News & Events

Fall Dean's List Announced

The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence in full-time students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the fall 2013 semester at the college: 

From Aurora: Anissa Adame, Judith Adame Martinez, Teresa Aguilera, George Alsup, Heather Anderson, Katie Apple, Annie Aquino, Barbara Armstrong, Jose Avila, Alizah Baig, Matthew Ball, Thaddeus Beaulieu, Nicole Becker, Katherine Beneke, Cameron Booth, Matthew Braden, Jonathon Burkhalter, Anjela Cabanlong, Kelsey Caldwell, Oswaldo Campos, Renee Cantrell, Cristina Carlos, Brittany Case, Bryan Clayton, Sulayma Cruz, Jose Cuevas, Michael Dal Porto, Nicholas DeKing, Anissa Delvalle, Mollie Dempsey, Robert DeMyers, Liz Dominguez, Ryan Dornink, Emily Dumont, Emilie Duy, Bryan Dymacek, Reynold Elizondo, Mary Elliott, Brandon Erickson, Marcos Escobedo, Janene Eskridge, Rachel Fairbairn, Monica Flores, Patrizio Fortuna, Lindsey Frieders, Viviana Gallegos, Gloria Galvez, Aaron Garcia, Yesenia Garcia, Ingrid Garduno, Danielle Germain, Brenda Gillespie, Euridice Gomez, Mario Gomez, Destiny Gonzales, Karina Gonzalez, Marie Grieco, Corinn Groom, Michael Gumz, Adriana Gutierrez, Gloria Gutierrez, Rachel Haaker, Brandon Hardy, Daniel Hartwig, Leanne Hay, Amethyst Holman, Anabelle Huff, Maria Hurtado, Ahmed Hussein, Aymen Hussein, Karina Ibarra, Jessica Ingenito, Mikos Jimenez, Nancy Jimenez, Michelle Johnson, Ashley Jones, Monique Kendall, Hari Kharel, Kalpana Kharel, Saraswati Kharel, Rabbiya Khawaja, Trisha Kipper, Kelli Klein, Alexondrea Koester, Benjamin Leader, Christopher Lewis, Noelani Lewis, Melissa Limon, Taylor Little, Marissa Lopez, Kyle Luken, Stephanie Manriquez, Matthew Mccain, Donald McDermott, Chris McGown, Emily McReynolds, Hannah Medernach, Roberto Melchor, Janette Mendoza, Claudia Morales, Kristy Morris, Israel Mueller, Edward Murphy, Trenton Nielsen, Ilse Ortega, Alejandra Padilla, Erica Padilla, Sandra Padilla, Edgar Palomino, Armando Perez, Jonathan Perez, Elizabeth Radkiewicz, David Ramos, Myesha Ramsey, Irvin Brian Relucio, Selina Reyna, Ana Rodriguez, Diana Rodriguez, Odin Rodriguez Flores, Diamynd Rosa, Suzanne Rotrekl, Jason Rugg, Itzel Ruiz, Kyle Rupp, Victor Rahul Sakya, David Salgado, Maximilian Salling, Jennifer Sanchez, Alondra Santiago, Megan Saquimux, Ericka Sasso, Peter Simek, Ashley Sloan, Joseph Sova, Kyle Sudges, Sara Sutton, Rebecca Thomas, Catherine Tolan, Eric Umana, Brandon Valdez, Alexzandra Vazquez, Efrain Vazquez, Devin Verner, Samantha Vilches, Rocio Villa, Antonio Villafuerte, Fiza Virk, Augustus Walsh, Claire Wiesner, Kirsten Williams, Morsie Wilson, Erin Wittry, Shelby Wommack, Zachary Wuthrich, David Yahnke, and Joseph Zuardo.  

From Batavia: Sylvia Acosta, Alvin Albert, Heather Brasch, Nathan Burkitt, Michael Cave, Ethan Chapman, Jordyn Cikesh, Daniel Del Rio, Jessica Duran, Grace Dyrek, Emily Fosen, Melissa Furnas, Sean Goodwin, Ashton Graetz, Katelyn Groom, Christopher Hall, Samantha Hallberg, Rachel Hathaway, Benjamin Havis, Jason Henslee, Matthew Hvizdos, Emily Kasper, Haley Kilbride, Amanda Klein, Tara Kowske, Jacob Landreth, David Lorenzo, Jessica Lukas, Omar Medina, Andria Miller, Lisa Pallock, Amanda Palmquist, Lily Phillips, Parya Pournazari, Alexander Purcell, Dillon Schennum, Bradley Speranza, Tyler Stanton, Jason Toth, Tyler Trashani, Stanley Walden, Carsten Wieske, Megan Wilson, and Charles Yankowski. 

From Big Rock: George Thompson 

From Bolingbrook: Lynne Presley 

From Bourbonnais: Justin Marrier 

From Chicago: Job Vizcarra 

From DeKalb: Colin Adkins and Kelli Cardine 

From Earlville: Taylor Jeter 

From Elburn: Jeffrey Bergstrom, Tatiana Brown, Megan Hanlon, Britt Hess, Sean Johnston, Alexis Masnjak, Russell McGill, Marcia Pinkston, Hannah Raver, Kayla Stasell, and Erich Turk 

From Geneva: Claire Belon, Daniel Berendt, Jessica Bloink, Peter Bowe, Dana Brown, Leslie Campos, Mackenzie Carter, Claire Cerny, Chris Chaney,  David DelGiudice, Lucas Doenges, Amy Ellis, Katherine Flurry, Louis Foglia, Thomas Fuerst, Jordan Graber, Grant Grinnell, Taylor Hahn, Jeremy Hanson, Bridget Hass, Austin Herr, Brigette Jankowski, Sarah Karnatz, Lauren Liepins, Zachary Miller, Caitlyn Morgan, Kathryn Nagel, Christina Obordo, Victoria Ouellette, Nathan Pagel, Brett Quillen, Bradley Reedy, John Paul Reese, Rachel Reilly, Ryan Reilly, Cameron Riegling, Michelle Rodriguez, Sasha Rogers, Brittany Roy, Kathryn Schade, Taylor Selesky, John Siciliano, Cassandra Tripp, Emily VanMaldegiam, Kevin Veloz, Merritt Walker, Zachary Wildman, Marissa Williams, Delaney Wood, and Jocelyn Woods 

From Hinckley: Anne Aakeberg, Cody Ekle, Maggie Federman, Johanna Galvan, Daniel Noll, Kaitlin Petschke, Alexandra Seierstad, and Benjamin Yeager 

From Leland: Abigail Weismiller 

From Maple Park: Romina Carrano, Vernon Gochee, Steven Hlatko, Cory Nordine, Jessica Sensor, Lindsay Sensor, and Jordyn Withey 

From Marquette, Mich.: Chase Genschaw 

From Millington: Kassie Kreinbrink 

From Montgomery: Catherine Arend, Marisa Ascencio, Amanda Augustine, Edith Ayala, Justina Babel, Taylor Barringer, Melissa Claussen, Alissa Delgado, Nicholas Donka, Charles Ezimoha, Christopher Fagan, Zachary Fitzgerald, Kayla Goodman, Kaylie Hanson, Anthony Hart-Davi, Fred Hawkins, Antonio Jimenez, Shanoil Jones-Nelson, Bisan Kattom, Selena Kweder, Michael Lauderdale, Sir Nelson, Tracey Orick, Nicholas Pisano, Jelyssa Ramos, Adam Reier, Aimeed Renteria, Justin Rethwisch, Natalie Rethwisch, Francois Daniel Seyler-Bergeron, Mique Shy-Simkins, Kimberly Stasica, Isaac Temaat, Edgar Trujillo, Benjamin Weinmann, Natalie White, Daniel Wood, River Woodson, Emily Yurjevich, and Anamile Zuniga 

From Mooseheart: Ovier Campbell 

From Naperville: Jasmine Morgan, Claire Walker, and Nicholas Zouvas 

From Newark: Nathan Morel, Marissa Rennick, and Maxine Strukel 

From North Aurora: Hannah Banks, Scott Bauman, Sally Broker, Krystal Brown, Joseph DeCarlo, Sydney Edwards, Ryan Fritter, Stephanie Gillingham, Geoffery Greiner, Analise Hanson, Lindsey Herold, Adam Johnson, Kevin Keinath, Alyssa Koch, Soobin Lee, Joshua Livingston, Alexander Martinez, Alex Poissant, David Saad, David Scholz, Kristy Suler, Jasmine Taylor, Mark Tiger, Aisha Trent, and David Valadez 

From Oswego: Garrett Anderson, Andrew Baron, Emily Beitzel, Mitchell Bergslien, Tamika Burrell, Jena Buss, Jose Camacho, Christopher Casillas, Heather Clark, Katherine Daley, Brittany Debruin, Holly DePatie, Jacob Felker, Camisha Fisher, Madison Foley, Jordyn Fortson, Mariela Galvez, Thomas Giese, Dean Hamrick, Sean Hardy, Brandon Hish, Karalyn Horn, Jacob Ingalls, Brandon Kalish, Samuel Kauski, Ashleigh Kerkman, Andrew Klaczynski, Daniel Klug, Abigail Kozacek, Michaelle Lavaud, Ethan Livingston, Kelly Lupori, Adam Lutz, Zachary Matz, Erik Mickelberg, Ronne Miller, Jacob North, Michael Olson, Adam Overgaard, Amber Page, Emily Peterson, Sandra Pickens, Christopher Raymond, Patrick Riess, Evan Ruberte, Selene Sandoval, Thomas Schabinger, Amanda Stewart, Isaiah Thomas, Michael Thompson, Socorro Vega, Evan Wegehaupt, Miranda Wehrli, Yvette White, Samantha Wilson, Yang Xiaoyan, Kevin Yanno, and Jesse Zaragoza 

From Ottawa: Cierra Boyer 

From Peoria Heights: Alec Gonzalez 

From Plainfield: Brittany Griseta, Tyler Kovac, and Anna Martin 

From Plano: Kayla Boatman, Michelle Carriedo, Joseph Elsworth, Robert Gutierrez, Gladys Herrera, Justin Jensen, Antoinette Korallus, Jessica Lawther, Shannon Leland, Corinne Mewmaw, Lisa Munson, Kaitlin Quirin, Holly Richards, Clarissa Smith, Angelica Solorio, and Randi Steele 

From Princeton: Brennen Dziadon 

From Sandwich: Jordan Bohn, Emma Darby, Ariel Garcia, Krista Greer, Makayla Heibel, Kelly Moffett, Ellen Naughton, Bryan Parrish, Hannah Prucha, Cloe Schleifer, Benjamin Soloff, and Jacquelyn Walker 

From Somonauk: Alicyn Abraham, Justin Butler, Noelia Christiansen, Ashlee Kawall, Kaeli Lara, Alycia Lenert, Daniel Reiss, Samuel Root, Katelyn Stanek, and Megan ZaleskiFrom South Elgin: Patrick O'Brien 

From Sugar Grove: Kyle Abraham, Madison Bluml, James Boyle, Mitchell Chamberlain, Gladis Covarrubias, Richard Gavril, Nathan Hofmeyer, Mark Linden, Timothy McKenna, MacKenzie Powell, Edwin Rodriguez, Robert Salerno, Erica Sorensen, Trevor Storck, Jessica Sucilla, Spencer Treece, and Michael Withey 

From Sycamore: Cody Leffelman 

From West Chicago: Marcia Williams 

From Yorkville: Luke Arnfelt, Clayton Bass, Travis Bateman, Colleen Boylan, Jordan Brinson, Victoria Bruck, Danielle Bruno, Michelle Casillas, Nicole Eallonardo, Joshua Fatima, Ariel Garcia, Kristin Gilbertson, Alexis Hupp, Ellen Lain, Lindsey Larson, Keith Latimer, Austin Luca, Alejandro Magana, Anya Malley, Charles McFarlane, Michelle Murray, Rhema Murril, Joshua O'Neill, Scott Pemberton, Gabriella Pena, Timothy Powers, Rikiyah Pryor, Jonathan Ramirez, Jenna Richardson, Hannah Riva, Abagail Rozanski, Steven Santoro, Ashley Shelton, Erica Smith, Peter Staunton, Brandyn Stoneberg, Kevin Suffredin, Ashley Techau, Cory Thom, Zachariah Wagner, Phoebe Xoxakos, and Jake Zarate