News & Events

Spring President's List Announced

Waubonsee Community College has announced its President’s List for the spring 2013 semester, which includes full-time students who earn a 4.0 semester grade point average.

From Aurora: Ariana Aguiniga, Ana Alarcon, Melissa Alger, Manuel Almanza, Elizabeth Anaya, Jessica Berger, Rebecca Blake, Ashley Bohr, Vanessa Bowles, Katherine Chandler, Jose Cuevas, Merlyn Diaz, Catherine Donka, Brandon Erickson, Manuel Escobedo, Patrizio Fortuna, Brandon Franklin, Laura Gallardo, Kayla Goodman, Joshua Griffin, Adriana Gutierrez, Bridget Hedger, William Hobbs, Christopher Horbacz, David Iacono, Christopher Jones, Shanna Koickal, Pierre Lucero, William Martin, John McKillip, Kirsten Meisner, Megan Miklosik, Diana Montano, Luis Murguia, Devin Nelson, Milady Nunez Rentas, Vincent Olen, Eric Oppenborn, Matthew Pall, Lan Anh Pham, Malina Phetchanpheng, Justin Platt, Sharita Pritchett, Elizabeth Radkiewicz, Connor Readnour, Laura Roman, Audrey Ruddy, Ana Salmeron, Ericka Sasso, Grace Sennese, German Serrato, Andrea Stone, Ashly Stromberg, Jennifer Thomas, Olivia Thomas, Denisse Torres, Renee Torres, Veronica Vega, Devin Verner, Kyle Vogt, Yiliang Wang, Jennifer Watkins, Lisa Williams and Shelby Wommack.  

From Batavia: Lucia Cherep, Laura Chinn, Michael Christofersen, Vanessa Daly, Karina Danielson, Amanda Hampe, Kevin Higgins, Alexis Hughes, Brian Kus, Stefanie Maddi, Brandy Mills, Nicholas Otepka, Michael Pawlicki, Danial Pour Nazari Dezfoul, Erika Taylor, Christopher Weiss and Jocelyn Woods.

From Big Rock: Hannah Bryant, David Kalin and Daniel Volintine.

From Bolingbrook: Lynne Presley.

From Bristol: Amber Hansen. 

From DeKalb: Micheal Randall. 

From Elburn: David Becvar, Michelle Hannemann, Amanda Helfers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Dan Moore, Sarah Morgan, William Osborne, Justin Salazar and Briana Stark. 

From Geneva: Scott Bowman, Jessica Campos, Jacob Cichorski, Tanner Clausen, Louis Foglia, Taylor Hahn, Sara Iwanski, Erin Johnston, Shane Jones, Kevin Karnatz, Kevin Nadro, Christina Obordo, Emily Olenek, Steven Price, Bailey Read, Cameron Riegling, Mark Shultz, John Siciliano, Brant Tietge, Melanie Williams and Mackenzie Wood. 

From Kent, Ohio: Lolitta Pulido. 

From Maple Park: Amanda Mechowski.  

From Marengo: Dustin Von Eyser. 

From Montgomery: Marisa Ascencio, Yesenia Ayala Juarez, Seema Bora, Dorothy Breske, Melissa Claussen, Pedro Diaz, Emmanuel Escalante, Cheyanne Harmon, Kimberly Higgs, James Kopin, Erik Leal, Teresa Menchaca, Rebecca Minton, Tracey Orick, Steven Styburski, Kelly Taylor, Sherra Temaat, James Toussaint and Tara Wagner.

From Morris: Lauren Roe.

From Naperville: Karl Bingham, Jessica Conner, Justine Howard, Van McGary and Tiffanie Schmidt.

From Newark: Casey Jeka and Susan Spaeth.

From North Aurora: Aroob Askari, Kimberly Bartos, Haley Cummings, Jason Manivong, Lauren Richard and Taylor Spoula.

From Oswego: Andrew Baron, Kathryn Bloch, Adriana Cardenas, Vincent Caringella, Christopher Greiner, Dean Hamrick, Jessica Horn, Benjamin Hung, Shelley McCammond, Robert Mendoza, Nicole Monforton, Madeleine Nicewanner, Theresa Noonan, Adam Overgaard, Jesus Perez-Rincon, Ashley Pike, Taelor Randa, Joanna Repes, Patrick Riess, Celina Rusiecki, Jane Schaeflein and Kelsey Sisler.

From Paw Paw: Gavin Moorehead.

From Plainfield: Renae Madden and Janel Venegas.

From Plano: Madeline Benson, Andrew Burless, Sarah Eichhorn, Jesus Flores, Katrina Grinn, Kayla Hale, Shannon Leland, Jessica Pasternak, Tulla Schmidt, Elizabeth Sirrieh, Jeffrey Welsh and Suzanne Welsh.

From St. Charles: Sergio Hernandez and Jacob Welander. 

From Sandwich: Terri Arnold, Jennifer Blazejack, Adam DeToni, Makayla Heibel, Sean Jewell, Kelly Moffett, Megan Oropeza, Hannah Prucha and Kimberly Young.

From Sheridan: Elijah Banks.

From Somonauk: Christopher Lavelle and Mekenah Merrill.

From Sugar Grove: Paul Abraham, Lauren Allen, Madison Bluml, Matt Gunderson, Daniel Marks, Johnathan Richards, Alexander Schaefer, Renee Ward and Brandon Warren.From Sycamore: Jacqueline Nissen.From Waterman: Joshua Johnson.From Winfield: David Wood.From Yorkville: Christopher Arbet, Sean Baker, Amanda Brummel, Gianna Genovesi, Christian Hidalgo, Nikola Jelinkova, Megan Kuhn, Kevin McMaster, Robert McQuade, Andrew Meyer, Courtney Parish, Matthew Purcell, Elizabeth Rache, Kristina Reinbacher, Caitlyn Snodgrass, Kevin Suffredin and Olivia Ward.