Umaima Shahzad, Alexis Smith, Terrelle Suggs, Cintya Valdez, Jaquelin Valerio, Noemi Valles, Eduardo Vargas Jr., Christopher Vega, Felisha Villanueva, Leta Vo, Richard Webb, David Yahnke

Batavia: Joshua Buenrostro, Olivia Callipari, Kyle Cutrara, Jacob Foust, Justin Green, Thomas Guillemot, Christopher Hong, Raymond Lewis, Abigail McCabe, Rebekah Nasralla, Melissa Neumaier, Tanya Osika, Jessica Reed, Shannon Sutton, Dizae Willis

Big Rock: Megan Elle

Bolingbrook: Thomas Foley

Champaign: Jean Won Kwak

Chicago: Tra Nguyen, Erica Proffit, Emily Zavacki

Dekalb: Alexis Ball, Kelli Cardine, Katherine Harrison, Jing Li, Joshua Moss, Daniel Ruiz

Dixon: Jessica VanOosten

Driftwood: Ashley Tamayo

East Moline: Ashley Viscioni

Elburn: Kenneth Dybas, Thomas Feltenberger, Mattie Garrison, Joshua Kasap, Nicole Koczka, Julia Lennon, John Pruett, Katelyn Treinen, Edgar Villafuerte

Elgin: Lee Joo Young, Joojin Lee, Del Tiritilli

Elk Grove Village: Gregory Keigher

Geneva: Carly Benard, Steven Bengston, James Corkery, Kristina Costello, Kimberly De Vita, Erik Dierks, Patrick Dixon, Karen Elliott, Ranita Espinosa, Lindsay Ferguson, Isabella Freitag, Madalyn Germann, Colleen Hill, Matthew Julseth, Allison Knop, Mark Lamb, Brendan Leahy, Matthew Leban, Parker Livingston, Victoria Majewski, Elise Meyer, Dana Muncaster, Iran Orozco, Kostandino Pappas, Julia Parma, Brianna Phillips, Evan Schmidt, Benjamin Stahl, Leah Thompson, Adam Turnquist, Ivy Watkins Szabo, Sam Wulfkuhle

Genoa: Darin Hagemeyer

Hinckley: Erik Lasswell

Hoffman Estates: Krisma Patel

Kaneville: Gary Koehring

Maple Park: Johnathan Bahena, Ashley Larsen, Brandon Sensor

Milwaukee, WI: Mark Boersma

Montgomery: Diana Alfaro, Alexander Athitakis, Alejandro Avila, Justina Babel, Benjamin Badalamenti, Sean Burns, Angela Colon, Robert Diaz, Jennifer Dryden, Kerri Fiedler, Mariella Hernandez, Travis Hoffman, Kelly LaDew, Maureen Malinis, Chinedu Mbamalu, Michelle Penley, Luis Rivera, Timothy Simms, Erik Sosa, Estefania Torres, Katherine Warren, Mark Weiskircher, Janette Zetina

Naperville: Kristopher George, Samuel Kigyos

Newark: Rachael Lape, Rand Roberts

North Aurora: Lindsey Bergemann, Kara Chapman, Tabitha Joseph, Estephan Perez, Samantha Powers, April Robinson, Steven Shaulis, Eric Tessmann, Megan Urness, Karl Viksne, Parrish Watson, Sabrina Windbiel-Brown, Jacob Young

Oswego: Allison Alvarado, Mojisola Ayorinde, Rebecca Bensinger, Justin Best, Tracy Best, Brianna Beyer, Linda Bonilla, Samantha Brinley, Eden Bunna, Danielle Cook, Rebecca Ericson, Elizabeth Figgins, Morgan Franczyk, Cassandra Gamache, Jocelyn Gonzales, David Guevara, Madison Hranka, Ricky Janito, Lucas Kammerer, Alexandra Kerwin, Drew Kutschke, Olivia Lewis, John Lobner, Brodie Malatt, Melissa Mendoza, Cedric Miller, Raeven Moore, Aleksandra Nowak, Andrew Obert, Kamal Ospino, Joseph Pearson, Sarah Ramirez, Ross Reeder, Timothy Ropp, Jessica Stookey, Caitlyn Sullivan, Madison Tatum, Sophia Trettenero, Delaina Washington, James Zimbelmann

Oxford, MS: Samantha Gola

Peoria: Jonathan Mifsud

Plainfield: Rebecca Mercado

Plano: Krystal Casas, Ruby Chavez, Victoria Ejiko, Elizabeth Hauser, Jaime Martinez, Kelsey Maton, Ashley May, Loren Mustard, Jack Russell, Catalina Selva, Julia Smith, Ryan Tyler

Romeoville: Rosa Sanchez

Saint Charles: Andrew Badowski, Stephen Coomes, Cynthia Dunlap, Ashley Hass, Andrew Oliver, Robyn Peot, Kasey Plamondon, Justin Stanko, Steven Stapella

Sandwich: Lexi Davis, Evan Dell, Kelly Gibbs, Savannah Hiltz, Ausra Surd, Kaitlyn Wilson

Serena: Robyn Rieckert

Sheridan: Nicholas Saltzman

Somonauk: Andrew Alessia, Chelsea Stearns, Vanessa Wish

Sugar Grove: Caleb Conley, Brent Czekala, Courtney Diddell, Jameson Horn, Andre Maisonet, Tyler Packard, Megan Peterman, Kaitlin Shaffer, Aaron Steenwyk, Michael Withey, Elizabeth Wood

Waterman: Ana Ibarra, Riley Jensky

West Chicago: Insung Hur

Wheaton: Michele Keith

Woodridge: Spencer Munroe

Yorkville: Liana Chirkina, Jeremy Day, Lane Elleby, Diana Fanaro, Emily Garbelman, Rori Insco, Joseph Johnson, Paulina Kot, Alison Murphy, Katie Pasternak, Melanie Roth, Kelly Skalnik, Nicole Venable, Holly Williams, Austin Wolf