News & Events

Spring Semester Dean's List Announced

The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence in full-time students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the spring 2013 semester at the college: 

From Aurora: Ragad Aljaraah, Alexander Alvarez, Annie Aquino, Elizabeth Baki, Thaddeus Beaulieu, Brandon Borshell, Matthew Braden, Jessica Brandon, Andrew Brouch, Edward Camis, Melissa Campos, Jesus Cardenas, Heather Cecil, Analidia Ceja, Edward Champion, Samuel Contreras, Paola Cortes, Joseph Cesar Damole, Zachary Deligiannis, Robert DeMyers, Vincent Dhan, Adrian Diaz, Ryan Dornink, Haley Doss, Colin Dunn, Babak Durrani, Trinity Elkins, Alysha English, Timothy Fanslau, Sarah Faulkner, Preston Felker, Ashley Fischer, Elizabeth Fletcher, Monica Flores, Ramiro Gallegos, Maria Garcia, Selica Gonzalez, Kenneth Green, Yesenia Guerrero, Sanjuana Gutierrez, Heather Hamilton, Carissa Hartwig, Daniel Hernandez, Carissa Hidalgo, Jennifer Holt, Heather Hood, Michael Howland, David Hunt, Ruby Ibarra, Victoria Ingraham, Jorge Jaime, Ashley Johnson, Justin Jones, Monique Kendall, Kelli Klein, Michelle Kobrzak, Alexondrea Koester, Stephen Kolar, Nicole Lasota, Yunejin Lee, Samantha LeGare, Lashuana Leonard, Chad Lockman, Clemente Lopez, Kyle Luken, Zachary Mastroberti, Rolando Mata, Chris McGown, Alexis McKenzie, Alexandra Mendez, Dawn Miller, Aaron Mittman, Gonzalo Moreno, Anson Nguyen, Trenton Nielsen, Neal O'Brien, Courtney Ochoa, Amber Pahlow, Elsa Perez, Maribel Perez, Sendy Perez, Tiffany Probst, Kaitlin Quirin, Cynthia Ramirez, David Ramos, Pamela Renfrow, Daniel Rivera, Juan Rivera, Alan Rodriguez, Nubia Rodriguez, Elizabeth Ronan, Katie Ross, Jason Rugg, Haley Schulke, Leslie Schulke, Julie Sondgeroth, Jessica Thoma, Ivan Torres, Cintya Valdez, Margarita Valerio, Cailey Vandermark, Mario Vargas, Caroline Volz, Eric Weedman, Laura Widmer, Ashley Wilk, Kathryn Wilkinson, Kirsten Williams, Erin Wittry, Rachel Wurtz and Shola Yawari. 

From Batavia: Alvin Albert, Rachael Balthazore, Lauren Bartow, Michele Benz, Patrick Bird, Kristy Britton, Natalie Brooks, Kathryn Burghardt, Constance Chemasko, Anna Chorneyko, Melissa Cobo, James Daw, Veronica Del Rio, Anthony Détente, William Duerr, Anna Eck, Eric Eddings, Benjamin Field, Robert Foelske, Brandon Ganey, Rubi Gonzalez, Ashton Graetz, Hannah Gunnell, Jeffrey Heider, Marigona Jakupi, Michael Jessen, James Kenney, Denim King, Dennis Kintop, Jessica Konecny, Alexander Koternoha, Lucas Kuzmanic, Matthew LeComte, Soobin Lee, Alyssa Long, Vanessa Matravers, Breanna Morgan, Brooke Nelson, Lisa Pallock, Amanda Palmquist, Ryan Penman, Lily Phillips, John Pundsack, John Rosas, Molly Vance and Robert Willems. 

From Big Rock: Nathan Dik, Emily Magee, Ryne Schoger and Michael Sestak. 

From Bristol: Nathaniel Emmer, Jordan Lincoln and Kimberlee Smith. 

From Cortland: Nicole Greenlee. 

From DeKalb: Guadalupe Martinez. 

From Earlville: Page Graham. 

From Elburn: Zachary Beale, Ryan Bohnenkamp, Tatiana Brown, Taylor Buri, Shaela Collins, Aubrey Day, Nicholas Dunteman, Ariel Geraghty, Scott Horvath, Courtney Kowalski, Amanda Lamp, Stacey Laycoax, Jacquelyn Mathieu, James Miller, Timothy Morgan, Jordan Phillips, Nicholas Rowland, Megan Scott and Amber Urich. 

From Geneva: Lauren Allesee, Kaitlin Bernas, Christian Brand, Kevin Brouillette, Colin Carley, Mackenzie Carter, Claire Cerny, Taylor Coady, David DelGiudice, Amber Derby, Matthew DerManuelian, Cody Dieter, Chase Farley, Thomas Fuerst, Brian Furnas, Andrew Guevara, Robert Hall, Peggy Hansen, Bridget Hass, Brigette Jankowski, Madison Johnson, Lucas Kockler, Trey Koenig, Justin Kolcz, Mark Kreuz, Jonathan Lyons, Sergio Mendez, Alex Netzel, Victoria Nugent, Victoria Ouellette, Alexa Palese, Caitlin Payne, Mary Ann Petravick, David Porter, Brett Quillen, Bradley Reedy, Rachel Reilly, Sasha Rogers, Kathryn Schade, Robert Schuman, Daniel Serra, Erika Simpson, Vanessa Smoot, Donald Spencer, Matt Springhorn, Adam Tarczynski, Richard Ward, Sarah Wendland, Kelley Zak and Rebecca Zefron. 

From Hinckley: Anne Aakeberg, Johanna Galvan, John Peters, Michael Richmond-Heath and Lyndsey Seierstad. 

From Kaneville: Sarah Sanetra and Kim-Andre Ulvestad. 

From Leland: Mary Hite. 

From Lisle: Kristopher Turner. 

From Maple Park: Ashley Baron, Hayley Garcia and Jessica Stouffer

From Mendota: Tiffany Parks

From Montgomery: Thalia Amador, Santos Argueta, Silvia Argueta, Katrina-Kimberly Bakker, Wendy Blom, Gail Brown, Ryan Camis, Daniel Chambers, Leeza Corirossi, Stewart Dewaard, Sabrina DiGiovanni, Christina Houghtaling, Kathleen Keck, Nathan Krauz, Nicholas Makara, Samantha May, Jesus Morones, Justin Rethwisch, Maria Sifuentes, Wendy Stoltz, Shannon Thorne, Alexis Wainwright, Benjamin Weinmann, Yoseph Willis, Daniel Wood, Emily Yurjevich and Anamile Zuniga

From Naperville: Bari Kessler, Jisook Kim, Allison Krunnfusz and Jasmine Morgan

From Newark: Joseph Jeffers

From North Aurora: Bryan Bishop, Sally Broker, Krystal Brown, Amy Bush, Nancy Dietlin, Alexander Frederking, Karlie Greiner, Alex Hankes, Analise Hanson, Sarah Hespen, Samuel Hollon, Alyssa Howey, Terri-Sue Jackson, Adam Johnson, William Johnson, Stephani Krugler, Katarzyna Nikolov, Mona Patel, Alyssa Perez, Alice Pierce, Kristy Suler, Jasmine Taylor and Carol Victor

From Oswego: Tooba Abid, Emily Arias, Iliana Ayala, Haylie Berkland, Jennifer Bommelman, Carmen Borchelt, Gabriela Bottger, Grace Boudreau, Alexandria Burk, William Burke, Jena Buss, Lizbeth Camacho, Megan Cargo, Christina Carrasco, Christopher Casillas, Michael Clark, Angela Conlee, Joseph D'Anna, Lauren Doty, Camisha Fisher, Ashton Friel, Thomas Giese, Samuel Kauski, Ashleigh Kerkman, Daniel Klug, Ryan Marshall, Ronne Miller, Kyle Mudra, Kayode Ogunjimi, Shaun O'Hara, Elizabeth Petzke, David Ramanauskas, Samantha Reinbacher, Luke Ressler, Shelby Ritsema, Timothy Ropp, Julia Schenkel, Cody Tracy, Rachel Troyer, Maria Varela, Karla Vietinghoff, Jessica Wesley, Stephanie Wetteland, Yvette White and Kevin Yanno. 

From Plainfield: Michelle Beam, Tyler Kovac, Jennifer Krall, Mitchell Laugherty, Marissa Lewandowski, Lori Palma, Jessica Poggi, Alycia VanDegraft and Allison Wyderski. 

From Plano: Pedro Acosta, Olubukola Ajiboye, Jessica Bustamante, Mallory Conley, Anna Lee Howard, Karina Lazarit, Rosa Martinez, Mary McGowan, Paulina Morales, Blanca Padilla, Jonathan Pickett, Anthony Prior, Mariah Reiland, Domenica Romano, Rachel Smith, Joseph Solecki, Efren Torres, Lacinda Vardell, Miriam Vivanco and Zachary Wilderspin. 

From Rochelle: Estrellita Rivera. 

From Romeoville: Kaleigh Eichhorst. 

From Sandwich: Danielle Artman, Rachel Cain, Bethany Considine, Carissa Cunz, Brandon Dillenback, Joshua Gonzalez, Phillip Gruca, Erin Ikemire, Sharron Isola, Jessica Key, Cloe Schleifer, Jacob Serrano and Daniel Woods. 

From Sheridan: Lindsey Alexander. 

From Somonauk: Alexander Adkins, Justin Butler, Tyler Garrey, Jacob Gifford, Tyler Myers, Tyler Smith, Katelyn Stanek and Melinda Swanson. 

From St. Charles: Casey Basic, Justine Cormier, Daniel Miller and Michael Way. 

From Sugar Grove: Nathaniel Bonifas, Amie Fox, Damien Gilbert, Briana Glynn, Gerald Goggin, Stacy Goggin, Andrew Hoffman, William Kelley, Emily Neely, Andrew Oesterlin, Rene Schroeder, Charlene Steininger and Michael Withey.

From Sycamore: Bernice Marsala and David Ruud. 

From Warrenville: Beatrice Fonge. 

From Waterman: Lauren Anderson, Alexander Bremner and William Frieders. 

From Wheaton: Ahlam Malow. 

From Yorkville: Clayton Bass, Victoria Bruck, Danielle Bruno, Ariel Buckley, Benjamin Cave, Claire Collins, Maggie Doherty, Natalia Dorsz, Nicole Eallonardo, Mark Elliott, Kristin Gilbertson, Nicholas Gillette, Peter Gloudeman, Joseph Haske, Jose Hernandez, Shantel Hernandez, Brittany Hetzel, Jessica Irons, Natalie Johnston, Kelsey Krumme, Keith Latimer, Jane Lucas, Cacey Maciejewski, Jamie Montiel, Michelle Murray, Jason Pickering, Sharon Quincy, Steven Redmon, Katherine Santo, Kristen Sells, Carolyn Senderak, Lanora Shewan, Daniel Sirek, Marisa Spevak, Tyler Taitague and Katilyn White.