More News Items

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Celebrates Past Year's Accomplishments

Read about Waubonsee's institutional and individual accomplishments during the 2013-14 fiscal year in this annual memo from President Dr. Christine Sobek. 

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Fox Country Players to Hold Auditions for “Oliver”

Fox Country Players will hold auditions for the musical “Oliver” Aug. 27, 29 and 30 in the Auditorium of Waubonsee Community College’s Sugar Grove Campus, Route 47 at Waubonsee Drive. Adult auditions will run 6-9 p.m. on Thursday, August 27 and 1-5 p.m. on Saturday, August 29. Children are invited to audition from 1-5 p.m. on Sunday, August 30.

Those auditioning should prepare a short song to sing and bring the sheet music along; an accompanist will be provided. Cold readings from the script and a short dance will also be included in the audition process.

In this Tony Award-winning musical, Charles Dickens' unforgettable characters, including innocent orphan Oliver and the gang of pick-pocket street urchins he falls in with, come to life through a sensational score that includes such favorites as "You've Got to Pick a Pocket or Two," "Consider Yourself at Home," "Where is Love?" and the scrumptious "Food, Glorious Food."

The cast features five male roles, five female roles, two teen girls, one teen boy, two featured children, an ensemble of children and an ensemble of adults.

Fox Country Players is also seeking production staff and backstage technicians for “Oliver.” For more information on those opportunities, email foxcoutryplayers@comcast.net or call (630) 234-5459.

Founded in 1979, Fox Country Players is a Yorkville-based community theatre group dedicated to excellence in theatre education and performance in the Fox Valley Community.

“Oliver” is being presented in partnership with Waubonsee Community College’s Community Education Department. The show will run Oct. 16-18 at the Sugar Grove Campus Auditorium. Complete details can be found at www.waubonsee.edu/fcp.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Program Helps East High Students Succeed

Data and statistics are always just one part of a story, but they can certainly be an impressive part. Such is the case for Waubonsee Community College’s Upward Bound program. This year, 100 percent of its seniors graduated from East Aurora High School, with all 100 percent being accepted into college. For these and other accomplishments, Waubonsee is proud to recognize Upward Bound as part of the college’s “Student Success: Institutional Stories” program.

Upward Bound is one of eight federal TRIO programs funded by a U.S. Department of Education grant and is designed to help high school students complete both their secondary and post-secondary education.

In order to be eligible, high school students must come from limited-income households and/or be potential first-generation college students. Waubonsee’s program serves 55 East Aurora High School students each year, with students participating all four years of high school.

“The Waubonsee Upward Bound program is unique in that we are based at the high school,” said Robert Cook, TRIO/Upward Bound Manager. “This enables us to serve our students during the school day and after school, five days per week. We have a good relationship with the administration, faculty and counselors at East Aurora High School and work collaboratively for the success of our students.”

A lot of collaboration and work goes into the 100 percent high school graduation and college acceptance rates the program achieved this year. Students spent almost 1,800 hours in after-school tutoring sessions and another 715 hours in educational and life skills workshops.

The almost 400 hours staff members spent helping students and their parents with college and financial aid applications paid off not only in the students’ acceptance rate but also in the $1.6 million worth of financial aid and scholarships they earned.

Going to college is not just getting in, however; it also involves deciding where you want to attend. Upward Bound helps students with that aspect by hosting college visits to schools near and far. This past academic year saw the students visiting 16 colleges in Illinois, Iowa, and Wisconsin, along with five colleges in Texas during a spring break trip.

“The college visits are important because they demystify the college admissions process,” Cook said. “Students gain a better understanding of what they’re looking for in a college and what school is best for them. Often, our students share the knowledge they’ve gained at Upward Bound with their peers and siblings, so our work extends far beyond our 55 students.”

Colleges chosen by this year’s graduating class include Brown University, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, University of Iowa and Waubonsee Community College. Although the students have graduated, Upward Bound will stay in contact with them, tracking their progress over the next six years.

While trips to different colleges broaden the students’ educational horizons, cultural trips and activities broaden their worldviews. Students have enjoyed music and theater performances at the Paramount Theatre and Goodman Theatre, taken in a White Sox baseball game, learned from the exhibits at the Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, and given their time to Feed My Starving Children, among others.

Just as important as all the activities, resources and opportunities the program provides are the connections it forms between the students. As one student said, “My favorite part about Upward Bound is that we are like our own little family.”

Everyone is very much looking forward to hearing the many success stories that will inevitably be shared at future reunions.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Auto Body Students Finish Fourth in Nation

When an academic program produces one student who finishes among the top five in the nation, it’s impressive. When a program produces two in the same year, it’s remarkable.

That’s exactly what Waubonsee Community College’s Auto Body Repair Program has done as students Daniel Dwyer and Jordan Herrera each earned a fourth place finish in their respective categories at the 51st annual National Leadership and Skills Conference late last month.

Dwyer, of St. Charles, competed in the collision repair technology category, while Herrera, of Marengo, took on tasks in the automotive refinishing technology category.

Those two categories were swept by Waubonsee students at the Illinois state contest in April, with Dwyer and Herrera taking the top spots.

SkillsUSA is a national nonprofit organization serving teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations.

For more information on Waubonsee’s Auto Body Repair Program, visit www.waubonsee.edu/abr.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Campuses to Host Art Exhibits

This month Waubonsee Community College launched two new art exhibits — a student group show at its downtown Aurora Campus and a sculpture installation at its Sugar Grove Campus.

“THERMOmeter: taking color’s temperature” features several colorful works created by Waubonsee students this past academic year. It will run through Sept. 27 in the café of the Aurora Campus, 18 S. River St. The café is open 7:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., Mondays through Thursdays, and 7:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Fridays.

Student artists featured in the exhibit include Matt Diehl and Esther Espino, of Maple Park; Scott Evans, Dulce A. Garcia, Caitlin Geiger and David Ross, of Aurora; Allison Johnson, of Sugar Grove; Juan Montano, of Oswego; Lisa Munson, of Plano; Kathryn St. Peter, of Elburn; and Michael Turney, of Somonauk.

“Going Nuts,” a sculpture by Chicago-based artist Victoria Fuller, is currently featured in the Sugar Grove Campus’ Dickson Window Art Project Space, Route 47 at Waubonsee Drive. Running through Oct. 28, it can be viewed 5:30 a.m. – 11 p.m., Monday through Friday; 6:30 a.m. – 11 p.m., Saturday; and 8 a.m. – 10 p.m., Sunday.

According to Fuller, she “combines gigantism and the idea of the multiple to comment on cultural fascination with genetically modified food products, and the potentially negative side effects this exploitation of nature could bring.”

Fuller has exhibited several large-scale public works, including “Canoe Fan,” made of recycled canoes, currently on display in Gallup Park in Ann Arbor, Mich.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Offers Free Office Software Certificate

Community residents can learn popular Microsoft Office software and earn college credit tuition-free, thanks to a new grant-funded program at Waubonsee Community College.

To qualify, students must take the appropriate placements tests. Preference will be given to those individuals with no prior college credit. They must also attend a free information session from 9 to 10:30 a.m. on Monday, Aug. 3 or Tuesday, Aug. 4. The Aug. 3 session will take place in room 323 of the college’s downtown Aurora Campus at 18 S. River St. The Aug. 4 session will take place in room 120 of the Academic and Professional Center on the north side of the Sugar Grove Campus, Route 47 at Waubonsee Drive.

Once enrolled in the program, students can attend daytime classes at either the downtown Aurora or Sugar Grove Campus, and in six months, they’ll learn popular programs like Microsoft Word, Excel, Access and PowerPoint, eventually earning the college’s Office Software Specialist Certificate of Achievement.

The tuition-free program is primarily funded through a $2.8 Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College and Career Training (TAACCCT) grant.

For more information, visit www.waubonsee.edu/aos or call the college’s Adult Education Department at (630) 966-4661.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Baseball Tryouts

Baseball Tryouts begin August 17thTryouts for Waubonsee Community College's 2016 baseball team will be held on Monday, August 17, beginning at 2:00 p.m. on the college's Sugar Grove campus. For more information, contact Chiefs' head coach Brad Unger at bunger@waubonsee.edu.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

IMA Education Foundation Presents Scholarship Award to Waubonsee

The Illinois Manufacturers’ Association (IMA) Education Foundation awarded Waubonsee Community College $25,000 in scholarship funds for meeting a series of set standards and performing at a high level of active engagement to foster greater educational opportunities within the field of manufacturing. Waubonsee Community College is one of six institutions across the state that is receiving a scholarship from the IMA Education Foundation this summer.

Waubonsee Community College prides itself on being able to give its students the full manufacturing process, “from art to part.” The manufacturing program at Waubonsee encompasses four major disciplines, including: Automation, Machine Tool Technology/Precision Machining, Computer Aided Design, and Welding. Waubonsee is a proud member of the Illinois Network for Advanced Manufacturing. It supports the Stackable Certification System endorsed by the National Association of Manufacturers and the IMA.

"Waubonsee is extremely grateful for the generous donation from the Illinois Manufacturers’ Association Education Foundation," said Waubonsee President Dr. Christine Sobek. "We are proud of the work we've done to modernize our manufacturing curricula and facilities over the past few years, and so we are especially excited about this scholarship opportunity that will allow more students to access the program."

“Having my manufacturing company located in the same town as Waubonsee Community College has proved to be extremely beneficial,” said Andrew Faville, chairman, Illinois Manufacturers’ Association; CEO, Falex Corporation. “It is important for local employers to be engaged with our community colleges to ensure a robust source of skilled workers. This scholarship will allow students to focus on their education and training by helping to alleviate the costs of tuition, fees, books and other expenses incurred at Waubonsee.”

Community colleges receiving funding must demonstrate active engagement with the manufacturing community by meeting certain set standards demonstrating their commitment to education and training focused on the manufacturing and technology sector.

“The students at Waubonsee Community College have the potential to ensure our state will continue to build a strong pipeline for the workforce and fill the skills gap that is facing our industry,” said Greg Baise, president and CEO, Illinois Manufacturers’ Association. “We hope to continue broadening participation and working with these institutions to increase success across the board for students pursuing opportunities in the manufacturing sector.”

The IMA Education Foundation Board of Directors has endowed an annual scholarship to six schools this summer and will make a second round of endowments in 2016-2017 to help students for years to come.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Art Exhibit Examines Digital Environment

The Waubonsee Community College Art Department is currently hosting a group show titled “Zoom Out: Reflecting on the Digital Environment,” now through July 26.

Displayed in the Arrowhead Room gallery in Dickson Center on Waubonsee’s Sugar Grove Campus, Route 47 at Waubonsee Drive, the exhibit is free and open to the public Monday-Friday from 8 a.m.-9 p.m, and Saturdays from 8 a.m.-4 p.m.

The show features 18 prints and drawings from artists Evan Baden, Eric Fleischauer, Allison Grant, Emily Hermant and Christopher Meerdo.

As Waubonsee Art Coordinator and show curator Cecilia Vargas explains, “These works allow us to contemplate technology’s influence and our relationship to a computerized world outside the parameters of the screen.”

For more information, contact Vargas at cvargas@waubonsee.edu or (630) 466-7900 ext. 2964.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Volunteers Needed as Adult Literacy Tutors

Waubonsee Community College’s Adult Literacy Project is seeking volunteers to tutor adult students in reading, writing and speaking English. All training and materials are free.

An online volunteer tutor training program will be available throughout the month of July. The flexible, individually-paced curriculum includes readings and responses, and takes approximately eight to 10 hours to complete.

Participants will also attend an in-person training session at the college’s Aurora Campus, 18 S. River St. A session is scheduled for Saturday, July 18, from 9 to 11:30 a.m., although alternative dates will be available.

Prospective tutors must complete all training before working with adult learners individually or in a classroom environment.

Tutor applications are available online at www.waubonsee.edu/adultliteracy or by calling (630) 801-7900, ext. 4221.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Spring 2015 Dean’s List

Sugar Grove – The Dean’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a minimum 3.5 grade point average out of a possible 4.0 while enrolled in at least 6 semester credit hours. The Dean’s List honors the following students for the spring 2015 semester at the college:

From Aurora: Isabell Acosta, Joaquin Acosta, Lisa Adamson, Stephanie Aguila, Teresa Aguilera, Anabel Aguirre, Angelica Aguirre, Liliana Aguirre, Zoubeida Ahmed, Courtney Ahuja, Basma Al Rubai, Oswaldo Alanis, Alejandra Alcala, Elizabeth Alcantara, Dasia Alexander, Selena Almaraz, David Alvarado, Piedad Amad, Jonathon Anderson, Nayeli Aranda, Barbara Armstrong, Daniela Arzola, Diego Avila, Jennifer Avila, Tommy Back, Jessica Baley, Sandra Baltazar, Daniel Barajas, Arely Barrera, Bauda Basnet, Katherine Beneke, Erick Benigno, Brianne Benson, Nathan Bercaw, Michael Bermes, Omar Bibriesca, Uriel Bibriesca, Jessica Bluhm, Andrea Bohateret, Rachel Bonczyk, Luis Bonilla, Natasha Booker, Alexis Bowe, Vanessa Bradford, Heidi Bree, Taylor Brink, Kourtny Briski, Heather Brown, Tevin Brown, Jean Budwig, Troy Buehler, Mariah Buho, Regina Burns, Mark Burton, Sonia Bustamante, Emma Byington, Edgar Caballero, Andres Cabrales, Kevin Cabrera, Joyce Anne Marie Calacal, Diana Calderon, Gisela Calderon, Kelsey Caldwell, Bianca Calendo, Edward Camis III, Nicole Carrillo-Lavaire, Dolores Ceja, Erica Cepeda, Liliana Cepeda, Vipat Chanthi, Noel Chavira, Tracie Childers, Robert Ciavarella, Paige Clark, Amber Clemons, Shaun Collins, Lauren Connell, Elvira Corral, Eduardo Covarrubias, Hailey Crooks, Jose Cuevas, Caine Culver, Luke Cuttie, Lisabeth Daniels, Yen Dao, Adity Das, Roger Davis, Teresa De La Cruz, Alesia Degand, Victor DeLaTorre, Bidhya Dhakal, Kristal Diaz, Nicole Dior, Keri Dishroon, Liz Dominguez, Michael Dominique, Justin DuBeau, Nathaniel Earsery, Yesenia Echeverria, Brooke Ekstrom, Ashley Emery, Alysha English, Steven Erwin, Marcos Escobedo, Joseph Escutia, Jazmin Espino, Robert Espinoza, Nicole Essling, Elizabeth Estrada Cervantes, Lisa Farley, Elena Ferancy, Ryan Ferchaud, Megan Fichtel, Melissa Fletes, Virginia Flores, Annabelle Foster, Lindsey Frieders, Brittany Gabriel, Sarah Galante, Adriana Garcia, Victor Garcia, Ingrid Garduno, Brenda Garner, Nezie Gaston, Marysela Gaytan, Amanda Gerstmayr, Jasmine Gomez, Jose Gomez, Bertha Gonzalez, Lysette Goodman, Julia Graham, Amy Grande, Joshua Griffin, Timothy Grote, Anibal Guerrero, Jose Gutierrez, Pedro Gutierrez, Christopher Hall, Brittany Hamling, Alexis Harkless, Elaine Harris, Carly Havemann, Lauren Havemann, Leanne Hay, Erika Hernandez, Miguel Hernandez, Omar Hernandez, Amarilis Herrera, Peter Herzog, Kayla Hickernell, Nicole Hinsman, LaGwanda Hudson, Diana Huerta, Erick Huerta, James Iglesias, Alexander Inches, Ginger Ingram, T'Prinn Ingram, Elsa Jaquez, Michelle Jaramillo, Monica Jaso-Torres, Alondra Jimenez, Molly Jordan, Angelica Juarez, Manuel Juarez, Kassidy Kaiser, Kumar Kharel, Rabbiya Khawaja, Devon Kizer, Robert Klazura, Alexondrea Koester, Stephen Kolar, Amber Konen, Zachary Krugler, Matthew Krumwiede, Bridgette Landers, Breanne Leden, Steven Lehnert, Peggy Leifheit, Bailey Lewis, Elsa Linares, Peter Linden, Taylor Little, Alexander Lopez, Jaime Lopez, Shanna Lorenz, Patricia Lowe, Jose Madrigal, Monika Magar, Michael Manisco, Matthew Marruffo, America Martinez, Karina Martinez, Tiffany Martinez, Vanessa Martinez-Cedillo, Katrina Mascarella, Kimberly Mascote, Derek Massad, Juan Mata, Hope Mccarty, Julita McCutcheon, Mark McDonough, John McKillip, Roberto Melchor, Karina Mendez, Fabian Mendoza, Janette Mendoza, Juan Mercado, Pemiri Merel, Jonathan Miller, Kristy Miller, Katherine Miranda, Juana Montero, Derrick Moore, Shatoy Morton, Adam Mount, Daniel Mowka, Kristin Mulligan, Rourke Mullins, Edward Murphy, Crystal Nagy, Andrea Navarro, Fernando Navarro, Amy Nelson, Jeremy Nixon, Oskar Nogueda, Trevor Nordlund, Cynthia Nuno, Ramiro Ontiveros, Juan Carlos Orozco, Rosa Ortiz, Katelyn Ortlieb, Krystal Ozoa, Victoria Parham, Loretta Parker, Roxanna Patino, Jonathan Perez, Daniel Perez-Lopez, Madeline Pfeifer, John Pike, Michael Polz, Rita Potts, Jessica Prado, Juana Prieto, Sarah Ramirez, Carla Ramos, Daniel Raymond, Rachel Reilly, Phillip Rinn, Karina Rios, Lissette Rios, Luis Rios, Citlaly Rivera, Jessenia Rodriguez, Krystal Rodriguez, Kathryn Roman, Angelica Romero, Almira Rosales, Celina Rossi, Jesus Rubio, Isabel Ruiz, David Salgado, Mauro Salgado, Andrea Salinas, Dioseline Sanchez, Rachel Sanchez, Karla Santillan, Ludvin Santos, Eduardo Sauceda, Victoria Schieler, Jessica Scott, Andrew Sibon, Yolantha Siegfried, Iliana Silva, Matthew Skiba, Christine Snyder, Angelica Sosa, Esmeralda Sosa, Erika Sosa-Ramos, Katherine Staffeldt, Raymond Stark, Kathryn Stevenson, Lindsey Stinson, Danelle Stoner, Thresa Strozza, Liuv Suarez, Chasity Suggs, Sarah Tews, Darrin Thompson, Meggan Tigges, Daniel Tinajero, Isabel Torres, Ivan Torres, Colin Town, Morgan Treftz, Linda Tucker, Sofia Ugalde, Eric Umana, Sergio Uribes, Odette Uwamahoro, Brandon Valdez, Margarita Valerio, Holly VanScoit, Andrew Vasseur, Marisol Vega, Mario Villanueva, Chanh-Timothy Vo, Christina Waller, Alexander Ward, Pamela Weaver, Taryn Wehling, Ryan Werrline, Megan West, Gregory Wiesner, William Woods, Leslie Worden, Julia Wright, Angelica Yanez, Alejandra Zamora, Trevor Zarko, Daniel Zavala.

From Batavia: Maranda Barnard, Codi Beck, Carly Benard, Teresa Braden, Scott Brasel, Emily Cain, Matthew Carey, Jennifer Christopherson, Courtney Condon, Isaac Cortez, Ivana Doskocilova, Jessica Dunn, Jerimiah Febus, Kylie Felvey, Matthew Forsyth, Taylor Freebourn, Michael Gladis, Madison Goodwin, Krista Greenwald, Alana Hasil, Benjamin Havis, Jason Henslee, Allison Holcombe, Kate Holzkopf, Kathleen Hoye, Cassandra Hunt, Daniel Janke, Carole Johnson, Kelly Johnson, Michael Jorgensen, Matthew Kammes, Audrey Karpf, Haley Kilbride, Samantha Kleikamp, Amanda Klein, Gregory Konopka, Kayleigh Kosatka, Heather Kronenberg, Danielle Letsinger, Tyler Letsinger, Jessica Lukas, David Madrigal, Maria Martinez, Katherine McKanna, Omar Medina, Marie Monzel, Ayarri Moore, Eric Peterson, Shayan Pournazari, Carter Raschke, Sydney Redfield, Cecilia Romanotto, Sarah Singer, Abigail Smith, Emma Smogur, Kendall Steen, Andrew Steimel, Kristin Ullberg, Naomi Viland, Angel Vizcarra, Brittany Wahlen, Patrick Ward, Colleen Williamson, Megan Wilson.

From Big Rock: Ryan Boulding, Megan Elle, Leslie Jones, Dirk Schoger.

From Bristol: Zachary Miller.

From Cedar Park, Texas: Taylor Frazier.

From Chicago: Erin Bohlen and Ulices Del Toro.

From Coal City: Cameron Cox.

From DeKalb: Kelli Cardine, Elizabeth Huber and Mindy Lynch.

From East Dundee: Bethany Volchko.

From Elburn: Cari Anderson, Danielle Bardell, Rachael Clinton, Sarah DeJohn, Adam Del Muro, Dylan Dressel, Rodney Faulk, Wendy Galvan, Juan Garcia, Brandon Gonzalez, Gregory Johnson, Timothy Krueger, Kimberly Kutrovacz, Melissa Lee, Kathryn Leonhard, Benjamin Longson, Elizabeth Lonigro, Betsy Manak, Kristin Manna, Alexis Masnjak, Karina Parra, Taylor Patz, John Pruett, Ashleigh Robertson, Emine Sadikovski, Lyndi Scholl, Nicholas Sepeda, Caleb Soto, Joshua Soto, Cameron Thomas, Eric Winter.

From Geneva: Deema Al Ajarmeh, Robin Avigliano, Colleen Bergeson, Marisol Campos, Melanie Carrino, Jacob Cichorski, Kristen Coady, Travis Crampton, Alexander Decker, David DelGiudice, Dominic DeLuca Sr., Lori DeSchryver, Jeanette DiPasquantonio, Madeline Dunn, John Eberhardt, Nicholas Ferris, Sarah Fleck, Brittany Foreman, Scott Francis, Jeremy Hanson, Kevin Iwatsuki, Alex King, Emily Leiderman, Dakota Maves, Zachary Miller, Kyle Munsayac, Christina Obordo, Mark Pentz, Brock Perry, Christine Ranieri, Brady Rentschler, Christian Reynolds, Susan Rusev, Jonathan Sather, Justin Schmidt, Emma Shanahan, Eddie Shaughnessy, Veronika Shumeyko, Brandon Smid, Lucy Tilly, James Tripp, Matthew Trowbridge, Emily Tyner, Alexander Van Broeck, Jenna Velisek, Sarah Visk, Ryan Wheatley, Hailey Wishne.

From Hinckley: Caitlyn Fecht, Nicole Iaccino, Louis LaRocco, Melissa Lewis, Erin Mahan, Kirsten Mueller, Peggy Nix, Lindsay Pierce, Jacob Ryan, Alexandra Seierstad, Conor Snedeker.

From Joliet: David Bertolotti and Deborah Boedeker.

From Kaneville: Kim-Andre Ulvestad.

From Leland: Jeremiah Boyle and Michael Torres.

From Lincoln: Mary Stratford.

From Lombard: Liliana Dirja.

From Malta: Audra Murphy.

From Maple Park: Romina Carrano, Vernon Gochee, Sage Kozlowski, Cory Nordine, Danielle Seyller.

From Marengo: Jordan Herrera.

From Mendota: Tasha Arteaga.

From Millington: Kristie Hook.

From Montgomery: Stephanie Abshear, Sheila Aguilar, Aaron Aguilera, Nazim Ahmedi, Valeria Andrade Medina, Annamarie Beretta, Daizy Blanco, Ashley Browning, Hailey Brzoska, Alexis Cervantes, Andrew Cessna, Nathan Colwell, Vanessa Davis, Sandra Delverde, Caitlyn Dotson, Howard Dunbar, Michael Dynowski, Travis Ebbings, Obed Fernandez, Noelia Gallegos, Vanessa Garcia, Monisa Grady, Ryan Guinn, Sonia Haase, Staci Hart, Fred Hawkins, Jared Healey, Jordan Hilton, Diana Iracheta, Janice Iverson, Ashlie Jandt, Kristi Jenkins, Bisan Kattom, Rene Keener, Patrick Killelea, Nathan Krauz, Michael Lang, Monique Le, Cameron Lowery, Kari McBride, Michael Melcher, Stephanie Meyn, Constance Ngassa, Ruben Noceda, Iliana Ochoa, Aaron Olson, April Ortiz, Kaela Pelletier, Daniel Perez, Mauricio Perez, Nicholas Pisano, Rebecca Priegel, Jake Rieser, Sara Rodriguez, Elizabeth Salazar, Yazmin Sanchez Mendoza, Felicity Sansalone, Joseph Schweisthal, Billy Shumate, Cidney Smith, Cindy Smith, Glenna Smith, Heather Thomas, Cesar Villa, Natalie White, Daniel Zambrano, Joe Zamora.

From Morris: Amy Lundgren.

From Naperville: Ivan Acevedo, Daniel Dispensa, Iresha Jayarathna, Maxwell Johnson, Samuel Kigyos, Jordan Schneeberger, Daniel Toofan.

From Newark: Kushtrim Lleshi.

From North Aurora: Cory Alvis, David Ballines, Robert Barbush, Natalie Bartos, Ernestine Bessem, Laura Bryant, Kara Chapman, Brian Chennell, John Connelly, Eric Cowan, Steven Davids, Nancy Dietlin, Anna Ebey, Matthew English, Emily Escobedo, Jake Foland, Maggie Forster, Amanda Gaffino, Michael Gerdes, Grady Glissendorf, Geoffery Greiner, Gabriella Hansen, Odette Hernandez, Lindsey Herold, Denise Hill, Kyle Kolander, Michael Meyer, Jessica Mikyska, Megan Minton, Sandro Muro, Estephan Perez, Samantha Powers, Nada Rajak, Richard Robinson, Emily Russell, Felicia Saad, Bettina Sailer, Jessica Santos, Sarah Stengle, Oksana Streltsova, Karl Viksne, Smith Virasith, Narissa Wood, Joshua Zwolski.

From Oswego: Alyssa Allen, Marco Almanza, Eric Alpine, Hannah-Mae Arney, Nicholas Batterbee, Amy Berkland, Ashley Blocker, Carmen Borchelt, Deaireish Brady, Adriana Cardenas, Dallas Carlson, Kim Coleman, Amie Collins, Maryssa DeNardo, Kelly Ellam, Blake Elmore, Rosivel Fernando, Emilee Fisher, James Fisher, Morgan Franczyk, Leanne Gammill, JoAnna Gee, Thomas Giese, Amanda Gilbert, Dominick Glatz, Brandon Gonzalez, Cortney Gossman, David Guevara, Dane Hagen, Sean Hardy, Lucy Hauser, Corey Haynes, Samantha Hering, Kurt Hewitt, Rachael Hoffman, Sarah Emily Holloway, Jonathan Jaques, Noah Jones, David Kabanda, Brandon Kalish, Scott Koedam, Krystal Kotecki, Abigail Kozacek, Julius Lakatos, Taylor Leonhardt, Dominick Liberatore, Ethan Livingston, Heather Lumbert, Brandon Mabrey, Colton Mang, Anabel Mauricio, Lauren McCusker, Jessica Meyer, Hannah Milner, Raeven Moore, Faith Newton, Andrew Niedorowski, Evan Nielsen, Nathan Palfalvi, Lindsay Paulinski, Jesus Perez-Rincon, Jason Petzold, Stephanie Pike, Kaitlin Podgorski, Julie Poker, Hayley Priebe, Yanru Pu, Joseph Puccini, Lizeth Quintana, Meaghan Reilley, Nicholas Richard-Thompson, Thelma Rodriguez, Nicolas Rojas, Dustin Roop, Carol Rudnick Goldblatt, Britnee Saelens, Abigail Schout, Kevin Sherman, Patricia Shipp, Vanessa Sloan, Tyler Small, Amy Smith, Samantha Sommerfeld, Ryan Splon, Ryan Stallmann, James Stample, Logan Tadder, Jacob Tidaback, Elijah Valero, Desiree Vales, Ralitsa Valkanova, Ryan Walker, Amelia Walsh, Colleen Walters, Meri Westmoreland, Ashlee White, Jessica Whiteaker, Anthony Williams, Zachary Zamin, Nicholas Zorn.

From Ottawa: Brian McIntyre.

From Plainfield: Karen Bloomquist, Josephine Burke, Vivien Cooper, Gianino Giurfa, Samantha Hurtado, Rebecca Mercado, Yiby Person, Michael Valderueda. From Plano: Jose Aguilar, Mario Alanis, Amber Alvarez, Mackenzie Brown, Henry Chavira, Nicole Colon, Miranda Crafton, Kevin Diamond, Jacqueline Escareno, Anna Greenawalt, Matthew Grogan, Jessica Gwilt, Serena Jefferson, Karina Lazarit, Shannon Leland, Jose Loeza, Alexandra Lovetere, Liliana Martinez, Rachelle Mckie, Morgan McLaughlin, Paul Miller, Tyler Minick, Jesus Moreno, Chloe Oelker, Blanca Padilla, Haley Puffenbarger, Georgia Rebapis, Andrea Salas, Clarissa Smith, Clint Updike, Karina Vallez, Jacquelyn Walker, Courtney Weeks.

From Richland, Mich.: Tyler Farr.

From St. Charles: Katherine Emmanuel, Christian Gonzalez, Sara Goudis, Kevin Knetz , Elizabeth Roxworthy, Jordan Stallman. From Sandwich: Blake Barrett, Andrew Beverage, Lori Boyd, Robert Campbell, Jialing Chen, Daniel Cortez, Alexander Dennis, Edward Dickson, Christopher Edwards, Kelsey Ford, Yacquelin Garcia, Charles Hartman, Kassandre Howell, Stephanie Johnson, Randall Klinger, Chase Koelber, Lon McCaslin, Peter Medlin, Brian Moran, Samantha Paolello, Bryan Parrish, Jessica Perry, Claudia Resendiz, Kendra Robinson, Robert Schlick, Kerri Smith, Luzidalia Tyra, Kaylyn Wedra, Jaclyn Zielke.

From Serena: Ronald McCaslin.

From Sheridan: Hayley Hinterlong, Tracie Jones, Raymond Pfaff, Ethan Platt, Nathan Reeve.

From Somonauk: Jeremiah Anthenat, Klevis Avdyllari, Danielle Buttrum, Adam Diveley, Liah Frederick, Christopher Fritz, James Hammans, Allison Humes, Haley Paull, Jessica Pellegrino, Angela Pitts, Daniel Reiss, Chayce Stoddard, Adam Welton.

From South Elgin: Matthew Chapman and Morgan Nothnagel.

From Sugar Grove: Danielle Adamowski, Agnieszka Anderson, Christian Andrzejewski, Ian Armesy, Tyler Bellock, Jessica Bonifas, Patrick Bratschun, Alexander Buzenski, Lesly Chavez, Whitley Cook, Gladis Covarrubias, Christine Crews, Dana Davies, Nathaniel d'Escoto, Zachary Douglas, Mary Elston, Angelique Franks, Chelsea Gaul, Brooke Harner, Michael Hill, Michael Howard, Allison Johnson, Danielle Kainrath, Anna King, Ryan Kolk, Amanda Lesak, Nicholas Messina, Grace Mladenik, Michelle Packard, Nicole Packard, Mary Piazza, Kyle Romas, Trevor Sartain, Christina Schrems, Zachary VerVynck, Audrey Whybrew, Abbie Wilhelm, David Will, Morgan Wojciechowski.

From Sycamore: Timothy Norton.

From Trumbull, Conn.: Derek Cheung.

From Walworth, Wis.: Kelli Shulz.

From Waterman: Camden Booker, Aja Devaney, Kati Gee, Taylor Johnson, Christina Sommerfeld. From Westmont: Carrie Snyder.

From Wheaton: Ryan Wheatley.

From Winfield: Crystal Fregoso.

From Yorkville: Victoria Alvarez, Jorge Arciniega, Giovanna Barajas, James Barding, Brianna Bublitz, Kiana Busch, Jasmine Carlos, Ryan Carter, Nicolas Catuncan, Angelica Connolly, Michael Craig, Haley Dahlstrom, Mireya De La Cruz, Hannah DeWar, Dominque Dickerson, Natalia Dorsz, Theresa Eberhardt, Jaimi Eureste, Claire Farnsworth, Joshua Fatima, Emily Garbelman, Jessica Gargo, Alyssa Garrett, Sydnee Gillispie, Christian Gonzalez, Samara Gonzalez, Matthew Graunke, Hannah Grutza, Zachary Hames, Nicolle Hamm, Andrew Haugen, Brian Hedderman, Brandon Holmes, Danielle Iorfida, Basil Jaber, Suzanne Jaber, Diana Janusz, Jennifer Jennett, Meghan Kesselring, Leah Kinney, Ashley Legler, Regine Loftus, Michael Lozada, Austin Luca, Rachel Mathre, Ryan McQuade, Laura Messmore, Kelsey Passarelli, Maciel Porrao, Ashley Prochaska, Angelica Rocha, Samuel Root, Brett Ruiz, Steven Santoro, Kristen Sells, Victoria Stabile, Peter Staunton, Courtney Thomas, Maria Triantafillou, Megan Wollenweber, Abigail Zedwick.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Students Recognized on Spring 2015 President’s List

Sugar Grove – The President’s List at Waubonsee Community College celebrates excellence among students who attain a 4.0 grade-point average while enrolled in 6 or more semester credit hours. The President’s List honors the following students for the spring 2015 semester at the college:

From Aurora: Fernando Aguila, Maria Aguilar, Maria AguileraGuerrero, Rebeca Aguirre, Frank Airhart, Rene Alanis, Jori Allen, Jehan Alvarado, Juan Anaya, Craig Auclair, Jose Avila, Kirsten Bagby, Arundathi Bannur Suresh, Claudia Barajas, Susana Barajas, Richard Barton, Chandra Basnet, Justin Bazan, Hannah Becker, Jacqueline Bolivar, Colleen Brown, Daniela Bueno, Jasmine Burton, Mary Christelle Ann Calacal, Caetano Calviti, Cassandra Camis, Hesed Dianne Campanano, Amanda Cardona, Jacqueline Carrasco, Gabriela Castaneda, Lizbeth Chaidez, Felipe Chavez, Jacqueline Chavez, Jeannette Chavez, Andrew Chione, Tenna Christensen, Courtney Classen, Steven Conrad, Kaeylla Cooks, Jose Coronel, Jesus Corral-Moreno, Kimberly Cotter, Elizabeth Coyt, Jose Cruz Jr., Toni Cunningham, Michael Dal Porto, Anh Dao, Jennifer D'Argento, Maria Deboer, Nixa Del Real Robles, Anissa Delvalle, Shiva Dhakal, Isaura Diaz, Alicia Dominguez, Anell Duran, Tiffany Duvall, Nadia Edwards, Octavio Escalante, Rafael Escobedo Quiroz, Liliana Espinal, Sandra Esquivel, Scott Evans, Xiuzhen Fang, Rose Fitzgerald, Ursula Fortune, Diego Franco, Nicholas Frieders, Adam Galante, Cesar Gamboa, Abigail Garcia, Dulce Garcia, Jasmine Garcia, Lisett Garcia, Maria Garcia, Miguel Garcia, Paloma Garcia, Rigoberto Garcia, Theresa Garcia, Anthony Garza, James Gates, Chamberlyn Gaynor, Rafael Godinez, Vanessa Gomez, Francisco Gonzalez, Josue Grimaldo, Melissa Guerrero, Jordan Gustafson, Dayssy Gutierrez, Samantha Gutirrez, Benjamin Hammond, Demi Heiss, Stephen Henning, Rachel Her, Daniela Hernandez, Daniella Hernandez, Jerome Hernandez, Alberto Hernandez Ballinas, Hector Herrera, Rozanna Herrera, Patricia Hibben, Marguerite Hillock, Melvin Hintson, Sarah Hodge, Emily Hollenbaugh, John Holt V, Angel Huitron, Michael Humikowski, Teyanna Hunter, Ahmed Hussein, Aymen Hussein, Viktoriia Ievstratova, Zachary Jaksich, Mariela Jasso, Nadin Jazrawi, Shontal Jefferson, Kimberly Johnson, Rena Johnson, Henry Kadlec, Shivangi Kakkar, Melissa Kelly, Trisha Kipper, Michael Krumwiede, Myesha Lakes, Stephan Lammel, Erin Larsen, Taylor Lay, Alejandro Leyva, Cody Lezon, Sibtain Liaqat, Jessica Lindberg, Haley Litzelman, Marissa Lopez, Jaylen Lyles, Juan Maciel, Yesenia Malagon, Stephanie Manriquez, Anna Margalef, Samantha Markelz, Salvador Mata, Matthew Mcadams, Christopher McGuane, Alexis McKenzie, Sarah McNitt, Melissa Medellin, Jasmine Mejia, Samantha Mendenhall, Amber MoenKemier, Verenice Montano, Alice Morgan, Andres Munguia, Kevin Murphy, Devika Murugan, Chalisha Nash, McKenna Novack, Laura O'Brien, Amanda Oie, Vincent Olen, Margaret Olson, Abigail Omerza, Eric Oppenborn, Kelechi Oranika, Alison Orebaugh, Emmanuel Orendain Hernandez, Molly Orlowski, Maria Paloalto, David Perez Benitez, Gregory Perrin, Kyra Petit, Amanda Placek, Marie Prokuski, Steven Pruitt, Yvonne Ramirez, Marissa Ramos, Samra Raza, Joshalyn Reese, Katherine Rentz, Alexander Retacco, Sharea Rhodes, Kimberly Rivera, Rocio Rizo, Tiffany Robinson, Jose Rocha, Jasmin Rodea, Kiara Rodriguez, Nicholas Rodriguez, Omar Rojas Martinez, Nina Roman, Matthew Rosario, Jazmin Rueda, Mayra Ruiz, Kenneth Rupp, Noemi Saenz, Francisco Salgado, Roberto Salinas, Raul Sanchez, Jessica Saubert, Cynthia Saucedo, Jamileth Saucedo, Randell Schmid, Nydia Seaton, Breanna Shanahan, Wendy Smetana, Britnee Smith, Jeffery Smith, Ricardo Solorio, Andrew Soukup, Leah Spears, Genevieve Streich, Daniela Suarez, Mary Sutarik, Kristin Synnott, Adelle Szudarski, Kristiana Szymanski, Lynn Tigges, Cynthia Torres, Ileana Torres, Karina Torres, Edgar Trujillo, Sam Tsu, James Tunney, William Turkington, Jacquelynn Valle, Isabel Vazquez, Jessica Vazquez, Vanessa Vazquez, Carlos Vazquez-Acosta, Karina Villa, Mayely Villagran, Rosa Villalpando, Michelle Ward, Dennis Weaver, Michelle Wells, Matthew Weyer, Michelle Whitney, Ayanna Willis, Justin Wilson, Hannah Woolridge, Samuel Wuthrich, Gustavo Yanez, Emily Young, Vanessa Zamora and Guadalupe Zaragoza.

From Bartlett: Brent Munoz.

From Batavia: Alexander Bala, Jon Beltrano, Rachel Besic, Alexis Bryl, James Burgess, Braden Charles, Thomas Christensen, Colton Christianson, Amelia Cintula, Riza Costello, Todd Cox, Theresa Daunheimer, Emily Diehl, Lura Dreymiller, Shannon Drummond, Hannah Eng, Julia Field, Melody FisherLewek, Kyle Fitzgerald, Meka Francis, Lisa Godfrey, Elaine Grief, Bryanna Hanson, Taylor Hartman, Sarah Henry, Ashley Heska, Valerie Hill, Michael Hudetz, Felicia Jochum, Blake Johnson, Donald Jones, Lexi Jones, Jamie Kowal, Tara Kowske, Kaylee Krajnovich, Anna Kuroshchenkova, Colleen Kuszynski, Dustin Lawless, Karl Lechowicz, Kimberly Liang, David Lorenzo, Kariann Mackie, William Madia, Olyeg Marlow, Deborah Martin, Rolando Mata, Julie Miller, Elizabeth Moreno, Ethan Mukand, William Murtaugh, Jennifer Otto, Christian Paquin, Katelyn Paradis, Kristina Parra, Meridyth Patrick, Nicholas Pinette, Amanda Porter, Marina Pundsack, MacKenzie Rea, Patrick Redmond, Kelsey Reed, Myles Rodela-Dorado, Kristen Romanelli, Madison Ronzone, Monique Saucedo, Gail Schneider, Mary Schulenberg, Adriana Serrate, Anthony Spillman, Wendy Stanton, Rebecca Strand, Emily Strittmatter, Jenna Strohmenger, Caroline Sweeney, Jack Tamplin, Zachary Tate, Aaron Taylor, Stephanie Thome, Rudolf Viereckl, Lisa Wade, Branden Waldschmidt, Kelley Walsh, Carsten Wieske, Samantha Zuleger.

From Big Rock: Richard Dahleen and Kristen Runyan.

From Bloomington, Ind.: Emily Carr.

From Brentwood, Cal.: Marie Moy.

From Chicago: Gaila Johnson.

From Columbus, Ohio: Marcus Stierwalt.

From Darien: Keith Gubala.

From DeKalb: Matthew Briggs, Katherine Bruckner, Rachel Faivre, Lukas Farris, Heather Hawkins, Alexander McKay, Lindsay Vallance, Sarah Van Auken, Carlie Varga, Kevin Voelz.

From Downers Grove: Cecelia Kinane.

From Elburn: Dalton Allen, Steven Anderson, Emily Clement, Brett Davidson, Abigail Foulk, Sarah Grams, Kerry Haggard, Tyler Hill, Brooke Howland, Chariz Jalandoni, Graham Jefferson, Patrick Jennings, Cara Lenhardt, Christian Limbo, Kenneth Lupee, Dylan Luse, William Martin, Madison Mientus, Tara Moffitt, Brendan Morgan, Nicole Partipilo, Kassidy Reever, Evan Reilly, Kaylee Shoaff, Lilian Soto, Kathryn St Peter, Sarah St. Peter, Jessica Stewart, Patricia Vasilikos, Eric Zander.

From Elgin: Trevor Davison, Christopher Elliott, Michelle Sakolari, Cameron Skaja.

From Elk Grove Village: Michelle Orlow.

From Geneva: Pauline Amato, Kelly Bechtold, Daniel Berendt, Christopher Binkley, Joaquin Caceres, Claire Cerny, Ronald Daszkiewicz, Brian DeLarche, Maria Figueiredo, Jacob Fitzenreider, Erin Flannery, Kate Glod, Rebekah Hall, Emily Hartsock, Shannon Hicks, Jeremy Hoffman, Ryan Hutchinson, Emma Jankowski, Abigail Jenkins, Alyssa Johnson, Delaney Johnston, Monica Jones, Rachel Keyes-Ferguson, Colin Koepke, Brianna Kusnerz, Olivia Lee, Emma Leuer, Mark Liepins, Erin Lotterer, Kyle MacDonald, Alexandra Majestic, Benjamin Mebane, Alyssa Mertka, Joshua Moore, Juliette Murphy, Rebecca Olear, Alejandro Ortega, Sue Park, Patrick Perillo, Kristin Peterson, Danielle Podgorski, Ryan Reilly, Sean Sellberg, Alexandra Simko, Ashley Smith, Matthew Smith, Hunter Sneed, Andrew Spear, Michael Szot, Delaney Wood.

From Hanover Park: Vivek Mody.

From Hinckley: Jaime Beitel, Charles Brantley, Diane Eberly, Patsy Nichols, Daniel Noll, Tim Sellers, Danielle Withaar.

From Homer Glen: Kristine Brandt.

From Iowa City, Iowa: David Petesch.

From Kankakee: Morgan O’Connor.

From Lake Geneva: Skye Ochsenschlager.

From Liberty Township: Gretchen Abruzzo.

From Lisle: Brittanie Metallo.

From Maple Park: Mariah Ausbury, Riley Capes, Michelle Conklin, Robert Lambert, Victoria Pho, Michael Putzer, Alexander Rose.

From Marengo: Andrew Butzow and Mitchell Hogan.

From Marquette: Chase Genschaw.

From Marseilles: Michelle Lafferty.

From Millington: Michael Daly and Lori Kellogg.

From Minooka: Teresa Dominick.

From Moline: Claire DeConte.

From Montgomery: Kamila Adamowicz, Mariana Alyo, Katherine Barak, Thomas Beverley, Rebecca Bonzo, Grace Boshell, Gina Brocato, Susanna Burns, Marissa Chapa, Alonso Chavez, Nicole DeLarm, Daniel Engelhardt, Adrian Flores, Luis Garcia, Shequana Garcia, Valeria Garcia, Sonia German-Tucker, Walter Gibson, Salvador Heredia, Erika Herrmann, Heather Huey, Melinda Ivanov, Benjamin Joseph, Jose Juarez, Bradley Kigyos, Crystal Kostelaz, Joseph Kovack, Lydia Krauz, Leia Larsen, Jacob Lashure, Claudia Leiva, Tammy Longson, Caroline Mejia, Karli Moore, Ignacio Munoz, Serge Njigeh, Rodolfo Nunez, Bathsheba Omidiora, Frida Palacios, Kelsey Pearson, Scott Reynolds, Noralina Rodriguez, Mique Shy-Simkins, Jedediah Speer, Athanasios Stratikis, Laurie Sugg, Ashley Tamayo, Katherine Trevino, Nathanael Underwood, James Walker, Matthew Waller.

From Mooseheart: Jared Riemenschneider.

From Naperville: Latina Adams, Daniel Burk, Paramita Chatterjee, Leigh Condon, Jessica Czudak, Gloria Gamboa-Campos, Padmaja Gummuluri, Michael Holmberg, Laura Indreika, Shane Molter, Priscilla Sanchez, Hernice Smith.

From Newark: Marissa Rennick, Brandon Slatton, Lauren Tollefson.

From North Aurora: Samantha Beard, Kallie Boer, Sherlene Bolden, Melissa Booth, Marisa Brower, Sean Callahan, Alejandro Castaneda, Samantha Chesley, Terri Dalton, Liem Gearen, Andrew Gifford, Samantha Gossett, Eric Greenfield, Analise Hanson, Joshua Hochsprung, Bianka Hoyer, Dimitry Husen, Angelita Jarnell, Kelsey Jarnell, Pamela Komaniecki, Elizabeth Kulisek, Rachel Lally, Nathan Leatherman, Peter Lee, Ye Bin Lee, Kaitlyn Leung, Benaiah Lundy, Jason Manivong, Gia Marzullo, Kelly McKiness, Beth Meyer, Shannon Miller, Zachary Peters, Natalia Richter, Cole Rundle, Michelle Sleezer, William Spooner, Taylor Swanson, Mark Tiger Jr., Ricardo Torres, Zachary Townsend, Kelly Van Kempema, Danielle Wiesemann, Paulina Xayariboun, Isabelle Ylo.

From Oak Forest: Allison Greenberg and Dana Greenberg.

From Oak Park: Justin Manus and N’Crai Pittman.

From Oklahoma City, Okla.: Brendan Hackett.

From Oswego: Thomas Abner, Isabela Agudelo, Angela Anderson, Garrett Anderson, Radha Balwani, Emily Baron, Emily Beitzel, Eva Bensinger, Michael Berger, Adam Brestan, Brittany Brewer, Richard Brzezinski, Sadie Budzynski, Alexandria Burk, Danielle Cook, William Danielson, Michaela Dearth, Holly DePatie, Anna Dutton, Jacob Felker, Angela Ferguson, Moriah Fischer, Paul Franks, Matthew Frantik, Samantha Frantik, Tsolmon Ganzorig, Melanie Green, Robyn Green, Caroline Griffin, Kyle Grondin, Lynn Hardy, Ji Hoffman, Lilianna Hurtado, Ross Hurtado, Noah Kararo, Abdul Karim, Stephanie Kearbey, Tom Kearbey, Casey Kearby, Kelsie Kerkman, James Kildow, Kyle Kutschke, Julie Langerveld, Nicholas Langerveld, Evan LeClercq, Kevin Lewis, Kyle Lewis, Kristian Madsen, Elizabeth Magalski, Zachary Maxa, Jessica Mendez, Anna Mirkes, William Montanez Jr., Maria Mora Marquez, Caeleigh Morton, Michael Olson, Christian Ornelas, Taylor Paisley, Brandon Palfalvi, Margaret Parello, Kelly Payer, Kyle Perkins, Catherine Preston, Angela Reinke, Alexea Resner, Michael Salamone, Shannon Schatz, Scott Seimer, Marcie Sej, Lauren Shreffler, Thomas Slezak, Bridget Smith, Lori Sparkman, Andrew Swanson, Zachary Thoreson, Nina Valaitis, Andrea Vallejo, Danielle Vazzano, Keegan Weber, Grace Wehner, Rose Ann Whiteside, Kathleen Wilson, Patrice Wilson, Curtis Wurster Jr., Yang Xiaoyan, David Zalud.

From Paw Paw: Nicholas Ekstrom.

From Peoria: Catherine Price.

From Plainfield: Andrea Burchfield, Robyn Chearo, Brian Enns, Catherine Hayes, Abby Lauer, Jessica Martin, Carol Pena, Maria Perez, Lauren Schultz, Joanne Testen Woodford.

From Plano: Jared Carreno, Cassie Dodd, John Downs, Sara Fields, Stephanie Garrison, Katie Geers, Elizabeth Goll, Joel Gonzalez, Jesus Guzman, David Hernandez, Carina Herrera, Gladys Herrera, Mark Hofmann, Whitney Holbrook, Joseph Lemire, Victor Mendez, Chloe Neumann, Drew Petry, Brenda Pomorin, Zachary Rickerl, Pablo Rizo, Lauren Schofield, Diane Smith, Kyle Sollinger, Nathanael Sollinger, Robert Steinberg, Debera Yamamoto, Santino Zamudio.

From Rockford: Olga Kampmeier.

From St. Charles: Casey Basic, Allyson Fillion, Amy Groman, Kaitlyn Johnsen, Zacharaih Kwasniewski, Xavian Ortega-Salgado and Emily Stevens.

From Sandwich: Hava Ahmeti, Andrew Burton, Jacob Colgan, Alyssa Eads, Christina Estes, Baylee Flowers, David Gustafson, Lindsie Haben, Jim Hill, Savannah Hiltz, Amber Ii, Kevin Ikemire, Jodi Jilbert, Logan Lee, David McGary, Tessa Mezger, Christine Michaud, Ronald Nelson, Lacey Reed, Noelle Roy, Karrie Rudd, Stephanie Shields, Tammy Stringer, Patricia Troyer, Jared Vegrzyn.

From Shabbona: Christina Hasapis.

From Sheridan: Dottie Groesch. From Somonauk: Alicyn Abraham, Andrea Buell, Noelia Christiansen, Nicholas Erwin, Amy Freeman, Hannah Herzog, Tori Mayers, Amanda Miceli, Herbert Morton, Maricruz Rodriguez, Brent Swatek, Teri Walsh, Kelly Zielezinski.

From South Elgin: Joseph LaSusa and Nicholas Morici.

From Streamwood: Laura Weaver.

From Sugar Grove: Justine Anderson, Julie Ballard, Lauren Buchner, Stephen Chettiath, Cara Cox, Katherine Draper, Sean Dunphy, Jonathan Easley, Kyle Evola, Kristin Gabrielson, Nicole Gendusa, Gerald Goggin, Nicole Grossman, Elizabeth Harrison, Kedra Jankowski, Kelly Knauf, Elizabeth Krave, Riley LeMaire, Andre Maisonet, Mandy Marsh, Danielle McCormack, Ashley McCormick, Jeqhari Miles, Andrea Montalbano, Faith Montalbano, Sarah Norman, MacKenzie Powell, Regan Prost, Victoria Pyle, Shannon Ransford, Rachel Sorenson, Drew Stone, Curtis Thorson, Shayna Tucek, Michelle Van Plew, Brin Wilk.

From Sycamore: Colin Eggleson, Cody Leffelman, Patrick Ryan.

From Warrenville: Ashley Buoy.

From Waterman: Denise Horn.

From Westmont: Shelby Soumar.

From Wood Dale: Daniela Venegas.

From Yorkville: Nikole Adamczyk, Brett Assell, Matthew Balling, Courtney Bass, Kaitlin Beer, Lynette Bergeron, Ashley Bowling, Bradley Brown, Brenda Corrigan, Katlyn Dempsey, Nancy Dobbin, Kelly Fahle, Summer Ferrario, Daniel Graunke, Jeremy Grubar, Jason Gruben, Kate Hanson, James Hart, Kathryn Haske, Kesha Henderson, Joshua Holmgren, Erika Howell, Rori Insco, Bryan James, Tereza Janouskova, Frances Janusz, Bradley Jasutis, Stephanie Jordan, David Kim, Bailey Klaas, Payton Klaas, Riley Klaas, Drew Kleyweg, William Koutny, Karli Kroening, Kristopher Lackey, Lindsey Larson, Dawn Lincoln, Taylor Lincoln, David Lopez, Anthony Low, Anya Malley, Kasey Mikalajunas, David Moore, Monica Moore, Brett Morton, Alexander Mulligan, Joseph Muro, Rhema Murril, Dana Musko, Alyssa Neimeyer, Gloria Olson, Joshua O'Neill, Michael Paku, Summer Pierson, Kadejah Pitchford, Colton Pranga, Brian Rache, Jenna Richardson, Danya Rivera, Michelle Roberts, Joseph Runkle, Alex Sanchez, Roger Show, Taylor Simon, Brandyn Stoneberg, Anthony Strong, Jaime Thomas, Bradley Tourt, Chantelle Tripp, Tyler VanBoekel, Angelica Vasquez, Scott Wagner, Austin Wolf, Sheryl Wolf, Phoebe Xoxakos, Haley Young.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee President, Dean Elected to Conference Leadership Positions

Waubonsee Community College President Dr. Christine Sobek and Dean for Students Dr. Scott Peska have been elected to lead the Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference (ISCC) in the upcoming academic year.

Sobek will serve a one-year term as chair of the ISCC Presidents Council. Made up of the presidents from the conference’s eight member community colleges, the council is the ISCC’s main decision-making body.

Reporting and making recommendations to the Presidents Council is the Board of Control, which Peska will chair for a two-year term.

In addition to organizing and overseeing athletic events, the ISCC also hosts co-curricular events focusing on art, music, STEM and writing. The eight member schools include College of Lake County, Elgin Community College, Moraine Valley Community College, McHenry County College, Morton College, Oakton Community College, Prairie State College and Waubonsee.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Future of Waubonsee and Larger Community Discussed at Summit

More than 250 Waubonsee Community College students, faculty, staff and community leaders participated in the Waubonsee Vision 2050 Futures Summit on Tuesday, June 23, at the college’s Sugar Grove Campus. The event, which featured presentations and discussions, was designed to bring stakeholders together to anticipate, imagine and elevate the collective futures of the college and community.

With the successful completion of the Waubonsee Community College 2020 College Master Plan earlier this year and the upcoming celebration of the school’s 50th anniversary in 2016, President Dr. Christine Sobek believes the timing is right for a Vision 2050 initiative.

“Our anniversary is not just about our past but also the chance to tell the story of our future,” Dr. Sobek said at the summit. “We’re here today to write the next chapter together.”

World-renowned business futurist and innovation thought leader Nicholas J. Webb presented the day’s keyote address, entitled “The Future of Disruptive Innovations.” Among the many topics Webb touched on were the “innovation value range” and how the traditional incremental and landmark innovations of the past are no longer enough; future innovations will need to be breakthrough and/or disruptive because moving forward, the only changes that matter are those that are “fast and deep.”

Webb also talked about the future of education and how it’s no longer enough for students to prove that they’ve learned something, but rather, they now need to prove that they’re able to apply that knowledge to create or invent something real.

This idea of tangibly demonstrating knowledge and competencies was also the focus of a presentation by Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy President Dr. José Torres, who spoke of digital badges as “the new currency.”

Such competency currency is crucial given what Rama Kavaliauskas, President of Sterling Engineering, dubbed an “age of specialization” in her presentation on the future workforce. She did also point out, however, that while every technological revolution displaces a certain facet of the workforce, it also creates the need for a different, often more elite, one.

Other key presentations included “Personal Touch in a High-Tech Learning Environment,” from Waubonsee faculty members Allison Beltramini and Justin Hoshaw, and “Preparing for Sustainability,” with President/CEO of The Conservation Foundation Brook McDonald.

All community members are welcome to join in the ongoing discussion of these and other topics through the college’s online Idea Lab at idealab.waubonsee.edu.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

ISCC Inducts Randall, Honors Kish and Five WCC Student-Athletes

(Sugar Grove, IL.) — Former Waubonsee Community College Baseball Coach Dave Randall was inducted into Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference (ISCC) Hall of Fame at the league’s annual summer luncheon, held in Waubonsee’s Academic and Professional Center Event Room recently. In addition, the Chiefs’ Head Volleyball Coach Steve Kish was named the ISCC’s Female Sports Coach of the Year after leading his squad to Waubonsee’s first ever conference title, Region IV title and berth in the NJCAA Division II National Tournament last fall. An unprecedented five Waubonsee student-athletes were also honored as co-winners of the ISCC’s Dick Durrant Award for academic excellence. Softball player Abby Foulk, tennis players Joseph Runkle and Cara Lenhardt, volleyball player Shayna Tucek, and basketball player Payton Klaas were all recognized for their outstanding work in the classroom.

Randall guided Waubonsee’s baseball team to 895 career wins over 37 years before stepping aside after the 2014 season. He is second all-time among NJCAA Division III baseball coaches in career wins, and had the second longest active tenure in all of the NJCAA when he put down his clipboard. Despite being the only non-scholarship baseball program in the conference, Randall’s squads won six ISCC championships. He was named the ISCC Coach of the Year six times, while his teams also won six Region titles. Waubonsee was ranked in the top-15 nationally 20 times, and finished second (1996), seventh (2010), third (2013) and fourth (2014) at the NJCAA Division III World Series under Randall’s direction. He has served as the ISCC’s Baseball Chairman, the Region IV Code of Conduct Chairman, as an NJCAA Baseball Coaches Association Committee member, the Region IV Baseball Chairman, and Director of the Region IV Junior College All-Star game over the last three decades. A Kaneland High School alumnus, Randall has worked as Waubonsee’s Athletic Manager since 1984, and was previously inducted into the Illinois Baseball Coaches Association Hall of Fame (2002) and the Region IV Hall of Fame (2005).

Kish, a graduate of Aurora East High School, led Waubonsee’s volleyball squad to an historic season. The Lady Chiefs captured the regular season ISCC title and the ISCC Tournament crown for the first time ever, going undefeated in the process. Kish’s crew then clinched the Region IV Division II District B title for the first time in school history to advance to the National Tournament for the first time ever. Kish was subsequently tabbed the Region IV Division II District B Volleyball Coach of the Year. Waubonsee finished the season 35-16 overall, tying the school mark for wins in a season set in 1994 and equaled in 2013. Along the way they received votes in the NJCAA Division II poll, placing in the nation’s top-25 for the first time in school history. In three seasons at the helm, Kish has led Waubonsee to 80 wins.

Since 1979 the ISCC’s Dick Durrant Award has been given annually to the male and female student-athletes in the conference who attain the highest grade point average after completing four semesters of college work, and at least 48 semester hours of credit. Waubonsee’s unprecedented group of five honorees brings the college’s tally of student-athlete to earn this award to 25 overall, with 20 having been female student/athletes. All five recipients, along with three other student-athletes in the conference, tied for the award by each earning a perfect 4.0 grade-point-average.

Foulk, a sophomore from Sycamore, was selected the ISCC’s Pitcher of the Year after helping lead the Lady Chiefs’ softball team to a fifth consecutive ISCC title, a Region IV runner-up finish and a 41-25 overall record. A Yorkville High School graduate, Runkle was the ISCC’s number six singles champion this past spring. Lenhardt, a Kaneland High School graduate, played at number three singles for the Lady Chiefs’ last two fall seasons. Also a graduate of Kaneland, Tucek was one of six sophomores who helped lead Waubonsee’s volleyball team to an unprecedented 70 wins the last two seasons. A Yorkville native, Klaas was a key reserve for both the volleyball and basketball team, which advanced to the NJCAA Division II Women’s Basketball National Tournament for the first time ever and finished 11th in the nation.    

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

More Than 1,000 Graduates Receive Degrees from Waubonsee

In a ceremony at Aurora’s historic Paramount Theatre on May 21, Waubonsee Community College awarded degrees to 1,035 graduates.

This number represents December 2014 graduates, along with May and August 2015 candidates.

Included in the total are 788 transfer-oriented associate degrees, 229 Associate in Applied Science degrees (in 30 different career areas), 42 Associate in General Studies degrees, one degree focused on fine arts and three degrees focused on engineering.

Delivering the commencement address was Anne Pramaggiore, President and CEO of ComEd.

Since its first graduating class in 1968, Waubonsee has conferred 21,716 degrees to local students.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Auto Body Repair Professor Named Outstanding Faculty

For the past several years, Waubonsee Community College’s Auto Body Repair Program and its students have received a variety of awards and accolades, including the Collision Repair Education Foundation (CREF) Makeover Grant and several first-place finishes in SkillsUSA competitions. And this month, the man behind the program, Assistant Professor of Auto Body Repair Andy MacDonald, of Plano, is receiving an honor of his own in the form of the college’s 2015 Outstanding Faculty Member Award.

Like all Waubonsee faculty members, MacDonald measures his success by the success of his students, which has been impressive since he joined the college on a full-time basis in 2007. Over the years, MacDonald’s students have earned 17 top-three finishes in state-level SkillsUSA contests, along with five top-10 finishes at the national level, including two national champions.

“Placing in these contests provides students an opportunity to build a portfolio for employers, increase their self-confidence and receive another level of evaluation of their work,” MacDonald said.

Waubonsee auto body student Jose Martinez-Joya, who was the 2014 SkillsUSA National Champion and who will graduate this year, is quick to credit MacDonald for his success. “[MacDonald] is a great, great person and very experienced,” Martinez-Joya said. “He really knows his stuff and can teach it to others.”

What MacDonald strives to teach is all-encompassing. “My lesson plans and classroom instruction require students to become critical thinkers using logic to problem-solve, to work on projects alone and with a team, learn from their mistakes, and integrate soft skills with hard skills every day,” MacDonald said.

Of course those hard skills in auto body repair are essential, and it’s essential that they’re up to date in a field that’s constantly changing. To that end, MacDonald dedicates himself, his students and the entire program to continual professional development efforts. MacDonald routinely hosts Inter-Industry Conference on Auto Collision Repair (I-CAR) professional development courses in the Sugar Grove auto body shop, which offers him and his students a convenient way to keep up with the latest industry trends. Students graduate from Waubonsee’s program with several industry-recognized credentials, including an Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) certificate, and an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) safety and pollution certificate. They also have the opportunity to earn several Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) certifications.

In 2011, the program received accreditation from the National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF).

As with many career and technical education programs, it isn’t just the culture of the program that drives success but also the quality of its equipment and facilities, and those have been a passion of MacDonald’s since he arrived at Waubonsee. He has spearheaded several improvements, including the introduction of a solvent recycler, the development of an inventory system, and the addition of a computer lab since technology skills have become a requirement of the field.

MacDonald was also instrumental in the college applying for and receiving a prestigious $50,000 Ultimate Collision Education Makeover grant from the Collision Repair Education Foundation in 2013. The grant dollars were used to install a new, modern automotive paint spray booth at the Sugar Grove shop.

“The shop is so important to instruction because for one semester each academic year, it operates like a business,” MacDonald said. “We take in cars for minor repairs, and the students do the work, learning how to manage time, estimate and job cost. In this way, students graduate having done real work on cars with real problems.”

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College

Waubonsee Dedicates Field House, Celebrates 2020 Plan Completion

Throughout its history, Waubonsee Community College has made a habit of celebrating achievements.

Tuesday, the college celebrated yet again, as a collection of dignitaries, friends and supporters gathered to mark the completion of Waubonsee’s 2020 College Master Plan and to dedicate the final pieces of that plan, Waubonsee’s new Field House and renovated Erickson Hall.

“I am proud to be here today to celebrate this new building, and all the new buildings of the 2020 College Master Plan,” said Richard “Shorty” Dickson, Chairman of the Waubonsee Community College Board of Trustees, during Tuesday afternoon’s event. “These projects have allowed Waubonsee to greatly improve and expand our educational programs and services.”

Launched 14 years ago with the support of voters in referendums in 2002 and 2003, the 2020 College Master Plan has reshaped the college, adding an abundance of new classrooms, labs and learning spaces, and has positioned Waubonsee to respond to the needs of its communities in 2020 and beyond.

From 2005-2011, Waubonsee opened a new building or new campus nearly every year, beginning with the Campus Operations building on the north side of the Sugar Grove Campus in 2005.

From 2006-2009, the college opened its new Science Building, Academic and Professional Center and Student Center on the Sugar Grove Campus.

In 2010 and 2011, Waubonsee opened its new campuses in Plano and downtown Aurora.

When the Field House/Erickson Hall facility opened to students earlier this month, it marked the completion of the 2020 College Master Plan, both on budget and ahead of schedule.

Waubonsee President Dr. Christine Sobek noted, since 2001, the population within Waubonsee’s district has increased 41 percent and today, Waubonsee serves more than 32,000 students, including nearly 2,000 students who earned degrees and certificates in 2014 alone.

Dr. Sobek thanked the college’s board of trustees; hundreds of volunteers through the “Friends of Waubonsee” organization who helped educate voters and foster the positive community response to the 2002 and 2003 referendums; and hundreds more faculty, staff and students who gave of themselves to support the 2020 College Master Plan.

“I am thrilled to be here today to celebrate the official completion of the 2020 College Master Plan,” Dr. Sobek said. “It’s been a wonderful 14 year journey, and I again extend my heartfelt thanks to all who helped make our dream become a reality.”

Dr. Sobek said the Field House stands as a worthy capstone of the 2020 College Master Plan.

“The same teamwork that brought the 2020 buildings to life will be reflected inside the walls of our new Field House and renovated Erickson Hall, as the college’s 13 teams and individual athletes practice, train and compete here,” Dr. Sobek said. “They look to carry on the Chiefs’ winning tradition, which now spans almost half-a-century.”   

Offering three indoor courts, a suspended running track and a fitness/dance studio, among other amenities, the Field House offers Waubonsee students and athletes almost 60,000 square feet of additional space to practice, train and exercise.

At the same time, the college rededicated Erickson Hall, Waubonsee’s longstanding gymnasium and athletic facility, to which the Field House is attached. While the Field House was under construction, beginning in November 2013, Erickson Hall also underwent extensive renovations as part of the $19 million project. Renovations included the expansion and upgrade of a dedicated athletic team workout room, improved locker rooms and a remodeled athletic study hall room.

Erickson Hall continues to serve as Waubonsee’s competition gymnasium, with bleacher seating capacity for 800 people.

The Field House/Erickson Hall complex offers a seamless, first-class facility to support Waubonsee’s athletics programs, credit and noncredit physical education, wellness instruction and general recreation.

Dr. Deborah Lovingood, Waubonsee’s Executive Vice President of Educational Affairs and Chief Learning Officer, said the Field House project is a result of the work of “a talented team of Waubonsee coaches, faculty, staff and students.”

“Because of their teamwork, our students and community members have this beautiful new facility in which to gather, train, learn and play,” Dr. Lovingood said.

© 2012 Waubonsee Community College