Skyway Selections, 2015

April 10 – May 6, 2015
Arrowhead Gallery
Student Group Show

Adam_Cantalupo_Stamp-Portrait.jpg
Stamp Portrait by Adam Cantalopo, 2014, Ink, 28 x 22 in.

The Skyway Selections, 2015 exhibition featured a selection of artworks (finalists and runners up works) from the 1st tier of the jurying process that was a part of the Annual Skyway Juried Art Competition and Exhibition. Guest Juror, Frank Trankina, Associate Professor of Art at Northern Illinois University, chose the 25 finalists (and the 10 runners – up) who represented Waubonsee Community College in the 2015 Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Juried Art Competition. All 35 artworks (25 finalists and 10 runners-up) displayed were created Waubonsee Community College students.

The finalists were:
Kate Abegg’s (Hanson’s) digital photograph Hollow
Ashley Blocker’s mixed media drawing Crayons
Adam Cantalopo’s drawing (made of prints from a stamp) Stamp Portrait
Michelle Conklin’s digital photograph Almost Home
Esther Espino’s digital photographs Confined and Pinks
Taylor Fatland’s painting Taurus
Xavier Garcia’s conte crayon drawing Speaker
Ruby Garza’s charcoal drawing Skull
Caitlin Geiger’s ceramic relief sculpture Rawr and her acrylic painting Splotches
Kelsy Goodwin’s digital photograph Ghost
Yebin Lee’s charcoal drawing Cloths
Claudia Leiva’s typography animation Marry Me
Anna Lopatin’s paper cut Paper Chase
Federico Magana’s digital photograph Front Porch
Juan Montano’s digital photographs K and Heart Heart Head
Katelyn Phillips’ ink pen drawing Dried Sunflower
Lara Popowitch’s ceramic sculpture Radio Cradle
Casey Rose’s painting 10 to 5 in the Autumn, his mixed media sculpture Circuitree and his charcoal drawing Stationary
Olivia Villalobos’ charcoal drawing Scarves
Les Westphal’s digital photograph Looking Out

The runners-up were:
1. Whitley Cook’s digital photograph Rippled Reflections
2. Nicholas Nuckles’ acrylic painting Down to the Bone
3. Carissa Hartwig’s silver gelatin photograph Three Legged Dog
4. Ashley Blocker’s charcoal drawing Mannequin
5. Ruby Garza’s charcoal drawing Mannequin Study
6. Amanda Meyer’s 4x5 negative scan inkjet print Nature Within; Connection
7. Edra Duerkes’ digital photograph Night Traffic
8. Anna Lopatin’s graphite drawing Kissinger
9. Amanda Meyer’s digital photograph Poison
10. Salvador Rodriguez’s charcoal drawing Fabric

For more information about the art exhibitions at Waubonsee Community College, contact Cecilia Vargas, Art Coordinator, at (630) 466-7900, ext. 2964.

Downloads

Contact

Art Department:
WCCArtDepartment@waubonsee.edu

Art Coordinator:
Cecilia Vargas, Von Ohlen Hall 209
(630) 466-7900 ext. 2964
cvargas@waubonsee.edu

Art Lab Assistant:
Esther Espino, Von Ohlen Hall 240
(630) 466-7900 ext. 5742
eespino@waubonsee.edu