News & Events

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Fall 2015 President’s List

The President’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a 4.0 grade-point average while enrolled in 6 or more semester credit hours. The President’s List honors the following students for the fall 2015 semester at the college:

From Ashton:

Christopher Jav

From Aukland:

Chris Chaney

From Aurora:

Elias Acevedo, Maria Aguilera Guerrero, Rebeca Aguirre, Jessica Alanis, Yovani Alcantar, Celia Almaraz, Aracely Ambriz, Cindy Anderson, Rosa Arriaga, Jessica Ascencio, Diego Avila, Erika Avila, Jennifer Avila, Victor Avila, Maryia Bahdanovich, Yvette Bailon-Bahena, Patricia Bajt, Arturo Ballines, Migdalia Ballona, Iriana Barajas, Valeria Barragan, Maria Barrios, Nicolas Barrios, Richard Barton, Bhagi Basnet, Payton Bauman, Hannah Becker, Jessica Bluhm, Veronica Bonilla, Carole Bovee, Alexis Bowe, Colleen Brown, Mark Burton, Cassandra Camis, Kathleen Candler, Juliana Casas, Edwin Castellanos, Dolores Ceja, Celia Celaya, Alyssa Cerda, Ninfa Chavez, Luis Chavez Perez, Brigette Chelchowski, Anjana Chuwan, Paige Clark, Darlene Compean, Guadalupe Constantino, Adilene Contreras, Kimberly Coronado, Elizabeth Coyt, Elijah Crawley, Melissa Cruz, Kenneth Daffron, Michael Dal Porto, Taryn Damolaris, Ryan Deloney, Martha Devereux-Poch, Isaura Diaz, Victoria DiMonte, Nathan Dobiliauskas, Leobardo Dominguez, Mariya Doneva, Dana Dreger, Christin Dumba, David Durando, Tiffany Duvall, Javier Echeverria, Robert Espinoza, David Estrada, Elizabeth Estrada Cervantes, Xiuzhen Fang, Yulisa Feliciano, Ryan Ferchaud, Erika Fonseca, Annabelle Foster, Ana Galgano, Andrea Garcia, Gilda Garcia, Matthew Garza, Chamberlyn Gaynor Christopher Geist, Bruce Geraghty, Michele Gibson, Edmund Gingrey, Joselyn Gonzalez, Lorena Gonzalez, Alexander Gossett, Jason Gray, Virginia Greer, Kelly Griffin, Lillian Gross, Karina Guerrero, Gabriel Guillen, Lynda Guillen, Joeseph Guritz, Dulce Gurrola, Dayssy Gutierrez, Giovanni Gutierrez, Carly Havemann, Aleshia Hawkins, Demi Heiss, Paula Helms, Ariana Hernandez, Joselene Hernandez, Miguel Hernandez, Yarelli Hernandez, Maria Hernandez-Zenteno, Hector Herrera, Conner Hildner, Nia Howard, Stephen Hoyle, Angel Huitron, Michael Humikowski, Maria Hurtado, Ginger Ingram, Hayder Jasim, Shontal Jefferson, Mikos Jimenez, Kimberly Johnson, Bria Jones, Tori Joray, Dadara Joseph, Lluvia Juarez, Shankar Khatri, Elizabeth King, Grace Koester, Nancy Koester, Norbert Koput, Andrey Kucherov, Joni Laury, Jillian Lehman, Julius LeSure, Eduardo Llamas, Karina Lopez, Yesenia Lopez, Esmeralda Lucero, Juan Maciel, Victor Madrid, Stephanie Manriquez, Jose Manzo-Contreras,Jonathan Marrero, Matthew Marruffo, Esmeralda Martinez, Kayla Martinez, Lorena Martinez, Derek Massad, Teronn Massey, Sande May, Hope Mccarty, Julita McCutcheon, Eleuteria Medrano, Samantha Mendenhall, Maria Mendez, Michelle Mendoza, Jessica Mikyska, Rene Miranda, Carolina Molina, Sofia Montanez, Francisco Moreno, Saragrace Morris, Michael Mueller, Alexi Muniz, Cindy Munoz, Alexandria Murcio, Chalisha Nash, Tomas Navarro, Shane Nicholson, Theophile Niyitegeka, Guadalupe Nocelo, Oskar Nogueda, Rosa Nunez, Amanda Oie, Alison Orebaugh, Berenice Ortega, Sylvia Ortiz, Chelsea Ozoa, Erica Padilla, Lauren Pangelinan, Craig Parker, Andrew Pauley, Eric Peterson, Francis Picicci, Erin Pike, Amanda Placek, Emily Poss, Patrick Purcell, Stephanie Quezada, Stephanie Ramirez, Carol Ramos, Jorge Ramos, Yvonne Ramos, Diego Rangel, Matthew Reichert, Jocelyn Rico, Claribel Rios, Citlaly Rivera, Anthony Rizzi, Jacob Roberts, Alexis Rodriguez, Crystal Rodriguez, Daniel Rodriguez, Norma Rodriguez, Ashley Rogers, Kathryn Roman, Natalie Rosales, Suzanne Rotrekl, James Rufer, Isabel Ruiz, Jonathan Salinas, Hugo Saltijeral, Alondra Sanchez, Vanessa Sanchez, Vicente Sanchez, TeeJay Sander, Karla Santillan, Clare Scheidler, Victoria Schieler, Randell Schmid, Christopher Settles, Jesse Seymour, Yolantha Siegfried, Alan Silva-Patino, William Sitton, Jeremy Skelly, Heather Slifka, Jeffery Smith, Annette Soto, Lizabeth Spencer, Ashly Stromberg, Sarah Tews, Ashley Thomas, Isabel Torres, Nancy Torres, Dominique Valadez, Lauro Valente, Melissa Vandermark, Sarai Vargas, Marisol Vega, Mario Velazquez, Michael Wagner, Michael Wall, Alec Ward, Michelle Ward, Darryl Watkins, Pamela Weaver, Sarah Webb, Hannah Wendt, Matthew Weyer, Michelle Whitney, Elizabeth Williams, John Williams, Matthew Woods, Samuel Wuthrich, Kyle Yamanaka, Timothy Young, Amanda Zamora, Erika Zamudio Nino.

From Bartlett:

Brent Munoz

From Batavia:

Taylor Ashby, Emily Barrett, Teresa Berger, Sarah Bristow, Joshua Broadhurst, Alyson Brown, Layla Brown, Olivia Bumbar, Emma Carrillo, Denise Cartina, Canaan Coffey, Wayne DeFelice, Thomas DeLine, Timothy Dickens, Ivana Doskocilova, Michael Fee, Sean Fennell, Julia Field, Emma Foelske, Matthew Forsyth, Elizabeth Gagnon, Rachel Gonzalez, Taylor Hartman, Sarah Henry, Allison Hess, Elise Holm, McKenna Imes, Felicia Jochum, Donald Jones, Lexi Jones, Natalie Keers, Lindsey Kirk, Mikkel Knutson, Austin Lewis, James Malach, Mackenzie Malley, Deborah Martin, Justin Martin, Ella Mason, Marie Monzel, Eileen Nelson, Samantha Neumann, Suadad Nyaeme, Jennifer Otto, Matthew Phillips, Sonja Popovich, Sandra Purcell, Amy Roate, Daniel Roesler, Kristen Romanelli, Nicholas Salvati, Lindsey Santora, Monique Saucedo, James Schlusemann, Christopher Schmidt, Jordan Schmidt, Alissa Scott,Adriana Serrate, Brett Summers, Shannon Sutton, Lukas Swartzmiller, Caroline Sweeney, Valerie Torp, James Tracy, Riley True, Branden Waldschmidt, Lindsay Wallace, Zachary Weiss, Sarah Wilde, Megan Wilson.

From Big Rock:

Djordje Kovacevic, Lauren Paver.

From Charlotte:

Jacinda Brooks

From Chicago:

Jeffrey Pabich, Joyce Uriostegui.

From Cicero:

Adan Rosales

From Clermont:

Emily Carr

From Coal City:

Cameron Cox

From Crest Hill:

Michelle Musial

From DeKalb:

Matthew Buehler, Elizabeth Huber, Bailey Lucius, Alexander McKay, Kathryn Pagendarm, Jennifer Skonie, Lindsay Vallance.

From Eagle:

Carrie Snyder

From Elburn:

Cari Anderson, Rachael Bentel, Michelle Bohanek, Antoinette Brown, Paul Christiansen, Brett Davidson, Jason DeWane, James Fell, Amy Fitzgerald, Heather Flannagan, Jane Garwood-Cutler, Emily Grams, Corinna Hartwig-Mullally, Tyler Hill, Brooke Howland, Anson Isaacs, Rachel Kowalski, John Lanningham, Elizabeth Lonigro, Kaley Martens, Sandra Morefield, Kayla Norell, Jacob Robitske, Kaylee Shoaff, Caleb Soto, Lilian Soto, Nicholas Steers, Michael Whildin, Emily Zahnle, Michelle Sakolari.

From Fort Riley:

Daniel Serra

From Geneva:

Colleen Bergeson, Hannah Bernas, Arianna Bolivar, Brett Bowman, Madeline Brown, Bryan Butz, Vanessa Dash, Alexander Decker, Brian DeLarche, Jacqueline Dempsey, Madeline Dunn, Mara Dunn, Michael Edwards, Brittany Foreman, Madalyn Germann, Jillian Gutierrez, Michael Hansen, Meredith Hanson, Jan Heimbuch, Shannon Hicks, Sierra Hobson, Carrie Holley, Ryan Hutchinson, Kevin Iwatsuki, Jamie Jacovides, Delaney Johnston, Colin Koepke, Brianna Kusnerz, Joseph Macaluso, Jackson Mackowski, Monica Martin, Noah Miller, Patricia Nagel, Kelsey Naumann, Ryan Osselborn, Richard Ouellette, Brandon Pangan, Kevin Pietka, Danielle Podgorski, Sarah Principe, Rebecca Reeve, Analise Regalado, Christian Reynolds, Allina Rosas, Alyce Salerno, Janet Schmidt, Colleen Serra, Mark Shultz, Alexandra Simko, Kyle Sixt, Hannah Smith, Bradley Snurka, Holly Stimac, Sabrina Szigeti, Adam Turnquist.

From Glen Ellyn:

Matthew Smith, Fayesha Ward.

From Harvard:

Rosa Rodriguez

From Hinckley:

Chloe Albright, Melissa Lewis, Kirsten Mueller, Patsy Nichols, Kyrsten Poplawski, Daniel Small, Conor Snedeker, Nicole Wegrzyn.

From Huntersville:

Angelique Oakley

From Huntley:

Saamia Majid

From Joliet:

David Bertolotti, Deborah Boedeker, Zachary Mikuska, Jessica Puckett.

From Kankakee:

Morgan O’Connor

From LaFox:

Brittany Maberry

From Lake Geneva:

Skye Ochsenschlager

From Leland:

Shelley Barshinger, Christina Fries, Alexis Landa.

From Maple Park:

Megan Christensen, Felix Fontanez, Kyle Kozlowski, Bryan Pinner, Nancy Pinner, Alexander Rose.

From Marengo:

Kelly Bekeris, Melanie Thomas.

From Marseilles:

Michelle Lafferty

From Mendota:

Elizabeth Inman

From Millbrook:

Jeremy Grant

From Montgomery:

Stephanie Abshear, Mariana Alyo, Britney Barnes, Thomas Beverley, Grace Boshell, Russell Brophy, Ana Buenrostro, Veronica Cernyar, Amanda Cisneros, John Cisneros, David Crumpton, Natalie Doud, Michael Dynowski, Brittany Garcia, Luis Garcia, Jennifer Garcia-Gamez, Jose Gonzalez, Mischka Grant, Staci Hart, Travis Hoffman, Paige Iacopelli, Fabian Ignacio, Khadija Khan, Kelly LaDew, Nicole Leach, Sarah Mahaney, Laura Martyniuk, Amber Michelson, Ashley Mueller, HollyBeth Mueller, Christian Ortiz, Aldara Pasillas, Bertha Pena, Rebecca Priegel, Edward Ramos, Juan Reyes-Mejia, Luis Rivera, Felicity Sansalone, Nadia Scott, Athanasios Stratikis, Sirean Taylor, Marissa Trevino, Nathanael Underwood, Brian Willett.

From Mooseheart:

Jennifer Carpenter

From Morris:

Twyla Staehling

From Naperville:

Daniel Burk, Paramita Chatterjee, Kathryn Holyoak, Samuel Kigyos, Qiao Meng, Yesenia Munoz, Hernice Smith.

From Newark:

Mikaela Moistre, Maria Betania Newkirk, Baron Slatton.

From North Aurora:

Maria Argyrou, Eric Bodwell, Sherlene Bolden, Meghan Campbell, Jose Cruz Jr, Terri Dalton, Erik Diekman, Michaela Gienger, Lionel Hernandez, Jennifer Ho, Bianka Hoyer, Dimitry Husen, Cory Jackson, Lori Kotlarz, Eric Lay, Nathan Leatherman, Kaitlyn Leung, Alicia Megchelsen, Rene Morales, Sarah Myles, Mirelys Ortega, Lucas Oswald, Zachary Peters, Nada Rajak, Krystian Reformado, Fiona Russell, Bettina Sailer, Alexandra Sanderfoot, Elizabeth Sayasane, Suzette Schneider, Serenity Schwaller, Matthew Thom, Jillian Thorud, Bridget Wirtz, Joshua Zwolski.

From Oak Forest:

Allison Greenberg, Dana Greenberg.

From Oswego:

Isabela Agudelo, Skyler Aikerson, Eric Alpine, Allison Alvarado, Juan Anguiano, Terence Atanga, Kenneth Beitzel, Adam Brestan, Luis Cano, Princess Coker, Cameron Cole, Casie Coleman, Adianis Contreras, Vianca Davis, Wesley DeGarmo, Robert Dunne, Anna Dutton, Brendan Egdorf, Rebecca Ericson, Morgan Franczyk, Matthew Frantik, Kimberly Gfellers, Marolyn Goaneh, Susan Gutkowski, Dane Hagen, Jacob Hill, Jessica Howard, Samantha Hung, Henry Jenkins, Jesse Johnson, Noah Kararo, Marta Kaufman Grosz, Robert Kay, Kelly Kennedy, Melissa Kenney, Kevin Kittoe, Daniel Klingbeil, Julie Langerveld, Rachelle Latham, Taylor Lay, Stephanie Lester, Kevin Lewis, Kyle Lewis, Guadalupe Lopez, Kristian Madsen, Liliana Magana, Norma Mankowski, Andrea McCarther, Grace McLennan, Melissa Mendoza, Annmarie Meza, Brittany Miller, Anna Mirkes, William Montanez Jr, Maria Mora Marquez, Haley Moriarty, Andrew Niedorowski, Nathan Palfalvi, Margaret Parello, Donte Parker, Joseph Pearson, Cole Perkins, Camilo Ponce, Chase Prestage, Lori Primbas, Yanru Pu, Adele Quintanilla, Alexea Resner, Rebecca Richardson, David Rivera, Kameron Rockwell, Christian Rodriguez, Carol Rudnick Goldblatt, Matthew Schaschwary, Scott Seimer, Eric Sharp, Padmini Shiv Prasad, Lauren Shreffler, Amy Smith, Lori Sparkman, James Stample, Katelyn Stout, Ashley Svehla, Andrew Swanson, Mari Van Dyke, Jacob Vosecek, Dale Wagner, Rose Ann Whiteside, John Wise, Jordan Wright, Jennifer Zamora, Emily Zgobica, Sarah Zinzer.

From Ottawa:

Kirsten Duke

From Park Forest:

Ezinne Eddie-Brown

From Paw Paw:

Nicholas Ekstrom

From Peoria:

Kyle Mulcahy

From Plainfield:

Gina Carlson, Kevin Espinoza, Daniel Osman, Carol Pena, Victoria Sandora, Kasey Strejc.

From Plano:

Jose Aguilar, Amber Alvarez, Lizette Baltierrez, Robert Bent, Pamela Black, Erica Cimaglia, Sarah Cowan, Eleazar Del Rivero, Lara Escamilla Schultz, Garrett Fischer, Joel Gonzalez, Vesselin Gramatikov, Kurt Griffing, Matthew Grogan, Ashley Harmon, Mark Hofmann, Lois Hoppe, Serena Jefferson, Angela Juarez, Derek King, Antoinette Korallus, Sarah Lange, Scott Lange, James Makuro, Ashley May, Rachelle Mckie, Karla Medina, John Mish III, Amanda Musialek, Loren Mustard, Christina Ortega, Joshua Page, Hope Petry, Brenda Pomorin, Marlynda Powlishta, Pablo Rizo, Lauri Roberts, Rianna Rodriguez, Lauren Schofield, Mariesa Shapiama, Kyle Sollinger, Tamara Turner, Michelle Wells.

From Round Lake:

Lindsey Rosenthal

From St. Charles:

Isabella Duarte, Emily Honeyman, Lindsay Carr, Cynthia Dunlap, Fabian Lara, Blakely Thomas. From Sandwich: Elizabeth Aguilar, Branden Cech, Jialing Chen, Jacob Colgan, Daniel Cortez, Nicholas Donka, Kelsey Ford, Travis Fordon, Allison Heiser, Hannah Holcomb, Kevin Ikemire, Gwen Isola, Nicole Jerabek, Jodi Jilbert, Caitlyn Kaltenecker, Jessica Law, Tessa Mezger, Christine Michaud, Emily Mulhall, Ronald Nelson, Nicole Peshia, Katelyn Phillips, Stephen Pinkous, Kayla Race, Willy Ramirez, Noelle Roy, Kristen Sanchez, Stephanie Shields, Kerri Smith, Patricia Troyer, Jared Vegrzyn, Jaclyn Zielke.

From Sheridan:

Ashley Bobrowsky, Cassidie Schupp.

From Somonauk:

Shelby Ahlborg, Jeremiah Anthenat, Andrea Buell, Noelia Christiansen, Amy Freeman, Hannah Herzog, Ashlie Jandt, William Lemke Jr, Herbert Morton, Haley Paull, Jonah Roach, Jack Stocker, Chayce Stoddard, Lindsey Young.

From South Elgin:

Christopher Melin

From South Holland:

Elliot Lee

From Sugar Grove:

Connor Anderson, Justine Anderson, Ryan Barr, Justin Berdell, Andrea Bieritz, Christine Crews, Nicole DeLarm, Angelica Delgado, Nathaniel d'Escoto, Eric Dillon, Dylan Draper, Katherine Draper, Brendan Dunphy, Sean Dunphy, Elise Fichtel, Kristina Frohlich, Kristin Gabrielson, Elizabeth Harrison, Allison Johnson, Samuel Keilty, Elizabeth Krave, Mandy Marsh, Eric McLaren, Hopeanne Montalbano, Michael Perillo, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Erik Pettyjohn, Mary Piazza, Sabrina Pilkington, Fernando Ramirez, Shannon Ransford, Kyle Romas, Dutch Schneeman, Anna Senese, Rachel Sorenson, Brianne Strobel, Madeline Trnka, Ethan Wahl, Brin Wilk.

From Sycamore:

Maria Vazquez

From Union:

Kody Burno

From Walworth:

Kelli Schulz

From Warrenville:

Megan Andersen

From Waterman:

Shane DeFalco, Nancy Ibarra, Taylor Johnson, Tasha Mapes.

From Wheaton:

Nicole Partipilo, David Talbot.

From Wood Dale:

Daniela Venegas

From Yorkville:

Nikole Adamczyk, Zachary Aloisio, Michael Anderson, Matthew Balling, Antonio Bautista Mendez, Robert Blahut, Bradley Brown, Brent Burgess, Clint Corrigan, Kenna Crawford, Emily Darrow, Hannah DeWar, Kathryn DiGiovanna, Nancy Dobbin, Dawn Downey, Summer Ferrario, Marjorie Fitzgerald, Holly Frankino, Ashley Getchman, Tarah Gilich, Sydnee Gillispie, Amelia Godinez, Nathan Gonzalez, Rommel Gonzalez, Daniel Graunke, Jeremy Grubar, Jason Gruben, Kyle Hammond, James Hart, Kesha Henderson, Michael Holmberg, Natalie Hrcek, Blake Huseman, Shea Hymers, Rori Insco, Danielle Iorfida, Steve Jackson, Tereza Janouskova, Matthew Johnson, Drew Kleyweg, Haley Koziol, Kaylee Kross, Kristopher Lackey, Margaret Latimer, Jun Li, Alicia Lingane, Meghan Loftus, Andrew Lunn, Cacey Maciejewski, Brice Mack, Rachel Mathre, Kendall McDermott, Laura Messmore, Joseph Muro, Alison Murphy, Brian Murray, Jorge Ochoa, Rachel Plasch, Maciel Porrao, Jaden Richardson, Rachel Rodriguez, Melanie Roth, Kati Sibenaller, Rebecca Strykowski, David Tardio, Treasure Tatum, Lucian Theriault, Talina Thornton, Edric Yu, Abigail Zedwick.