News & Events

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Fall 2014 President's List

The President’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a 4.0 grade-point average while enrolled in at least six regular semester credit hours. The President’s List honors the following students for the fall 2014 semester at the college:

Aurora
Steven Acuff, Juan Aguilar, Angelica Aguirre, Antwan Ahmed, Frank Airhart, Maria Alanis, Rene Alanis, Alejandra Alcala, Humberto Alvarez, Jennifer Andrade, Christian Arellano, Miranda Balderas, Sandra Baltazar, Cindy Bancroft, Richard Barton, Nikki Bengson, Andrea Bohateret, Jacqueline Bolivar, Eliana Borjas, Taylor Brink, Kourtny Briski, Colleen Brown, Daniela Bueno, Mariah Buho, Faith Burmania, Mark Burton, Linda Bwana, Emma Byington, Kelsey Caldwell, Blanca Camargo, Cassandra Camis, Edward Camis III, Hesed Dianne Campanano, Daniel Campos, Amy Capp, Dalton Carr, Kelly Cash, Felix Castellanos, Lezly Castellanos, Erica Cepeda, Johann Chaidez, Jacqueline Chavez, Marina Chavez, Robert Ciavarella, Mylesha Coleman, Abraham Colon, Lourdes Contreras, Viridiana Contreras, Kimberly Cotter, Elizabeth Coyt, Elijah Crawley, Jose Cruz Jr., Jose Cuevas, Toni Cunningham, Matthew D’Addio, Michael Dal Porto, Britney Daniels, Jennifer D’Argento, Scott Dase, Artleisa Dawkins, Javier De Leon, Kristie Dean, Maria Deboer, Nixa Del Real Robles, Juan Delatorre, Diane Desmond, Martha Devereux-Poch, Shiva Dhakal, Nicole Dior, Andres Duarte, Leon Dukes, Jean Eakins, Steven Egan, Emily Ervin, Elizabeth Estrada Cervantes, Scott Evans, Xiuzhen Fang, Isabel Favela, Donna Fink, Alejandra Fletes, Joel Flores, Sarah Flynn, Ursula Fortune, Megan Fox, Diego Franco, Lindsey Frieders, Nicholas Frieders, Adam Galante, Sarah Galante, Cesar Gamboa, Kevin Garcia, Maria Garcia, Anthony Garza, Euridice Gomez, Jacqueline Gomez, Carlos Gonzalez, Francisco Gonzalez, Lorena Gonzalez, Joshua Griffin, Jessica Guardia, Jordan Gustafson, Cristina Gutierrez, Brittany Hamling, Benjamin Hammond, Carissa Hartwig, Lauren Havemann, Aleshia Hawkins, Leanne Hay, Laura Heinemann, Daniela Hernandez, Erika Hernandez, Jerome Hernandez, Ricardo Hernandez, Colleen Hill, Michael Hohm, Virginia Holtgreve, Onica Huskey, Ginger Ingram, Nadin Jazrawi, Natalie Johnston, Inderjit Kaur, Anthony Keith, Melissa Kelly, Kelli Klein, Cameron Kluber, Vitali Kniazkov, Amber Konen, Michael Krumwiede, Andrey Kucherov, Richard Kudma, Elizabeth Laramie, Andrea Leisher, Bailey Lewis, Caitlin Liechty, Jessica Lindberg, Michele Linden, Peter Linden, Liwei Liu, Yesenia Lopez, David Lubin, Sarah Macias, Samantha Markelz, Chalon Maybin, Mark McCoy, Joyce McCullough, Christopher McGuane, John McKillip, Filiberto Medina, Cassidy Medzunas, Roberto Melchor, Melissa Mendoza, Angel Metcalf, Killian Mills, Aaron Mittman, Tanzania Mongan, Alba Montalbano, Edwin Montante, Alice Morgan, Juaquina Murcio, Chalisha Nash, Christina Neuhold, Fecele Nouko, Steven Novak, Brenda Ochoa Franco, Edward O’Connell, Abigail Omerza, Kelechi Oranika, Juan Carlos Orozco, Emily Ortiz, Katelyn Ortlieb, Marta Osuch, Emmanuel Perez, Iris Perez, David Perez Benitez, Rita Potts, Marie Prokuski, Dorothy Pryor, William Pulkownik, Starleen Quimby, David Ramos, Marissa Ramos, Daniel Rand, Clara Riedl, Fernando Rincon, Susan Robles, Susana Rocha, Jasmin Rodea, Katerin Rodriguez, Magdalena Rodriguez, Nicholas Rodriguez, Ricardo Rodriguez, Rubi Rodriguez, Omar Rojas Martinez, Nina Roman, Maria Rosales, Jesus Rubio, Juan Ruiz, Uriel Ruiz, Kenneth Rupp, Noemi Sanchez, Eduardo Sauceda, Cynthia Saucedo, Clare Scheidler, Victoria Schieler, Randell Schmid, Andrew Sibon, Zachary Sikora, Jeremy Skelly, Wendy Smetana, Jeffrey Smith, Christine Snyder, Kyle Sollinger, Erika Sosa-Ramos, Andrew Soukup, Adam Spooner, Janell Straus, Genevieve Streich, Mary Sutarik, Kristiana Szymanski, Sarah Tews, Olivia Thomas, Lynn Tigges, Catherine Tolan, Cari Toms, Cynthia Torres, James Tunney, William Turkington, Julian Valadez, Noemi Valles, Erik Vann, Amanda Vatinno, Erika Vazquez, Carlos Vazquez-Acosta, Kayla Vicory, Delia Villa, Yesenia Villa, Steven Ward, Jennifer Watkins, Dennis Weaver, Matthew Weyer, Samantha Whisenant, Antoine Winbush, Julia Wright, James Wrona Jr., Emily Young, Sarah Zaborsky, Marian Zalinski, Isaac Zamora, Maria Zavala, Mary Zepeda.

Bartlett
Brent Munoz.

Batavia
Alvin Albert, Kevin Bari Dos Reis, Stacie Barnett, Kevin Batek, Codi Beck, Jon Beltrano, Scott Brasel, Ethan Compton, Patrick Cooney, Joel Dik, Barbara Downs, Lura Dreymiller, Derek Duplack, Hannah Eng, Daniel Enright, Julia Field, Melody Fisher Lewek, Kyle Fitzgerald, Garnet Flora-Holmquist, Robert Foelske, Rachel Giblin, Lisa Godfrey, Ryan Hanna, Bryanna Hanson, Taylor Hartman, Benjamin Havis, Sarah Henry, Ashley Heska, Katharyn Hoffman, Cassandra Hunt, Felicia Jochum, Blake Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Audrey Karpf, Tali Krowske, Kaylee Krajnovich, Anna Kuroshchenkova, Colleen Kuszynski, Karl Lechowicz, Matthew LeComte, David Lorenzo, Andria Lumley, Kariann Mackie, Ryan Mexin, Andria Miller, Marie Montzel, Jennifer Otto, Christian Paquin, Meridyth Patrick, Eric Peterson, Rebekah Pircon, Marina Pundsack, Patrick Redmond, Alexa Rojic, Cecilia Romanotto, Madison Ronzone, Adriana Serrate, Abigail Smith, Wendy Stanton, Kristin Ullberg, Emiliya Valcheva, Rudolf Vierecki, Angel Vizcarra, Kelley Walsh, Joseph White, Samantha Zuleger      

Big Rock
Tiffani Johannsen and Kristen Runyan.

Bolingbrook
Jon Wirsz.

Buffalo Grove
Ria Joseph and Courtney Sylvester.

Carol Stream
Shefali Majithia..

Darien
Keith Gubala.

DeKalb
Matthew Briggs, Rachel Faivre, Lukas Farris, Heather Hawkins, Elizabeth Huber, Bailey Lucius, Mindy Lynch, Audra Murphy, Matthew Rosario.         

Dwight
Kathleen Watchinski.

Earlville
Timothy Rhoton.

Elburn
Michelle Bohanek, Paul Christiansen, Mark DiChiarro, Thomas Feltenberger, Monica Flores, Abigail Foulk, Sarah Grams, Matthew Grimm, Corinna Hartwig-Mullally, Tyler Hill, Brooke Howland, Chariz Jalandoni, Graham Jefferson, Daryl Kemp, Cara Lenhardt, Dylan Luse, Alexis Masnjak, Jeannine McDonald, Christopher Mulvihill, Taylor Olson, Karina Parra, Kassidy Reever, Ashleigh Robertson, Connor Sandquist, Ashley Schloemer, Kaylee Shoaff, Kathryn St. Peter, Sarah St. Peter, Jessica Stewart, Edgar Villafuerte, Shannon Woodill.

Elgin
Michelle Sakolari.

Elmhurst
Patrick Strong.

Geneva
Pauline Amato, Sarah Arensmeier, Crystal Arloff, Alyssa Berendt, Daniel Berendt, Christopher Binkley, Margaret Condon, Nicholas Crown, Kimberly De Vita, Brian DeLarche, David DelGiudice, Dominic DeLuca Sr., Madeline Dunn, Elle Durovey, Margaret Erickson, Erin Flannery, Bryan Haake, Madelyn Harden, Bruce Humphrey, Monica Jones, Rachel Keyes-Ferguson, Colin Koepke, Evan Lacy, Emily Leiderman, Nicole Loisi, Matthew Lutz, Ericka Martin, Benjamin Mebane, Alyssa Mertka, Jennifer Mraz, Rebecca Olear, Alejandro Ortega, Brock Perry, Cynthia Peterson, Danielle Podgorski, Tomasz Poreba, Brady Rentschler, Charles Ruetsche, Ken Ryan, Jonathan Sather, Eddie Shaughnessy, Daniel Slawinski, Ashley Smith, Hannah Smith, Hunter Sneed, Andrew Spear, Daniel Trimble, Emily Tryner, Colin Vass, Melanie Williams.

Glen Ellyn
Matthew Smith.

Hinckley
Max Komes, Julio Lopez, Jamie Pozezinski.

Homer Glen
Jeannette Brandt and Kristine Brandt.

Joliet
Bianca Calendo.

Kankakee
Morgan O’Connor.

Knoxville, Iowa
Danielle Artman.

Lake Geneva, Wis.
Skye Ochsenschlager.    

Leland
Christina Fries.

Lisle
Brittanie Metallo.

Maple Park
Mariah Ausbury, Romina Carrano, Briana Harstad, Benjamin Kurnat, Lourdes Padilla, Alexander Rose, Casey Rose, Dakotah Simpson.       

Marengo
Jordan Herrera and Mitchell Hogan.

Military
Maxine Rocha.

Minooka
Teresa Dominick.

Montgomery
Brandon Abshear, Kamila Adamowicz, Nazim Ahmedi, Ariana Alfaro, Carlos Arevalo, Claudia Barajas, Jordan Bearce, Rebecca Bonzo, Diana Casas, Moises Cerda, Nicole DeLarm, Sandra Delverde, Caitlyn Dotson, Connie Duran, Travis Ebbings, William Espinosa, Luis Garcia, Kyle Grondin, Jared Healey, Heather Huey, Melinda Ivanov, Benjamin Joseph, Bradley Kigyos, Michael Lang, Anissa Leifheit, Claudia Leiva, Glenn Macey, Cindy Mayorga, Randy McCormick, Iliana Ochoa, Ashley Oury, Aldara Pasillas, Shelby Reeves, Cidney Smith, Athanasios Stratikis, Sirean Taylor, Heather Thomas, Lia Thompson-Ortiz, Nathanael Underwood, Melissa Vargas, James Walker, Matthew Waller, Stephanie Wehner, Jessica Wyllie.

Mooseheart
Jennifer Carpenter.

Naperville
Wuraola Aluko-Olokun, Kashish Chhabra, Keri Dishroon, Gloria Gamboa-Campos, Eun-Seon Lee, Almira McCumber, Leigh Nuetzmann, Jordan Schneeberger, Nuttaporn Singwee, Chak Kei Wong.

Newark
Kushtrim Lleshi, Laura Morel, Christopher Murawski, Marissa Rennick, Brandon Slatton.

North Aurora
Alyssa Biala, Cody Bilmar, Eric Bilmar, Aaron Blatner, Kallie Boer, Sherlene Bolden, Terri Dalton, Shelby Danielson, Nancy Dietlin, Brooke Ekstrom, Jake Foland, Guadalupe Garcia, Sujey Garcia, Michael Gerdes, Bridgett Gifford, Lindsey Herold, Janell Hinds, Brandon Hodge, Bianka Hoyer, Angelita Jarnell, Melissa Kenney, Zachary Krugler, Nathan Leatherman, Ye Bin Lee, Kaitlyn Leung, Benaiah Lundy, Michael Meyer, Beth Meyers, Jessica Mikyska, Sherry Moore, Monica Munoz, Sandro Muro, Efrain Perez, Zachary Peters, Cadence Peterson, Eric Peterson, Samantha Powers, Nada Rajak, Cole Rundle, Bettina Sailer, William Spooner, Dulce Torres, Carrie Towle, David Van Maldegiam, Isabelle Ylo.

Oak Forest
Dana Greenberg.

Oswego
Gretchen Abruzzo, Elias Acevedo, Emily Baron, Carrollyn Brady, Brittany Brewer, Megan Cargo, Anel Castro, Casie Coleman, Danielle Cook, My’Landra Davis, Drake Duerdoth, Melissa Duggan, Anna Dutton, Christopher Evans, Anthony Farinella, Jacob Felker, Angela Ferguson, Matthew Frantik, Samantha Frantik, Leanne Gammill, Salvador Gonzalez Rodriguez, Caroline Griffin, Curtis Grimm, Ronald Gross, Dane Hagen, Katherine Hanna, Lynn Hardy, Sean Hardy, Ji Hoffman, Matthew Hossfeld, D’Andre House, Brandon Kalish, Noah Kararo, Kelsie Kerkman, Allexandria Kunkel, McKenzie Lark, Merecedes Laws, Adam Lutz, Michael Mancini, Jason Mikel, Anna Mirkes, William Montanez Jr., Kyle Offerman, Caitlyn Olson, Scott Osman, Nathan Palfalvi, Margaret Parello, James Pierce, Yanru Pu, Joanna Repes, Jaimie Sanchez, Shannon Schatz, Sarah Schofield, Abigail Schout, Scott Seimer, Amy Smith, Pier Smith, Lori Sparkman, Madison Tatum, Rachel Troyer, Nina Valaitis, Jacqueline Wagner, Jenni Waguespack, Grace Wehner, Ashlee White, Jessica Whiteaker, Katelyn Wierzbicki, Michael Wildner, Eric Woodham, David Zalud, Ashley Zegar.

Ottawa
Olivia Lehman.

Plainfield
Karen Bloomquist, Andrea Burchfield, Robyn Chearo, Brian Enns, Catherine Hayes, Joseph Larucci, Jessica Martin, Carol Pena, Yiby Person.

Plano
Julie Adams, Jose Aguilar, Amber Alvarez, Jared Carreno, Jazmin Castrejon de Trujillo, Anne Claahsen, Nicole Colon, Sarah Cowan, Nicole Fidis, Kayley Glover, Katrina Grinn, Whitney Holbrook, Scott Lange, Michael Leibundguth, James Makuro, Morgan McLaughlin, Kourtney Mele, Nicole Nayback, Chloe Neumann, Janice Price, Gabriel Quiles, Zachary Rickerl, Pablo Rizo, Tyler Saballus, Javier Suarez, Marc Thornton, Martha Viramontes, Jeffrey Welsh, Suzanne Welsh.

Rochelle
Samantha Rhoads.

Roscoe
Jeffrey Smitley.

St. Charles
Sean Darlak, Alexander Dixon, Amy Groman, Zacharaih Kwasniewski, Hannah Nitkey, Cheryl Springer, Blakely Thomas, Elizabeth Thompson.

Sandwich
Kateyln Bedford, Andrew Burton, Lauren Chaffer, Jialing Chen, Jacob Colgan, Christopher Edwards, Melissa Emma, Kelsey Ford, Kayla Gomez, Jim Hill, Savannah Hiltz, Kassandre Howell, Jessica Kaltenecker, Chase Koelber, Bridgette Lasswell, Logan Lee, Kayla Livingston, David Lynn, David McGary, Peter Medlin, Brian Moran, Irene Needham, Hayley Ostreko, James Raske, Lacey Reed, Claudia Resendiz, Tabitha Russo, Jacob Serrano, Larissa Vaughn, Jared Vegrzyn.

Sheridan
Andres Encinas and Karma Reeve.

Somonauk
Alicyn Abraham, Jeremiah Anthenat, Kaleigh Bahl, Nicholas Erwin, Amy Freeman, Tori Mayers, Amanda Miceli, Angela Pitts, Samuel Root, Caitlin Stein, Brent Swatek, Erika Zlupsnys.

South Elgin
Morgan Nothnagel.

Streator
Meaghan Iverson.

Sugar Grove
Michelle Anderson, Julie Ballard, Jesse Balluff, Elizabeth Berland, Jessica Bonifas, Kevin Brown, Lauren Buchner, Emily Carr, Carlos Cornejo, Cara Cox, Christine Crews, Katherine Draper, Sean Dunphy, Kyle Evola, Kevin Gancarz, Matt Gunderson, Kelly Knauf, Elizabeth Krave, Amanda Lesak, Sarah Markham, Jeqhari Miles, Faith Montalbano, Sarah Norman, Mallary Phalen, Mary Piazza, Kailah Price, Marisa Price, Regan Prost, Fairel Rank, Kyle Romas, Christina Schrems, Timothy Schroeder, Bianca Schuler, Shayna Tucek,, Michelle Van Plew, Matthew Vander Sande, Stephen Vilim, Austin Wilson.

Sycamore
Cheriz Kunkel.

Waterman
Denise Horn and Taylor Johnson.

Westmont
Carrie Snyder.

Wheaton
Sarah Goad.

Yorkville
Nikole Adamczyk, Joven Ang, Matthew Balling, Courtney Bass, Ashley Bowling, Katrina Carmack, Nicolas Catuncan, Katlyn Dempsey, Hannah DeWar, Nancy Dobbin, Theresa Eberhardt, Jessica Frietsch, Jessica Gargo, Christian Gonzalez, Daniel Graunke, Julie Graziano, Kate Hanson, Kathryn Haske, Andrew Haugen, Kesha Henderson, Joshua Holmgren, Blake Huseman, Suzanne Jaber, Heather Janoski, Taylor Janoski, Bradley Jasutis, Leah Kinney, Bailey Klaas, Payton Klaas, Drew Kleyweg, William Koutny, Judy Krol, Kristopher Lackey, Scott Latimer, Robert Lea IV, Regine Loftus, David Lopez, Austin Luca, Ethan Luoma, Anya Malley, Rachel Mathre, Kasey Mikalajunas, Elyse Montgomery, Rhema Murril, Alyssa Neimeyer, Matt Nelson, Amber O’Connor, Gloria Olson, Michael Paku, Ashley Pickett, Colton Pranga, Angelica Rocha, Joseph Runkle, Steven Santoro, Amber Shilka, Roger Show, Taylor Simon, Brandyn Stoneberg, Taylor Vicini, Kathy Villarreal, Olivia Ward, Maria Westphal, Austin Wolf, Sheryl Wolf, Phoebe Xoxakos, Abigail Zedwick.