News & Events

Waubonsee Foundation Awards More Than $137,000 in Scholarships

For the upcoming 2013-14 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has awarded 198 scholarships totaling more than $137,000 to 168 recipients. The following are local winners.

Altrusa Scholarship: Kirsten Kuykendall Heiser of Sandwich and Lisa Wade of Batavia.
Anita Dickson Memorial Scholarship: Katlyn Dempsey of Yorkville.
Anna M. Oleson Scholarship: Emma Smogur of Batavia.
Arlene S. Hawks Fine Arts Scholarships: Christian Hernandez of Aurora and Kaylee Kuter of Big Rock.
Ashley R. Souba Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Weiss of Batavia.
Aurora Noon Lions Club Scholarship: Kayla Kitner of Aurora.
Aurora Republican Women's Club Scholarship: Margaret Dunne of Aurora.
Aurora Residents Scholarships: Bianca Cantu and Laura Roman of Aurora.
Ball Horticultural Company Scholarship: Jacob Luca of Yorkville.
Banking Industry Scholarships: Jacquelyn Martinez of Montgomery and Alejandra Padilla of Aurora.
Bobbie Jean Douglas Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Melynda Bueno-Dominguez and Genessis Gallegos of Aurora.
Car Quest Auto Parts Scholarship: Yitzhtak Perez of Batavia.
Cari Carter Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Stonger of Aurora.
Castle Bank Endowed Scholarship: Lucero Grado of Aurora.
Caterpillar Inc. Scholarships: Alyssa Koch of North Aurora; Molly Jordan and Karina Villa of Aurora.
Claudia J. Wennmacher Memorial Scholarship: Kalynn Lowe of Aurora.
Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship: Rebecca Greenlee of Yorkville.
Cordogan Clark Architects Scholarships: Nallely Nino and Brenda Sanchez of Aurora.
Cynthia L. Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship: Victoria Bruck of Yorkville.
Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarship: Michael Bermes and Harpreet Rehal of Aurora; Ciara Hill of Plano.
Douglas Arthur Vest Scholarship: Monica Flores of Aurora.
Dr. William J. and Jane G. Weigel Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Wollenweber of Montgomery.
Dreyer Community Health Fund Scholarship: Christine Michaud of Sandwich.
Edward A. Kelley Memorial Scholarships: Krista Greer of Plano and Heather Wandt of Oswego.
El Corazón Scholarship: Servando Miranda of Aurora.
Elburn NAPA Automotive Program Scholarship: Michael Hall of Hinckley.
Emma Brighman Endowed Scholarship: Jeqhari Miles of Sugar grove.
Ernest McFall Memorial Award: Alec Zierer of North Aurora.
Evar Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Elizabeth Berland of Sugar Grove.
Florence Lorenz Trust Scholarship: Muriel Melgoza of Aurora.
Forty and Eight Endowed Book Scholarship: Laura Schlamann of Batavia.
Fox Valley Heart Foundation Scholarships: Olugbenga Ajiboye of Plano and Amy Jackley of North Aurora.
Geneva Lions Club Scholarships: Nallely Nino of Aurora and Brittany Speckman of Streamwood.
Gil & Cruz, Attorneys at Law Scholarship: Perla Anaya of Aurora, Ariana Bustamante, Regina Diaz-Ortega, Brenda Dillenburg and Ana Salmeron of Aurora.
Goetz Family Engineering Science Scholarship: Adam Grams of Elburn.
Goetz Family Nursing Scholarships: Olugbenga Ajiboye of Plano and Jamiliah Russell of Yorkville.
Harbour Funds: Julie Adams of Plano.
Harry L. Crisp Scholarship: Nahiomy Avelino of Aurora.
Henning Endowed Scholarships: Lucas Deceault of Oswego; Mary Dumadag of Yorkville; and Bridget Steininger of Plano.
ICCSF-Illinois Association of Fire Protection Districts Scholarship: Matthew Yackley of Oswego.
ICCSF-Illinois Health Improvement Association Scholarships: Melynda Bueno-Dominguez and Ana Salmeron of Aurora.
ICCSF-Marilyn Casey Scholarship: Emiliya Valcheva of Batavia.
Ivy Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Taelor Randa of Oswego.
Jami Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Mary Szatkowski of Elburn.
Jane Whinfrey Harris Scholarship: Angelica De La Cruz of Oswego.
Janet Bodie Memorial Scholarship: Pierre Lokombe of Aurora.
Jennifer Flaherty Memorial Scholarship: Kirsten Zollinger of Sugar Grove.
Jennifer Shook Student Athlete Scholarships: Emma Darby and Hannah Prucha of Sandwich.
John Emma Memorial Scholarship: Charles Morrison of Aurora.
John J. Swalec, Jr. President's Achievement Awards: Karen Barrera of Sandwich; Theresa Soleil of Somonauk; Mario Velazquez and Marcia Williams of Aurora; ShoShanna Vitullo of Joliet; and Zachary Weiss of Batavia.
John J. Swalec, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Diana Madrigal Castro, Elsa Perez and Dania Prado of Aurora.
John M. Leatherbury Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Gloor of Sugar Grove.
Kane County Cougars "Ozzie's Scholars" Scholarship: David Kalin of Big Rock.
Karen J. and David S. Stewart Scholarship: Katherine Miranda of Aurora.
Kazanova McDonald's Scholarship: Job Vizcarra of Aurora.
Land Development and Construction Industry Scholarships: Salvador Rodriguez and Katie Sasser of Aurora.
Larry Scranton Memorial Scholarship: Heather Wandt of Oswego.
Lawyers' Scholarship: James Boyle of Sugar Grove.
Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships: Annie Aquino of Aurora; Staci Jancauskas of Batavia; Katelyn Stanek of Somonauk; and Cody Tracy of Oswego.
Literacy Achievement Endowed Scholarships: Diana Madrigal Castro of Aurora.
LKQ Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship: Thrace Battleson of Aurora.
Louise Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Justina Babel of Montgomery and Andrea Janick of Oswego.
Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships: Yolanda Douglas and Cynthia Wollenweber of Montgomery; Jamie Michalek of Elburn; and Emiliya Valcheva of Batavia.
Lydia O'Connell, Fern Kuhn & Steve Moore Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Giles of Aurora.
Lyle Burrichter and Sharon Burrichter-Votaw Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Nataliya Hramakova of Aurora.
Marie Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarships: Peter Staunton of Yorkville and Alexis Wainwright of Montgomery.
Marion M. & Les Lester Endowed Scholarships: Laura Schlamann of Batavia; Autumn Skorup of Sandwich; and Monica Timke of Aurora.
Martha and Ralph Egeland Scholarship: Eric Hewitt of Oswego.
Mary Ann Thompson Memorial Science Scholarship: Marisa Ascencio of Montgomery.
Mary Frances Mulcrone Endowed Scholarships in Interpreter Training: Jeffrey Heider of Batavia and Ryan Wheatley of Wheaton.
Mary Jean Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Ashlee Kawall of Somonauk and Clarissa Smith of Plano.
Mary Lou Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Ashley Bowling of Yorkville and Selena Kweder of Batavia.
Matco Tools Automotive Program Scholarship: Yitzhtak Perez of Batavia.
Mayes/McLean Scholarship: Jaleesa Rance of Aurora.
Muriel & Stanley R. Groh Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Giovanna Diaz of Aurora.
Myrtle Belle Jones Scholarship: Bailey Klaas of Yorkville.
Nick Wirth Fire Science Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Yackley of Oswego.
Norm Paul Memorial Scholarship: Alycia Lenert of Somonauk.
North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships: Gwendolyn Monroe, Emmanuel Robles, Jemma Waldrop and Alec Zeier of North Aurora.
North District Elks Scholarships: Ashley Bowling and Susan Schmecht of Yorkville; Jason Pavela of Geneva; Wendy Smetana and Edi Walls of Aurora.
Old Second Bank Endowed Scholarship: Cinthia Ontiveros of Aurora.
Performing Arts Scholarships: Melissa Claussen of Montgomery; Amber Clemons of Aurora; and Grace Dyrek of Batavia.
Pulver Family Scholarship: Jason Pavela of Geneva.
Quad County Urban League Scholarships: Sharon Banks and Lynnette Rogers of Aurora; Yolanda Douglas of Montgomery.
Real Estate Brokers, Developers and Realtors Scholarship: Nicholas Webb of Elburn.
Rex C. Knapp Memorial Award: Ryan Vega of Naperville.
Richard J. Feltes Family Endowed Scholarships: Stephanie Lehmann of Sandwich and Ezequiel Rios of Aurora.
Robert M. Sohol Endowed Scholarship: Amanda Davis of Batavia.
Rotary Club of Naperville Downtown Scholarships: Ericka Sasso of Aurora and Sandra Spilman of Sandwich.
Rotary Club of Oswego Scholarship: Jacquelynn Valle of Aurora.
Rush-Copley President's Scholarships: Stephanie Banks of Plano and Sandra Esquivel of Aurora.
Shodeen Family Scholarships: Jose Coronel and Jazmin Nicacio of Aurora; Makayla Heibel of Sandwich; and Brandon Slatton of Newark.
Speedway Auto Parts Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship: Thrace Battleson of Aurora.
Stanley Jasinek Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlin Quirin of Aurora and Daniel Wegehaupt of Oswego.
Steiner/Kerman Educational Foundation Scholarships: Natalie White of Batavia and Marcia Williams of Aurora.
Study Abroad Scholarship: Katherine Love and Meghan Rettenmeier of Aurora.
Valley West Community Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships: Michelle Barkley of Hinckley and Victoria Jones of Somonauk.
Vanessa Skeens Ward Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Makula of Batavia.
Vern Florence Family Scholarship: Pierre Lokombe of Aurora.
Waubonsee Educational Office Staff (WEOS) Scholarship: Heather Clark of Oswego.
Wayne and Corrine Stone Career Scholarship: Victor Corral of Aurora.
WCC Automotive Technology Scholarship: Michael Hall of Hinckley.
WCC Early Childhood Education Scholarship: Elsa Perez of Aurora.
WCC Employee Scholarship - General: Emily Magee of Big Rock.
WCC Employee Scholarship - Minority Student: Van McGary of Naperville.
WCC Employee Scholarship - Single Parent Student: Krystal Flores of Aurora.
WCC Faculty Council Award: Atakora Agoro and Jose Jaime of Aurora; Claudia Garcia of North Aurora.
WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships: Shala Ammerman of Plano; Justina Babel of Montgomery; Sharon Banks, Giovanna Diaz, Adam Galante, Rebeca Lopez and Alondra Santiago of Aurora; Rachel Bogden and Esther Chavira of Sandwich; Helene Doss of Joliet; Emily Magee of Big Rock; Jason Manivong of North Aurora; Vaughn Shaffer of Oswego; Peter Staunton of Yorkville; and Hossein Nasrollahi and Stephanie Vanick of Sugar Grove.
WCC Foundation Founders' Scholarship: Alberto Briones of Aurora.
Weblinx, Inc. Scholarship: Alexander Cowell of Montgomery.
West Towns Community Resource Team Scholarship: ShoShanna Vitullo of Joliet.
Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships: Olivia Gil of Aurora and Selena Kweder of Batavia.
Woman's Club of Aurora - Journalism Award: Monica Flores of Aurora.
Woman's Club of Aurora - Nursing Awards: Nataliya Hramakova of Aurora and Terri-Sue Jackson of North Aurora.