News & Events

Waubonsee Recognizes Fall 2015 Dean’s List

The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0 while enrolled in at least 6 semester credit hours. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the fall 2015 semester at the college:

From Aurora:

Joaquin Acosta, Courtney Ahuja, Alicia Alanis, Alejandra Alcala, Jori Allen,David Alvarado, Alexis Aragon, Jesse Arredondo, Daniela Arriaga, Margaret Asong, Perla Avitia, Jennifer Avitt, Jared Bailey, Jeremy Bailey, Nicole Baker, Alexcis Ballesteros, Paola Ballines, Sandra Baltazar, Audrey Barbee, Elliot Barbel, Kenny Barnes, Lisset Barrios, Joseph Barsanti, Aron Bartoszek, Bhakta Basnet, Chandra Basnet, Jennifer Beltran, Michael Bermes, Kermith Bilbao, Matthew Bily, Alexis Blackmon, Andrea Bohateret, Jacqueline Bolivar, David Booth, Erik Bravo, Maria Briones, Riley Burgin, Edgar Caballero, Anjela Cabanlong, Andres Cabrales, Yesica Caltzontzin, Diana Campos, Maira Campos, Michael Campos, Gonzalo Campos Jr, Amy Capp, Jacqueline Cardona, Jacqueline Carrasco, Kyle Cartwright, Felix Castellanos, Evelyn Chavarria, Andy Chavez, Claudia Chavez, Jacqueline Chavez, Stephanie Chavez, Tiffany Chavez, Luz Cheeks, Crystal Chiquito, Javier Chiu, Jeffrey Christoffel, Robert Ciavarella, Leslie Cisneros, Jacob Coleman, Taylor Concha, Alma Contreras, Ana Contreras, Isabel Contreras, Jose Coronel, Crystal Corral, Andrea Correa, Angelica Cortes, Carlos Cortes-Gonzales, Lisa Cross, Alexsia Cruz, Celina Cuellar-Reyes, Kelsie Dalton, Zoe Dalton-Colley, My'Landra Davis, Joselito Del Cid Gonzalez, Nixa Del Real Robles, Alexis Del Toro, Mollie Dempsey, Duane Diller, Michael Dominique, Andres Duarte, Alexander Dunn, Jacob Dunn, Nathaniel Earsery, Justin Egofske, Mark Ekladious, Ashley Emery, Matthew Ervin, Janene Eskridge, Jorge Espinosa, Celina Espinoza, Cindy Favela, Elena Ferancy, Brandon Fitzgerald, Joshua Fliday, Jonathan Flores, Erik Fonseca, Jessica Foust, Diego Franco, Rachel Fuentes, Brittany Gabriel, Angelica Garcia, Enrique Garcia, Jocelyne Garcia, Tiffany Garcia, Anthony Garza, Amanda Gerstmayr, Talissa Gibson, Felipe Godinez, Edgar Gonzalez, Jessica Gonzalez, Jesael Gonzalez-Carapia, Julia Graham, Amy Grande, Payton Griffin, Abriana Guazzelli, Dora Guerrero, Sanjit Gurung, Christopher Hall, Darren Hall JR, Sade Hamilton, Hernando Hampton, Samantha Harrison, Tamara Harrod, Lauren Havemann, Laura Heipp, Alyssa Henderson, Lizbeth Heredia, Andres Hernandez, Mary Hernandez, Perla Hernandez, Tabitha Hernandez, Kayla Hickernell, Marguerite Hillock, John Holt V, Hannah Hook, Erika Ibarra, Karina Ibarra, Michelle Jaramillo, Shayna Johnson, Kevin Jones, Mallory Jones, Henry Kadlec, Kassidy Kaiser, Alison Kalita, Theodore Karlovich, Melissa Kelly, Mitchell Knoth, Jeramie Konduri, Amber Konen, Amy Krefft, Nicholas Krueger, Zackary Langford, Erin Larsen, Samuel Larson, Thomas Lawson, Peggy Leifheit, Oscar Leon, Ileana Leyva, Peter Linden, Courtney Loews, Jacqueline Lopez, Jaime Lopez, Jenny Lopez, Melissa Lopez, Patricia Lowe, Linsey Luangrath, Anita Lucatero, Monisha Lungali, Timothy Lyons, Guadalupe Magana, Stan Malikov, Matthew Maltese, Nicole Marshall, Jesse Martinez, Kimberly Mascote, Juan Mata, Katarzyna Mateffy, Jeremiah McCue, Mark McDonough, Fabian Mendoza, Sheryl Meyers, Kristy Miller, Rocio Miranda, Cynthia Montanez, Brandon Montellano, Audrey Moore, Jessica Moore, Kevalyn Moore, Sophie Mora, Miranda Mueller, Kristin Mulligan, Roberto Munoz, Edward Murphy, Yash Nadkarni, Klay Nafziger, Fernando Navarro, Jean-Marie Nazareth, Hugo Nunez Jr, Samuella Oberg, Laura O'Brien, Alexander Ochoa, Danielle Odo, Cecilia Olguin, Henry Olivas, Jessica Ontiveros, Bridgette Ortlieb, Disha Patel, Roxanna Patino, Alexa Pena, Travaren Peoples, Adriana Perez, Joseph Perez, Wendy Perez, Kyra Petit, Kristen Phillips, Yosemite Pinedo, Loka Poudel, Stephanie Prado, Juana Prieto, Requia Proctor, Marie Prokuski, Steven Pruitt, Gabriella Pruneda, Dorothy Pryor, Esmeralda Quintero, Kathia Ramirez, Sarah Ramirez, Yvonne Ramirez, Andre Ramos, Carla Ramos, Vivian Ramos, Jannessa Ramos-Galvez, Amy Rapinac, Samra Raza, Joshalyn Reese, Christopher Retacco, Edgar Reyes, Mario Reyes,Ixya Rios, Robert Ritter, Lorena Rivera, Manuel Rivera, Guadalupe Rocha, Diana Rodriguez, Luis Rodriguez, Nubia Rodriguez, Omar Rojas Martinez, Marco Romero, Virginia Romero, Matthew Rosario, Adilene Ruiz, Freddy Ruiz, Mark Ruiz, Vanessa Ruiz, Isai Ruiz Cortes, Isabel Saltijeral, Karla Sanchez, Saul Sanchez, Eduardo Sauceda, Morgan Scott, Shatyanna Seabrooks, Francisco Segundo, Christine Sindelar, Elizabeth Skaggs, Tyler Smith, Jacqueline Sosa, Akshaya Sridharan, Josephine Starke, Larry Stuebinger, Elizabeth Swift, Hanh Ta, Jose Tavizon, Jeremiah Taylor, Michelle Tigges, Vicente Torres, Mildreth Torres Calderon, Mokena Trigueros, Beatriz Uribes, Christian Urrea, Michael Valadez, Stephanie Valencia, Monica Valentin, Maricruz Valtierra, Erik Vann, Holly VanScoit, Alexander Vargas, Erick Velazquez, Mayely Villagran, Carlos Villarreal, Kyle Walden, James Walker, Kathryn Walker, Christina Waller, Tahorra Watson, Dennis Weaver, Alana Westlund, Samantha Whisenant, Patricia White, Lauren Wiesbrook, Ashley Wilkison, Brianna Willingham, Ayanna Willis, Justin Wilson, Katherine Wolfe, Julia Wright.

From Batavia:

Adelaide Adams, Aaron Armstrong, Jacqueline Bellandi, Jon Beltrano, Alyson Benitez, Teresa Braden, Scott Brasel, Colton Christianson, Jennifer Christopherson, Jacob Clarke, Ethan Compton, Liam Conroy, Hannah Cvek, Theresa Daunheimer, Austen Davis, Adam Ryan Deisz, Tyler Dieter, Anthony Dohr, Evan Ellmann, Nina Ellmann, Maria Escamilla, Kyle Fitzgerald, Natosha Ginter, Asucena Gonzalez, Madison Goodwin, Samantha Guralnick, Bryanna Hanson, Irena Hix, Josie Holly, Michael Hudetz, Cassandra Hunt, Blake Johnson, Joseph Jorgensen, Irina Khodkov, Pavel Klopov, Kayleigh Kosatka, Emma Kuszynski, Emily Lanahan, Kimberly Liang, Christine Lynam, David Madrigal, Pamela Madrigal, Maggie Marshall, Colette Martin, Liam McClelland, Ryan Minniti, Ethan Mukand, Stuart Neave, Melissa Neumaier, Nicholas Pinette, Sergio Rangel, MacKenzie Rea, Sydney Redfield, Taylor Rodriguez, Catherine Schneider, David Sharp, Ryan Simpson, Elva Slepicka, Abigail Smith, Gregory Steging, Kayla Swanson, Abigail Sylvester, Tyler Tamplin, Stephanie Thome, Stephanie Tracy, Taylor Tumminaro, Christopher Unruh, Angel Vizcarra, Jessica Wade, Brittany Wahlen, Samantha Wickham, Susanne Williams, Andrew Willit, Jeff Wilson.

From Big Rock:

Andrew Baumez, Harold Halstead, Dirk Schoger.

From Bristol:

Jonathan Schmitz

From Canton:

Zachary Foreman

From Carol Stream:

Shefali Majithia

From Chicago:

Stephanie Olson

From Cortland:

Kathryn Downing, Brendan Fank.

From DeKalb:

Stephanie Buehler, Rachel Faivre, Samantha Rivera, Kara Wong.

From Elburn:

Calvin Baez, Anna Bateman, Rachel Benson, Emma Bradford, Kenneth Dybas, Walter Geisler, Denise Gombar, Natalia Guzman, Channing Haacker, Daniel Hammermeister, Brian Janis, Peter Jefferson, Gregory Johnson, Justin Leeseberg, Elizabeth Leonhard, Alexander Norman, Luke Olson, Amy Peters, John Pruett, Hannah Raver, Ashleigh Robertson, Zachary Selmer, Kayla Stasell, Mary Szatkowski, Philomena Taglia, Katelyn Treinen, John Venneri, Rilee Vest, Kali Wald, Lucas Welz.

From Elgin:

Christopher Elliot, Elyse Montgomery.

From Elk Grove Village:

Michelle Orlow

From Geneva:

Mark Bishop, Benjamin Borowiak, Jacob Boser, Vitonio Brandonisio, Dominique Brognia, Jack Buchanan, David Burchard, Regina Carballo, Dominic DeLuca Sr, Jeanette DiPasquantonio, Paul Douds, Elle Durovey, Brandon Elizondo, Karen Elliott, Ranita Espinosa, Elizabeth Evans, Nicholas Ferris, Scott Francis, Victoria Gender, Christopher Goodale, Linette Guerrero, Heather Hanson, Alexander Hass, Grant Henderson, Brent Hornig, Emma Jankowski, Alyssa Johnson, Ashley Keisling, Alex King, Alex Kwakye, Matthew Leban, Alison Lynch, Joseph McCall, Camila Mercado, Jesse Miller, Andrew Modjeski, Ryan Moyer, Kyle Munsayac, Mary Nutley, Bret Reed, Maggie Roche, Victor Roza, Carla Salak, Elizabeth Schuman, Alexander Serluco, Shawna Serrato, Kimberly Shew, Elexess Silvestri, Brandon Smid, Megan Solner, Jacob Urben, Jacob Volk, Michael Wagner, Mariah Walker, Andrew Wise, Jeffrey Woods. From Hennepin: Jennifer Sylvester

From Hinckley:

Caitlyn Fecht, Christian Mueller, Peggy Nix, Lindsay Pierce, Jacob Ryan, McRaye Scheller, Alexandra Seierstad, Hunter Seierstad, Ryan Vukmir.

From Homer Glen:

Christina Koranda

From Kaneville:

Kelsee Koehring

From LaFox:

Sheila Gut

From Lee:

Shannon Rissman

From Leland:

Elizabeth Cartwright, Bethany Gunderson, Jasmine Martinez, Kelly Roth, Alyssa Toma.

From Lisle:

Christopher McKeever, Laura Phousongphouang.

From Lombard:

Jacinta Staples

From Maple Park:

Cody Bowgren, Jessica Gallucci, Kaltrina Ismaili, Allison Miller, Shannon O'Shea, Adam Poczekaj, Shannon Quigley, Lindsay Sensor.

From Millington:

Christopher Welchko

From Minooka:

Teresa Dominick

From Montgomery:

Brandon Abshear, Ezekiel Alberty, Chantelle Allen, Heather Basile, Rebecca Bonzo, Lauren Boshell, Sean Burns, Salvador Castaneda, Joseph Castillo, Alonso Chavez, Robert Diaz, Caitlyn Dotson, Howard Dunbar, Jason Eggert, Adrian Escobar, Abigail Etheridge, Alvin Gonzalez, Sonia Haase, Emmanuel Hernandez, William Hill, Kaitlin Houghtby, Jarod Howe, Adriana Ikonomi, Diana Iracheta, Shawana Jernigan, Alyssa Jones, Brandon Kigyos, Joseph Kovack, Selena Kweder, Michael Lang, Jacob Lashure, Rachel Loy, Daniel Madrigal, Jaime Mariscal, Jaclyn Martin, Isabelle Martinez, Danika McGee, Michael Melcher, Meghen Nance, Victoria Noceda, Iliana Ochoa, Adam Panasewicz, Fernando Patino, Isabela Rose Pelikan, Ivan Santos, Nadia Saracco, Felicia Schag, Cidney Smith, Daniel St. Clair, Ashley Tamayo, Lia Thompson-Ortiz, Brittany Verstat, Ellen Willard, Nina Williams.

From Myrtle Beach, South Carolina:

Colin Adkins

From Naperville:

Hakima Aboufariss, Leigh Condon, Kimberly Cotter, Jessica Czudak, Daniel Dispensa, James Gross, Padmaja Gummuluri.

From Newark:

Brandon Allison, JoAnn Bright, David Hillard, Maxine Strukel.

From North Aurora:

Yasmin Abdelmawla, Natalie Bartos, William Bartos, Lucas Bennett, Erin Bolton, Margaret Buck, Brandon Burke, Brian Chennell, John Connelly, Josie DePinto, Jessie Duran, Colin Eggers, Samia Elgindy, Shannon Fixmer, Austyn Gerzevske, Eric Greenfield, Marissa Guzman, Daniella Hernandez, Sarah Hinckley, Joshua Hochsprung, Alissa Johnsen, Audrianna Johnson, Jean-Claude Kananura, Colton Karas, Vincent Koenig, Nicholas Kuntzi, Lauren Lanahan, Dogbovi Lawson, Cynthia Lopez, Daniel Ortiz, Adriana Perez, Estephan Perez, Nancy Renteria, Natalie Reyes, Natalia Richter, Michelle Sleezer, Jennifer Starai, Sarah Stengle, Oksana Streltsova, Abby Tyioran, Colleen Tyioran, Karl Viksne, Rachel Waltermire, Christopher Wampnar.

From Oswego:

Thomas Abner, Timothy Abner, Alyssa Allen, Garrett Anderson, James Arnold, Sara Berkland, Miranda Bevilacqua, Brianna Beyer, Paloma Bollinger, Helen Borjon, Michael Brennan, Eden Bunna, Christopher Camargo, Caroline Casillas, Nicole Charielle, Dana Christie, Kaitlyn Christie, Kayla Codina, Donald Curtis, Constantine Dassis, Paige Dean, Angelica DeLaCruz, Anna Dobrzelecka, Kathryn Dralle, Ariadne Egan, Angela Ferguson, Madison Foley, Leanne Gammill, Alexis Gee, Myranda Gibson, Amanda Gilbert, Juan Giraldo, Dominick Glatz, Jonathan Gregoire, Danielle Guddendorf, David Guevara, Dominic Hernaez, Karalyn Horn, Tom Horne, Matthew Hossfeld, Ryan Jackson, Kristin Jenkins, Elise Johnson, Stephanie Kearbey, Ashleigh Kerkman, Kelsie Kerkman, John Kipfer, Savannah Koziol, Madeleine Kreiss, Anthony Kresl, Hillary Kuehl, Allexandria Kunkel, Dawn Kusnierz, Louis Lackey, Jennifer LaPointe, Michaelle Lavaud, Bradley Lemar, Taylor Leonhardt, Gianna Liberatore, Joselim Lopez Arriaga, Colton Mang, Claudia Mauricio, Jessica Mendez, Hannah Milner, Roshini Mudunuru, Monica Navarro, Jen-neal Needs, Evan Nielsen, Kyle Offerman, Christina Origel, Lindsay Paulinski, Kelly Payer, Kyle Perkins, Cyndee Pietrus, Jacob Pike, Stephanie Pike, Matthew Pisha, N'Crai Pittman, Sharon Plocki, Kaitlin Podgorski, Casey Quarnstrom, Paola Ramos, Alexandria Rinehart, Thelma Rodriguez, Gabriela Ruiz, Britnee Saelens, Michael Salamone, Abigail Schout, Ryan Sharp, Michaela Smith, Ryan Stallmann, Jessica Stookey, Madison Tatum, Brandon Thezan, Kelvin Thomas, Zachary Valencik, Desiree Vales, Ralitsa Valkanova, Rafael Velazquez, Alexis Villalobos, Alexandra Wagner, Abigail Wolski, Eric Woodham, Brendan Wright, Curtis Wurster, Brian McIntyre, Amy Scorby.

From Paw Paw:

Julia Penman

From Plainfield:

Michael Guerrero, Kelli Hooser, Maya Khudyk, Jared Litkenhus, Marissa Mionskowski, Kelly Schwab, Alexander Stich.

From Plano: Oluwadamilola Adekoya, Rubenn Bautista, Abigail Berg, Abbi Branson, RachelChandler, Nicole Colon, Cassie Dodd, ReneeLynn Dorado, Guadalupe Fajardo, Nicole Fidis, Sara Fields, Karen Guzman Perez, Jewel Hupe, Monica Jaso-Torres, Justin Jensen, Vanessa Leal, Joseph Lemire, Andres Lerma, Jeremy Littlejohn, Jose Loeza, Libby Love, Nathalie Martinez, Morgan McLaughlin, Vanessa Melendez, Jesus Moreno, Melissa-Helene Moreno, Anthony Muellner, Mark Nixon, Jorge Nunez, Rilando Nunez, Gabriel Quiles, Mini Raja, Valerie Russell, Alexander Strobert, Marc Thornton, Andrea Troub, David Trudeau, Jessica Trudeau, Clint Updike, Hannah Whitmer, Justin Whitmer, Colten Wiley, Christopher Wilson.

From Rock Island:

Ashim Shrestha

From Rockford:

Tamika Armstrong

From St Charles:

Robyn Peot, Elizabeth Thompson, James Burgess, Kaitlyn Johnsen, Matthew Mason, Clare Rickel.

From Sandwich:

Emily Adkins, Manuel Alfaro, Brice Bialas, Elyse Bott, Sean Coakley, Elizabeth Curtis, Jennifer Decker, Madison Devlin, Dominick Eliopoulos, David Gustafson, Kyle Hannenberg, Charles Hartman, Keegan Hays, Savannah Hiltz, Clayton Hougham, Monique Italia, Rachel Kaltenecker, Ashley Kartheiser, Robert Keller, Bradley Kipper, Valorie Lockwood, Jacob Logsdon, Jonathan Martin, Lon McCaslin, Peter Medlin, Thomas Moulding, Taylor Ordonez, Haley Ostreko, Kendra Robinson, Sydney Smith, Matthew Sternberg, Cole Thompson, Joseph Tuburan, Rene Valdez, Andrew Webb, Christopher Zagielski.

From Shabbona:

Drew Diehl, Bailey Martenson.

From Sheridan:

Ashley Fischbach, Jacob Goldsboro, Mallory Vance. From Somonauk: Drita Ademi, Sarah Beal, Hannah Benoit, Andrew Coe, Mariana Hall, Brooke Kowalczyk, Reise Morphey, Luisa Nunez, Ariel Schindlbeck, Lyndsi Wellner, Vanessa Wish, Kelly Zielezinski.

From South Elgin:

Nicholas Kisereu, Stanley Lambert, Sarah McCarthy.

From Sugar Grove:

Jason Allen, Michelle Anderson, Christian Andrzejewski, Mary Kate Bakala, Erin Bartolone, Alexandra Carney, Christine Cesario, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Childress, Alaina Cribaro, Joseph Dervishoski, Jesse Garner, Brittany Grider, Korina Hansen, Michael Hauge, Michael Howard, Jason Hughes, Christian Juraska, Tyler Keenum, Ryan Kolk, Lois Kral, Jacquelyn Lindstrand, Briana Lippens, Anna Lopatin, Andre Maisonet, Brianna McElroy, Donald Mclennan, Mikaela Messick, Kristyna Perillo, Ariel Randle-Ochoa, Benjamin Rogers, Jakob Sanders, Bizeyda Shephard, Zachary Stanczyk, Curtis Thorson, Christa Trumph, Ripley Vonhoff, Mason Weber, Audrey Whybrew, John Wolf.

From Sycamore:

Nicole Garza

From Virgil:

Marisa Peters

From Warrenville:

Ashley Buoy

From Waterman:

Caleb Flex, Denise Horn, Alexis VanWyhe.

From Wheaton:

Michele Keith

From Woodstock:

Ruben Rico From Yorkville: Dylan Andersen, Jorge Arciniega, Briana Barnes, Ryan Bateman, Tairen Becker, Martina Bell, Patrycja Bidzinski, Sarah Boss, Ashley Bowling, Matthew Buesing, Nicolas Catuncan, Kristi Cole, Jacob Cook, Brenda Corrigan, Matthew Dabbs, Lisa Fauber, Emily Garbelman, Brock Gawne, Obed Gonzales, Dustin Gorges, Andrew Haugen, Amanda Hellmann, Christian Hidalgo, Cheryl Hollmier, Erika Howell, Suzanne Jaber, Tabitha Jardine, Brian Johnson, Colton Jundt, Paulina Kot, Erin Kramer, Ashley Legler, Taylor Lincoln, Jane Lucas, Thomas Martino, Sarah Merkel, Brianna Morris, Dana Musko, Brianna O'Doherty, Tabitha O'Malley, Joshua O'Neill, Ashley Pickett, Michael Pitstick, Gabriel Polhill, Rikiyah Pryor, Falastine Reese, Christinah Reynolds, Angelica Rocha, Steven Roddan, Brett Ruiz, Tahanee Rule, Nancy Simon, Peter Staunton, Ryan Suwanski, Carly Teeling, Nicholas Terrell, Courtney Thomas, Michelle Thurston, Byron Van Leeve, Broderick Vester, Jacob Walter, Gabrielle Witcpalek, Jeremy Zielie, Joseph Zubek.