News & Events

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Spring 2015 Dean’s List

Sugar Grove – The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0 while enrolled in at least 6 semester credit hours. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the spring 2015 semester at the college:

From Aurora: Isabell Acosta, Joaquin Acosta, Lisa Adamson, Stephanie Aguila, Teresa Aguilera, Anabel Aguirre, Angelica Aguirre, Liliana Aguirre, Zoubeida Ahmed, Courtney Ahuja, Basma Al Rubai, Oswaldo Alanis, Alejandra Alcala, Elizabeth Alcantara, Dasia Alexander, Selena Almaraz, David Alvarado, Piedad Amad, Jonathon Anderson, Nayeli Aranda, Barbara Armstrong, Daniela Arzola, Diego Avila, Jennifer Avila, Tommy Back, Jessica Baley, Sandra Baltazar, Daniel Barajas, Arely Barrera, Bauda Basnet, Katherine Beneke, Erick Benigno, Brianne Benson, Nathan Bercaw, Michael Bermes, Omar Bibriesca, Uriel Bibriesca, Jessica Bluhm, Andrea Bohateret, Rachel Bonczyk, Luis Bonilla, Natasha Booker, Alexis Bowe, Vanessa Bradford, Heidi Bree, Taylor Brink, Kourtny Briski, Heather Brown, Tevin Brown, Jean Budwig, Troy Buehler, Mariah Buho, Regina Burns, Mark Burton, Sonia Bustamante, Emma Byington, Edgar Caballero, Andres Cabrales, Kevin Cabrera, Joyce Anne Marie Calacal, Diana Calderon, Gisela Calderon, Kelsey Caldwell, Bianca Calendo, Edward Camis III, Nicole Carrillo-Lavaire, Dolores Ceja, Erica Cepeda, Liliana Cepeda, Vipat Chanthi, Noel Chavira, Tracie Childers, Robert Ciavarella, Paige Clark, Amber Clemons, Shaun Collins, Lauren Connell, Elvira Corral, Eduardo Covarrubias, Hailey Crooks, Jose Cuevas, Caine Culver, Luke Cuttie, Lisabeth Daniels, Yen Dao, Adity Das, Roger Davis, Teresa De La Cruz, Alesia Degand, Victor DeLaTorre, Bidhya Dhakal, Kristal Diaz, Nicole Dior, Keri Dishroon, Liz Dominguez, Michael Dominique, Justin DuBeau, Nathaniel Earsery, Yesenia Echeverria, Brooke Ekstrom, Ashley Emery, Alysha English, Steven Erwin, Marcos Escobedo, Joseph Escutia, Jazmin Espino, Robert Espinoza, Nicole Essling, Elizabeth Estrada Cervantes, Lisa Farley, Elena Ferancy, Ryan Ferchaud, Megan Fichtel, Melissa Fletes, Virginia Flores, Annabelle Foster, Lindsey Frieders, Brittany Gabriel, Sarah Galante, Adriana Garcia, Victor Garcia, Ingrid Garduno, Brenda Garner, Nezie Gaston, Marysela Gaytan, Amanda Gerstmayr, Jasmine Gomez, Jose Gomez, Bertha Gonzalez, Lysette Goodman, Julia Graham, Amy Grande, Joshua Griffin, Timothy Grote, Anibal Guerrero, Jose Gutierrez, Pedro Gutierrez, Christopher Hall, Brittany Hamling, Alexis Harkless, Elaine Harris, Carly Havemann, Lauren Havemann, Leanne Hay, Erika Hernandez, Miguel Hernandez, Omar Hernandez, Amarilis Herrera, Peter Herzog, Kayla Hickernell, Nicole Hinsman, LaGwanda Hudson, Diana Huerta, Erick Huerta, James Iglesias, Alexander Inches, Ginger Ingram, T'Prinn Ingram, Elsa Jaquez, Michelle Jaramillo, Monica Jaso-Torres, Alondra Jimenez, Molly Jordan, Angelica Juarez, Manuel Juarez, Kassidy Kaiser, Kumar Kharel, Rabbiya Khawaja, Devon Kizer, Robert Klazura, Alexondrea Koester, Stephen Kolar, Amber Konen, Zachary Krugler, Matthew Krumwiede, Bridgette Landers, Breanne Leden, Steven Lehnert, Peggy Leifheit, Bailey Lewis, Elsa Linares, Peter Linden, Taylor Little, Alexander Lopez, Jaime Lopez, Shanna Lorenz, Patricia Lowe, Jose Madrigal, Monika Magar, Michael Manisco, Matthew Marruffo, America Martinez, Karina Martinez, Tiffany Martinez, Vanessa Martinez-Cedillo, Katrina Mascarella, Kimberly Mascote, Derek Massad, Juan Mata, Hope Mccarty, Julita McCutcheon, Mark McDonough, John McKillip, Roberto Melchor, Karina Mendez, Fabian Mendoza, Janette Mendoza, Juan Mercado, Pemiri Merel, Jonathan Miller, Kristy Miller, Katherine Miranda, Juana Montero, Derrick Moore, Shatoy Morton, Adam Mount, Daniel Mowka, Kristin Mulligan, Rourke Mullins, Edward Murphy, Crystal Nagy, Andrea Navarro, Fernando Navarro, Amy Nelson, Jeremy Nixon, Oskar Nogueda, Trevor Nordlund, Cynthia Nuno, Ramiro Ontiveros, Juan Carlos Orozco, Rosa Ortiz, Katelyn Ortlieb, Krystal Ozoa, Victoria Parham, Loretta Parker, Roxanna Patino, Jonathan Perez, Daniel Perez-Lopez, Madeline Pfeifer, John Pike, Michael Polz, Rita Potts, Jessica Prado, Juana Prieto, Sarah Ramirez, Carla Ramos, Daniel Raymond, Rachel Reilly, Phillip Rinn, Karina Rios, Lissette Rios, Luis Rios, Citlaly Rivera, Jessenia Rodriguez, Krystal Rodriguez, Kathryn Roman, Angelica Romero, Almira Rosales, Celina Rossi, Jesus Rubio, Isabel Ruiz, David Salgado, Mauro Salgado, Andrea Salinas, Dioseline Sanchez, Rachel Sanchez, Karla Santillan, Ludvin Santos, Eduardo Sauceda, Victoria Schieler, Jessica Scott, Andrew Sibon, Yolantha Siegfried, Iliana Silva, Matthew Skiba, Christine Snyder, Angelica Sosa, Esmeralda Sosa, Erika Sosa-Ramos, Katherine Staffeldt, Raymond Stark, Kathryn Stevenson, Lindsey Stinson, Danelle Stoner, Thresa Strozza, Liuv Suarez, Chasity Suggs, Sarah Tews, Darrin Thompson, Meggan Tigges, Daniel Tinajero, Isabel Torres, Ivan Torres, Colin Town, Morgan Treftz, Linda Tucker, Sofia Ugalde, Eric Umana, Sergio Uribes, Odette Uwamahoro, Brandon Valdez, Margarita Valerio, Holly VanScoit, Andrew Vasseur, Marisol Vega, Mario Villanueva, Chanh-Timothy Vo, Christina Waller, Alexander Ward, Pamela Weaver, Taryn Wehling, Ryan Werrline, Megan West, Gregory Wiesner, William Woods, Leslie Worden, Julia Wright, Angelica Yanez, Alejandra Zamora, Trevor Zarko, Daniel Zavala.

From Batavia: Maranda Barnard, Codi Beck, Carly Benard, Teresa Braden, Scott Brasel, Emily Cain, Matthew Carey, Jennifer Christopherson, Courtney Condon, Isaac Cortez, Ivana Doskocilova, Jessica Dunn, Jerimiah Febus, Kylie Felvey, Matthew Forsyth, Taylor Freebourn, Michael Gladis, Madison Goodwin, Krista Greenwald, Alana Hasil, Benjamin Havis, Jason Henslee, Allison Holcombe, Kate Holzkopf, Kathleen Hoye, Cassandra Hunt, Daniel Janke, Carole Johnson, Kelly Johnson, Michael Jorgensen, Matthew Kammes, Audrey Karpf, Haley Kilbride, Samantha Kleikamp, Amanda Klein, Gregory Konopka, Kayleigh Kosatka, Heather Kronenberg, Danielle Letsinger, Tyler Letsinger, Jessica Lukas, David Madrigal, Maria Martinez, Katherine McKanna, Omar Medina, Marie Monzel, Ayarri Moore, Eric Peterson, Shayan Pournazari, Carter Raschke, Sydney Redfield, Cecilia Romanotto, Sarah Singer, Abigail Smith, Emma Smogur, Kendall Steen, Andrew Steimel, Kristin Ullberg, Naomi Viland, Angel Vizcarra, Brittany Wahlen, Patrick Ward, Colleen Williamson, Megan Wilson.

From Big Rock: Ryan Boulding, Megan Elle, Leslie Jones, Dirk Schoger.

From Bristol: Zachary Miller.

From Cedar Park, Texas: Taylor Frazier.

From Chicago: Erin Bohlen and Ulices Del Toro.

From Coal City: Cameron Cox.

From DeKalb: Kelli Cardine, Elizabeth Huber and Mindy Lynch.

From East Dundee: Bethany Volchko.

From Elburn: Cari Anderson, Danielle Bardell, Rachael Clinton, Sarah DeJohn, Adam Del Muro, Dylan Dressel, Rodney Faulk, Wendy Galvan, Juan Garcia, Brandon Gonzalez, Gregory Johnson, Timothy Krueger, Kimberly Kutrovacz, Melissa Lee, Kathryn Leonhard, Benjamin Longson, Elizabeth Lonigro, Betsy Manak, Kristin Manna, Alexis Masnjak, Karina Parra, Taylor Patz, John Pruett, Ashleigh Robertson, Emine Sadikovski, Lyndi Scholl, Nicholas Sepeda, Caleb Soto, Joshua Soto, Cameron Thomas, Eric Winter.

From Geneva: Deema Al Ajarmeh, Robin Avigliano, Colleen Bergeson, Marisol Campos, Melanie Carrino, Jacob Cichorski, Kristen Coady, Travis Crampton, Alexander Decker, David DelGiudice, Dominic DeLuca Sr., Lori DeSchryver, Jeanette DiPasquantonio, Madeline Dunn, John Eberhardt, Nicholas Ferris, Sarah Fleck, Brittany Foreman, Scott Francis, Jeremy Hanson, Kevin Iwatsuki, Alex King, Emily Leiderman, Dakota Maves, Zachary Miller, Kyle Munsayac, Christina Obordo, Mark Pentz, Brock Perry, Christine Ranieri, Brady Rentschler, Christian Reynolds, Susan Rusev, Jonathan Sather, Justin Schmidt, Emma Shanahan, Eddie Shaughnessy, Veronika Shumeyko, Brandon Smid, Lucy Tilly, James Tripp, Matthew Trowbridge, Emily Tyner, Alexander Van Broeck, Jenna Velisek, Sarah Visk, Ryan Wheatley, Hailey Wishne.

From Hinckley: Caitlyn Fecht, Nicole Iaccino, Louis LaRocco, Melissa Lewis, Erin Mahan, Kirsten Mueller, Peggy Nix, Lindsay Pierce, Jacob Ryan, Alexandra Seierstad, Conor Snedeker.

From Joliet: David Bertolotti and Deborah Boedeker.

From Kaneville: Kim-Andre Ulvestad.

From Leland: Jeremiah Boyle and Michael Torres.

From Lincoln: Mary Stratford.

From Lombard: Liliana Dirja.

From Malta: Audra Murphy.

From Maple Park: Romina Carrano, Vernon Gochee, Sage Kozlowski, Cory Nordine, Danielle Seyller.

From Marengo: Jordan Herrera.

From Mendota: Tasha Arteaga.

From Millington: Kristie Hook.

From Montgomery: Stephanie Abshear, Sheila Aguilar, Aaron Aguilera, Nazim Ahmedi, Valeria Andrade Medina, Annamarie Beretta, Daizy Blanco, Ashley Browning, Hailey Brzoska, Alexis Cervantes, Andrew Cessna, Nathan Colwell, Vanessa Davis, Sandra Delverde, Caitlyn Dotson, Howard Dunbar, Michael Dynowski, Travis Ebbings, Obed Fernandez, Noelia Gallegos, Vanessa Garcia, Monisa Grady, Ryan Guinn, Sonia Haase, Staci Hart, Fred Hawkins, Jared Healey, Jordan Hilton, Diana Iracheta, Janice Iverson, Ashlie Jandt, Kristi Jenkins, Bisan Kattom, Rene Keener, Patrick Killelea, Nathan Krauz, Michael Lang, Monique Le, Cameron Lowery, Kari McBride, Michael Melcher, Stephanie Meyn, Constance Ngassa, Ruben Noceda, Iliana Ochoa, Aaron Olson, April Ortiz, Kaela Pelletier, Daniel Perez, Mauricio Perez, Nicholas Pisano, Rebecca Priegel, Jake Rieser, Sara Rodriguez, Elizabeth Salazar, Yazmin Sanchez Mendoza, Felicity Sansalone, Joseph Schweisthal, Billy Shumate, Cidney Smith, Cindy Smith, Glenna Smith, Heather Thomas, Cesar Villa, Natalie White, Daniel Zambrano, Joe Zamora.

From Morris: Amy Lundgren.

From Naperville: Ivan Acevedo, Daniel Dispensa, Iresha Jayarathna, Maxwell Johnson, Samuel Kigyos, Jordan Schneeberger, Daniel Toofan.

From Newark: Kushtrim Lleshi.

From North Aurora: Cory Alvis, David Ballines, Robert Barbush, Natalie Bartos, Ernestine Bessem, Laura Bryant, Kara Chapman, Brian Chennell, John Connelly, Eric Cowan, Steven Davids, Nancy Dietlin, Anna Ebey, Matthew English, Emily Escobedo, Jake Foland, Maggie Forster, Amanda Gaffino, Michael Gerdes, Grady Glissendorf, Geoffery Greiner, Gabriella Hansen, Odette Hernandez, Lindsey Herold, Denise Hill, Kyle Kolander, Michael Meyer, Jessica Mikyska, Megan Minton, Sandro Muro, Estephan Perez, Samantha Powers, Nada Rajak, Richard Robinson, Emily Russell, Felicia Saad, Bettina Sailer, Jessica Santos, Sarah Stengle, Oksana Streltsova, Karl Viksne, Smith Virasith, Narissa Wood, Joshua Zwolski.

From Oswego: Alyssa Allen, Marco Almanza, Eric Alpine, Hannah-Mae Arney, Nicholas Batterbee, Amy Berkland, Ashley Blocker, Carmen Borchelt, Deaireish Brady, Adriana Cardenas, Dallas Carlson, Kim Coleman, Amie Collins, Maryssa DeNardo, Kelly Ellam, Blake Elmore, Rosivel Fernando, Emilee Fisher, James Fisher, Morgan Franczyk, Leanne Gammill, JoAnna Gee, Thomas Giese, Amanda Gilbert, Dominick Glatz, Brandon Gonzalez, Cortney Gossman, David Guevara, Dane Hagen, Sean Hardy, Lucy Hauser, Corey Haynes, Samantha Hering, Kurt Hewitt, Rachael Hoffman, Sarah Emily Holloway, Jonathan Jaques, Noah Jones, David Kabanda, Brandon Kalish, Scott Koedam, Krystal Kotecki, Abigail Kozacek, Julius Lakatos, Taylor Leonhardt, Dominick Liberatore, Ethan Livingston, Heather Lumbert, Brandon Mabrey, Colton Mang, Anabel Mauricio, Lauren McCusker, Jessica Meyer, Hannah Milner, Raeven Moore, Faith Newton, Andrew Niedorowski, Evan Nielsen, Nathan Palfalvi, Lindsay Paulinski, Jesus Perez-Rincon, Jason Petzold, Stephanie Pike, Kaitlin Podgorski, Julie Poker, Hayley Priebe, Yanru Pu, Joseph Puccini, Lizeth Quintana, Meaghan Reilley, Nicholas Richard-Thompson, Thelma Rodriguez, Nicolas Rojas, Dustin Roop, Carol Rudnick Goldblatt, Britnee Saelens, Abigail Schout, Kevin Sherman, Patricia Shipp, Vanessa Sloan, Tyler Small, Amy Smith, Samantha Sommerfeld, Ryan Splon, Ryan Stallmann, James Stample, Logan Tadder, Jacob Tidaback, Elijah Valero, Desiree Vales, Ralitsa Valkanova, Ryan Walker, Amelia Walsh, Colleen Walters, Meri Westmoreland, Ashlee White, Jessica Whiteaker, Anthony Williams, Zachary Zamin, Nicholas Zorn.

From Ottawa: Brian McIntyre.

From Plainfield: Karen Bloomquist, Josephine Burke, Vivien Cooper, Gianino Giurfa, Samantha Hurtado, Rebecca Mercado, Yiby Person, Michael Valderueda. From Plano: Jose Aguilar, Mario Alanis, Amber Alvarez, Mackenzie Brown, Henry Chavira, Nicole Colon, Miranda Crafton, Kevin Diamond, Jacqueline Escareno, Anna Greenawalt, Matthew Grogan, Jessica Gwilt, Serena Jefferson, Karina Lazarit, Shannon Leland, Jose Loeza, Alexandra Lovetere, Liliana Martinez, Rachelle Mckie, Morgan McLaughlin, Paul Miller, Tyler Minick, Jesus Moreno, Chloe Oelker, Blanca Padilla, Haley Puffenbarger, Georgia Rebapis, Andrea Salas, Clarissa Smith, Clint Updike, Karina Vallez, Jacquelyn Walker, Courtney Weeks.

From Richland, Mich.: Tyler Farr.

From St. Charles: Katherine Emmanuel, Christian Gonzalez, Sara Goudis, Kevin Knetz , Elizabeth Roxworthy, Jordan Stallman. From Sandwich: Blake Barrett, Andrew Beverage, Lori Boyd, Robert Campbell, Jialing Chen, Daniel Cortez, Alexander Dennis, Edward Dickson, Christopher Edwards, Kelsey Ford, Yacquelin Garcia, Charles Hartman, Kassandre Howell, Stephanie Johnson, Randall Klinger, Chase Koelber, Lon McCaslin, Peter Medlin, Brian Moran, Samantha Paolello, Bryan Parrish, Jessica Perry, Claudia Resendiz, Kendra Robinson, Robert Schlick, Kerri Smith, Luzidalia Tyra, Kaylyn Wedra, Jaclyn Zielke.

From Serena: Ronald McCaslin.

From Sheridan: Hayley Hinterlong, Tracie Jones, Raymond Pfaff, Ethan Platt, Nathan Reeve.

From Somonauk: Jeremiah Anthenat, Klevis Avdyllari, Danielle Buttrum, Adam Diveley, Liah Frederick, Christopher Fritz, James Hammans, Allison Humes, Haley Paull, Jessica Pellegrino, Angela Pitts, Daniel Reiss, Chayce Stoddard, Adam Welton.

From South Elgin: Matthew Chapman and Morgan Nothnagel.

From Sugar Grove: Danielle Adamowski, Agnieszka Anderson, Christian Andrzejewski, Ian Armesy, Tyler Bellock, Jessica Bonifas, Patrick Bratschun, Alexander Buzenski, Lesly Chavez, Whitley Cook, Gladis Covarrubias, Christine Crews, Dana Davies, Nathaniel d'Escoto, Zachary Douglas, Mary Elston, Angelique Franks, Chelsea Gaul, Brooke Harner, Michael Hill, Michael Howard, Allison Johnson, Danielle Kainrath, Anna King, Ryan Kolk, Amanda Lesak, Nicholas Messina, Grace Mladenik, Michelle Packard, Nicole Packard, Mary Piazza, Kyle Romas, Trevor Sartain, Christina Schrems, Zachary VerVynck, Audrey Whybrew, Abbie Wilhelm, David Will, Morgan Wojciechowski.

From Sycamore: Timothy Norton.

From Trumbull, Conn.: Derek Cheung.

From Walworth, Wis.: Kelli Shulz.

From Waterman: Camden Booker, Aja Devaney, Kati Gee, Taylor Johnson, Christina Sommerfeld. From Westmont: Carrie Snyder.

From Wheaton: Ryan Wheatley.

From Winfield: Crystal Fregoso.

From Yorkville: Victoria Alvarez, Jorge Arciniega, Giovanna Barajas, James Barding, Brianna Bublitz, Kiana Busch, Jasmine Carlos, Ryan Carter, Nicolas Catuncan, Angelica Connolly, Michael Craig, Haley Dahlstrom, Mireya De La Cruz, Hannah DeWar, Dominque Dickerson, Natalia Dorsz, Theresa Eberhardt, Jaimi Eureste, Claire Farnsworth, Joshua Fatima, Emily Garbelman, Jessica Gargo, Alyssa Garrett, Sydnee Gillispie, Christian Gonzalez, Samara Gonzalez, Matthew Graunke, Hannah Grutza, Zachary Hames, Nicolle Hamm, Andrew Haugen, Brian Hedderman, Brandon Holmes, Danielle Iorfida, Basil Jaber, Suzanne Jaber, Diana Janusz, Jennifer Jennett, Meghan Kesselring, Leah Kinney, Ashley Legler, Regine Loftus, Michael Lozada, Austin Luca, Rachel Mathre, Ryan McQuade, Laura Messmore, Kelsey Passarelli, Maciel Porrao, Ashley Prochaska, Angelica Rocha, Samuel Root, Brett Ruiz, Steven Santoro, Kristen Sells, Victoria Stabile, Peter Staunton, Courtney Thomas, Maria Triantafillou, Megan Wollenweber, Abigail Zedwick.