News & Events

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Spring 2015 President’s List

Sugar Grove – The President’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a 4.0 grade-point average while enrolled in 6 or more semester credit hours. The President’s List honors the following students for the spring 2015 semester at the college:

From Aurora: Fernando Aguila, Maria Aguilar, Maria AguileraGuerrero, Rebeca Aguirre, Frank Airhart, Rene Alanis, Jori Allen, Jehan Alvarado, Juan Anaya, Craig Auclair, Jose Avila, Kirsten Bagby, Arundathi Bannur Suresh, Claudia Barajas, Susana Barajas, Richard Barton, Chandra Basnet, Justin Bazan, Hannah Becker, Jacqueline Bolivar, Colleen Brown, Daniela Bueno, Jasmine Burton, Mary Christelle Ann Calacal, Caetano Calviti, Cassandra Camis, Hesed Dianne Campanano, Amanda Cardona, Jacqueline Carrasco, Gabriela Castaneda, Lizbeth Chaidez, Felipe Chavez, Jacqueline Chavez, Jeannette Chavez, Andrew Chione, Tenna Christensen, Courtney Classen, Steven Conrad, Kaeylla Cooks, Jose Coronel, Jesus Corral-Moreno, Kimberly Cotter, Elizabeth Coyt, Jose Cruz Jr., Toni Cunningham, Michael Dal Porto, Anh Dao, Jennifer D'Argento, Maria Deboer, Nixa Del Real Robles, Anissa Delvalle, Shiva Dhakal, Isaura Diaz, Alicia Dominguez, Anell Duran, Tiffany Duvall, Nadia Edwards, Octavio Escalante, Rafael Escobedo Quiroz, Liliana Espinal, Sandra Esquivel, Scott Evans, Xiuzhen Fang, Rose Fitzgerald, Ursula Fortune, Diego Franco, Nicholas Frieders, Adam Galante, Cesar Gamboa, Abigail Garcia, Dulce Garcia, Jasmine Garcia, Lisett Garcia, Maria Garcia, Miguel Garcia, Paloma Garcia, Rigoberto Garcia, Theresa Garcia, Anthony Garza, James Gates, Chamberlyn Gaynor, Rafael Godinez, Vanessa Gomez, Francisco Gonzalez, Josue Grimaldo, Melissa Guerrero, Jordan Gustafson, Dayssy Gutierrez, Samantha Gutirrez, Benjamin Hammond, Demi Heiss, Stephen Henning, Rachel Her, Daniela Hernandez, Daniella Hernandez, Jerome Hernandez, Alberto Hernandez Ballinas, Hector Herrera, Rozanna Herrera, Patricia Hibben, Marguerite Hillock, Melvin Hintson, Sarah Hodge, Emily Hollenbaugh, John Holt V, Angel Huitron, Michael Humikowski, Teyanna Hunter, Ahmed Hussein, Aymen Hussein, Viktoriia Ievstratova, Zachary Jaksich, Mariela Jasso, Nadin Jazrawi, Shontal Jefferson, Kimberly Johnson, Rena Johnson, Henry Kadlec, Shivangi Kakkar, Melissa Kelly, Trisha Kipper, Michael Krumwiede, Myesha Lakes, Stephan Lammel, Erin Larsen, Taylor Lay, Alejandro Leyva, Cody Lezon, Sibtain Liaqat, Jessica Lindberg, Haley Litzelman, Marissa Lopez, Jaylen Lyles, Juan Maciel, Yesenia Malagon, Stephanie Manriquez, Anna Margalef, Samantha Markelz, Salvador Mata, Matthew Mcadams, Christopher McGuane, Alexis McKenzie, Sarah McNitt, Melissa Medellin, Jasmine Mejia, Samantha Mendenhall, Amber MoenKemier, Verenice Montano, Alice Morgan, Andres Munguia, Kevin Murphy, Devika Murugan, Chalisha Nash, McKenna Novack, Laura O'Brien, Amanda Oie, Vincent Olen, Margaret Olson, Abigail Omerza, Eric Oppenborn, Kelechi Oranika, Alison Orebaugh, Emmanuel Orendain Hernandez, Molly Orlowski, Maria Paloalto, David Perez Benitez, Gregory Perrin, Kyra Petit, Amanda Placek, Marie Prokuski, Steven Pruitt, Yvonne Ramirez, Marissa Ramos, Samra Raza, Joshalyn Reese, Katherine Rentz, Alexander Retacco, Sharea Rhodes, Kimberly Rivera, Rocio Rizo, Tiffany Robinson, Jose Rocha, Jasmin Rodea, Kiara Rodriguez, Nicholas Rodriguez, Omar Rojas Martinez, Nina Roman, Matthew Rosario, Jazmin Rueda, Mayra Ruiz, Kenneth Rupp, Noemi Saenz, Francisco Salgado, Roberto Salinas, Raul Sanchez, Jessica Saubert, Cynthia Saucedo, Jamileth Saucedo, Randell Schmid, Nydia Seaton, Breanna Shanahan, Wendy Smetana, Britnee Smith, Jeffery Smith, Ricardo Solorio, Andrew Soukup, Leah Spears, Genevieve Streich, Daniela Suarez, Mary Sutarik, Kristin Synnott, Adelle Szudarski, Kristiana Szymanski, Lynn Tigges, Cynthia Torres, Ileana Torres, Karina Torres, Edgar Trujillo, Sam Tsu, James Tunney, William Turkington, Jacquelynn Valle, Isabel Vazquez, Jessica Vazquez, Vanessa Vazquez, Carlos Vazquez-Acosta, Karina Villa, Mayely Villagran, Rosa Villalpando, Michelle Ward, Dennis Weaver, Michelle Wells, Matthew Weyer, Michelle Whitney, Ayanna Willis, Justin Wilson, Hannah Woolridge, Samuel Wuthrich, Gustavo Yanez, Emily Young, Vanessa Zamora and Guadalupe Zaragoza.

From Bartlett: Brent Munoz.

From Batavia: Alexander Bala, Jon Beltrano, Rachel Besic, Alexis Bryl, James Burgess, Braden Charles, Thomas Christensen, Colton Christianson, Amelia Cintula, Riza Costello, Todd Cox, Theresa Daunheimer, Emily Diehl, Lura Dreymiller, Shannon Drummond, Hannah Eng, Julia Field, Melody FisherLewek, Kyle Fitzgerald, Meka Francis, Lisa Godfrey, Elaine Grief, Bryanna Hanson, Taylor Hartman, Sarah Henry, Ashley Heska, Valerie Hill, Michael Hudetz, Felicia Jochum, Blake Johnson, Donald Jones, Lexi Jones, Jamie Kowal, Tara Kowske, Kaylee Krajnovich, Anna Kuroshchenkova, Colleen Kuszynski, Dustin Lawless, Karl Lechowicz, Kimberly Liang, David Lorenzo, Kariann Mackie, William Madia, Olyeg Marlow, Deborah Martin, Rolando Mata, Julie Miller, Elizabeth Moreno, Ethan Mukand, William Murtaugh, Jennifer Otto, Christian Paquin, Katelyn Paradis, Kristina Parra, Meridyth Patrick, Nicholas Pinette, Amanda Porter, Marina Pundsack, MacKenzie Rea, Patrick Redmond, Kelsey Reed, Myles Rodela-Dorado, Kristen Romanelli, Madison Ronzone, Monique Saucedo, Gail Schneider, Mary Schulenberg, Adriana Serrate, Anthony Spillman, Wendy Stanton, Rebecca Strand, Emily Strittmatter, Jenna Strohmenger, Caroline Sweeney, Jack Tamplin, Zachary Tate, Aaron Taylor, Stephanie Thome, Rudolf Viereckl, Lisa Wade, Branden Waldschmidt, Kelley Walsh, Carsten Wieske, Samantha Zuleger.

From Big Rock: Richard Dahleen and Kristen Runyan.

From Bloomington, Ind.: Emily Carr.

From Brentwood, Cal.: Marie Moy.

From Chicago: Gaila Johnson.

From Columbus, Ohio: Marcus Stierwalt.

From Darien: Keith Gubala.

From DeKalb: Matthew Briggs, Katherine Bruckner, Rachel Faivre, Lukas Farris, Heather Hawkins, Alexander McKay, Lindsay Vallance, Sarah Van Auken, Carlie Varga, Kevin Voelz.

From Downers Grove: Cecelia Kinane.

From Elburn: Dalton Allen, Steven Anderson, Emily Clement, Brett Davidson, Abigail Foulk, Sarah Grams, Kerry Haggard, Tyler Hill, Brooke Howland, Chariz Jalandoni, Graham Jefferson, Patrick Jennings, Cara Lenhardt, Christian Limbo, Kenneth Lupee, Dylan Luse, William Martin, Madison Mientus, Tara Moffitt, Brendan Morgan, Nicole Partipilo, Kassidy Reever, Evan Reilly, Kaylee Shoaff, Lilian Soto, Kathryn St Peter, Sarah St. Peter, Jessica Stewart, Patricia Vasilikos, Eric Zander.

From Elgin: Trevor Davison, Christopher Elliott, Michelle Sakolari, Cameron Skaja.

From Elk Grove Village: Michelle Orlow.

From Geneva: Pauline Amato, Kelly Bechtold, Daniel Berendt, Christopher Binkley, Joaquin Caceres, Claire Cerny, Ronald Daszkiewicz, Brian DeLarche, Maria Figueiredo, Jacob Fitzenreider, Erin Flannery, Kate Glod, Rebekah Hall, Emily Hartsock, Shannon Hicks, Jeremy Hoffman, Ryan Hutchinson, Emma Jankowski, Abigail Jenkins, Alyssa Johnson, Delaney Johnston, Monica Jones, Rachel Keyes-Ferguson, Colin Koepke, Brianna Kusnerz, Olivia Lee, Emma Leuer, Mark Liepins, Erin Lotterer, Kyle MacDonald, Alexandra Majestic, Benjamin Mebane, Alyssa Mertka, Joshua Moore, Juliette Murphy, Rebecca Olear, Alejandro Ortega, Sue Park, Patrick Perillo, Kristin Peterson, Danielle Podgorski, Ryan Reilly, Sean Sellberg, Alexandra Simko, Ashley Smith, Matthew Smith, Hunter Sneed, Andrew Spear, Michael Szot, Delaney Wood.

From Hanover Park: Vivek Mody.

From Hinckley: Jaime Beitel, Charles Brantley, Diane Eberly, Patsy Nichols, Daniel Noll, Tim Sellers, Danielle Withaar.

From Homer Glen: Kristine Brandt.

From Iowa City, Iowa: David Petesch.

From Kankakee: Morgan O’Connor.

From Lake Geneva: Skye Ochsenschlager.

From Liberty Township: Gretchen Abruzzo.

From Lisle: Brittanie Metallo.

From Maple Park: Mariah Ausbury, Riley Capes, Michelle Conklin, Robert Lambert, Victoria Pho, Michael Putzer, Alexander Rose.

From Marengo: Andrew Butzow and Mitchell Hogan.

From Marquette: Chase Genschaw.

From Marseilles: Michelle Lafferty.

From Millington: Michael Daly and Lori Kellogg.

From Minooka: Teresa Dominick.

From Moline: Claire DeConte.

From Montgomery: Kamila Adamowicz, Mariana Alyo, Katherine Barak, Thomas Beverley, Rebecca Bonzo, Grace Boshell, Gina Brocato, Susanna Burns, Marissa Chapa, Alonso Chavez, Nicole DeLarm, Daniel Engelhardt, Adrian Flores, Luis Garcia, Shequana Garcia, Valeria Garcia, Sonia German-Tucker, Walter Gibson, Salvador Heredia, Erika Herrmann, Heather Huey, Melinda Ivanov, Benjamin Joseph, Jose Juarez, Bradley Kigyos, Crystal Kostelaz, Joseph Kovack, Lydia Krauz, Leia Larsen, Jacob Lashure, Claudia Leiva, Tammy Longson, Caroline Mejia, Karli Moore, Ignacio Munoz, Serge Njigeh, Rodolfo Nunez, Bathsheba Omidiora, Frida Palacios, Kelsey Pearson, Scott Reynolds, Noralina Rodriguez, Mique Shy-Simkins, Jedediah Speer, Athanasios Stratikis, Laurie Sugg, Ashley Tamayo, Katherine Trevino, Nathanael Underwood, James Walker, Matthew Waller.

From Mooseheart: Jared Riemenschneider.

From Naperville: Latina Adams, Daniel Burk, Paramita Chatterjee, Leigh Condon, Jessica Czudak, Gloria Gamboa-Campos, Padmaja Gummuluri, Michael Holmberg, Laura Indreika, Shane Molter, Priscilla Sanchez, Hernice Smith.

From Newark: Marissa Rennick, Brandon Slatton, Lauren Tollefson.

From North Aurora: Samantha Beard, Kallie Boer, Sherlene Bolden, Melissa Booth, Marisa Brower, Sean Callahan, Alejandro Castaneda, Samantha Chesley, Terri Dalton, Liem Gearen, Andrew Gifford, Samantha Gossett, Eric Greenfield, Analise Hanson, Joshua Hochsprung, Bianka Hoyer, Dimitry Husen, Angelita Jarnell, Kelsey Jarnell, Pamela Komaniecki, Elizabeth Kulisek, Rachel Lally, Nathan Leatherman, Peter Lee, Ye Bin Lee, Kaitlyn Leung, Benaiah Lundy, Jason Manivong, Gia Marzullo, Kelly McKiness, Beth Meyer, Shannon Miller, Zachary Peters, Natalia Richter, Cole Rundle, Michelle Sleezer, William Spooner, Taylor Swanson, Mark Tiger Jr., Ricardo Torres, Zachary Townsend, Kelly Van Kempema, Danielle Wiesemann, Paulina Xayariboun, Isabelle Ylo.

From Oak Forest: Allison Greenberg and Dana Greenberg.

From Oak Park: Justin Manus and N’Crai Pittman.

From Oklahoma City, Okla.: Brendan Hackett.

From Oswego: Thomas Abner, Isabela Agudelo, Angela Anderson, Garrett Anderson, Radha Balwani, Emily Baron, Emily Beitzel, Eva Bensinger, Michael Berger, Adam Brestan, Brittany Brewer, Richard Brzezinski, Sadie Budzynski, Alexandria Burk, Danielle Cook, William Danielson, Michaela Dearth, Holly DePatie, Anna Dutton, Jacob Felker, Angela Ferguson, Moriah Fischer, Paul Franks, Matthew Frantik, Samantha Frantik, Tsolmon Ganzorig, Melanie Green, Robyn Green, Caroline Griffin, Kyle Grondin, Lynn Hardy, Ji Hoffman, Lilianna Hurtado, Ross Hurtado, Noah Kararo, Abdul Karim, Stephanie Kearbey, Tom Kearbey, Casey Kearby, Kelsie Kerkman, James Kildow, Kyle Kutschke, Julie Langerveld, Nicholas Langerveld, Evan LeClercq, Kevin Lewis, Kyle Lewis, Kristian Madsen, Elizabeth Magalski, Zachary Maxa, Jessica Mendez, Anna Mirkes, William Montanez Jr., Maria Mora Marquez, Caeleigh Morton, Michael Olson, Christian Ornelas, Taylor Paisley, Brandon Palfalvi, Margaret Parello, Kelly Payer, Kyle Perkins, Catherine Preston, Angela Reinke, Alexea Resner, Michael Salamone, Shannon Schatz, Scott Seimer, Marcie Sej, Lauren Shreffler, Thomas Slezak, Bridget Smith, Lori Sparkman, Andrew Swanson, Zachary Thoreson, Nina Valaitis, Andrea Vallejo, Danielle Vazzano, Keegan Weber, Grace Wehner, Rose Ann Whiteside, Kathleen Wilson, Patrice Wilson, Curtis Wurster Jr., Yang Xiaoyan, David Zalud.

From Paw Paw: Nicholas Ekstrom.

From Peoria: Catherine Price.

From Plainfield: Andrea Burchfield, Robyn Chearo, Brian Enns, Catherine Hayes, Abby Lauer, Jessica Martin, Carol Pena, Maria Perez, Lauren Schultz, Joanne Testen Woodford.

From Plano: Jared Carreno, Cassie Dodd, John Downs, Sara Fields, Stephanie Garrison, Katie Geers, Elizabeth Goll, Joel Gonzalez, Jesus Guzman, David Hernandez, Carina Herrera, Gladys Herrera, Mark Hofmann, Whitney Holbrook, Joseph Lemire, Victor Mendez, Chloe Neumann, Drew Petry, Brenda Pomorin, Zachary Rickerl, Pablo Rizo, Lauren Schofield, Diane Smith, Kyle Sollinger, Nathanael Sollinger, Robert Steinberg, Debera Yamamoto, Santino Zamudio.

From Rockford: Olga Kampmeier.

From St. Charles: Casey Basic, Allyson Fillion, Amy Groman, Kaitlyn Johnsen, Zacharaih Kwasniewski, Xavian Ortega-Salgado and Emily Stevens.

From Sandwich: Hava Ahmeti, Andrew Burton, Jacob Colgan, Alyssa Eads, Christina Estes, Baylee Flowers, David Gustafson, Lindsie Haben, Jim Hill, Savannah Hiltz, Amber Ii, Kevin Ikemire, Jodi Jilbert, Logan Lee, David McGary, Tessa Mezger, Christine Michaud, Ronald Nelson, Lacey Reed, Noelle Roy, Karrie Rudd, Stephanie Shields, Tammy Stringer, Patricia Troyer, Jared Vegrzyn.

From Shabbona: Christina Hasapis.

From Sheridan: Dottie Groesch. From Somonauk: Alicyn Abraham, Andrea Buell, Noelia Christiansen, Nicholas Erwin, Amy Freeman, Hannah Herzog, Tori Mayers, Amanda Miceli, Herbert Morton, Maricruz Rodriguez, Brent Swatek, Teri Walsh, Kelly Zielezinski.

From South Elgin: Joseph LaSusa and Nicholas Morici.

From Streamwood: Laura Weaver.

From Sugar Grove: Justine Anderson, Julie Ballard, Lauren Buchner, Stephen Chettiath, Cara Cox, Katherine Draper, Sean Dunphy, Jonathan Easley, Kyle Evola, Kristin Gabrielson, Nicole Gendusa, Gerald Goggin, Nicole Grossman, Elizabeth Harrison, Kedra Jankowski, Kelly Knauf, Elizabeth Krave, Riley LeMaire, Andre Maisonet, Mandy Marsh, Danielle McCormack, Ashley McCormick, Jeqhari Miles, Andrea Montalbano, Faith Montalbano, Sarah Norman, MacKenzie Powell, Regan Prost, Victoria Pyle, Shannon Ransford, Rachel Sorenson, Drew Stone, Curtis Thorson, Shayna Tucek, Michelle Van Plew, Brin Wilk.

From Sycamore: Colin Eggleson, Cody Leffelman, Patrick Ryan.

From Warrenville: Ashley Buoy.

From Waterman: Denise Horn.

From Westmont: Shelby Soumar.

From Wood Dale: Daniela Venegas.

From Yorkville: Nikole Adamczyk, Brett Assell, Matthew Balling, Courtney Bass, Kaitlin Beer, Lynette Bergeron, Ashley Bowling, Bradley Brown, Brenda Corrigan, Katlyn Dempsey, Nancy Dobbin, Kelly Fahle, Summer Ferrario, Daniel Graunke, Jeremy Grubar, Jason Gruben, Kate Hanson, James Hart, Kathryn Haske, Kesha Henderson, Joshua Holmgren, Erika Howell, Rori Insco, Bryan James, Tereza Janouskova, Frances Janusz, Bradley Jasutis, Stephanie Jordan, David Kim, Bailey Klaas, Payton Klaas, Riley Klaas, Drew Kleyweg, William Koutny, Karli Kroening, Kristopher Lackey, Lindsey Larson, Dawn Lincoln, Taylor Lincoln, David Lopez, Anthony Low, Anya Malley, Kasey Mikalajunas, David Moore, Monica Moore, Brett Morton, Alexander Mulligan, Joseph Muro, Rhema Murril, Dana Musko, Alyssa Neimeyer, Gloria Olson, Joshua O'Neill, Michael Paku, Summer Pierson, Kadejah Pitchford, Colton Pranga, Brian Rache, Jenna Richardson, Danya Rivera, Michelle Roberts, Joseph Runkle, Alex Sanchez, Roger Show, Taylor Simon, Brandyn Stoneberg, Anthony Strong, Jaime Thomas, Bradley Tourt, Chantelle Tripp, Tyler VanBoekel, Angelica Vasquez, Scott Wagner, Austin Wolf, Sheryl Wolf, Phoebe Xoxakos, Haley Young.