Conference Programming

October 6-8, 2016

Thursday, October 6

APC, Sugar Grove Campus
Jason Hess — M.C.

Presentation/Event Speaker Time
Pick Up Registration Materials 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Opening Welcome Doug Jeppesen 6:45 p.m. - 6:50 p.m.
College Welcome Dr. Jonathan Paver 6:50 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Key Note Address
"Wood Firing: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly"

Mark Hewitt 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Friday, October 7

APC, Sugar Grove Campus

Presentation/Event Panel Member(s) Time
Continental Breakfast 8:00 am - 8:30 am
Natural Materials

Jason Hess
Hideo Mabuchi
Dan Murphy
David Peters

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Bourry Box Linda Christianson
Jane Herrald
Coll Minogue
9:45 am - 10:45 am
The Two Year Experience

Fred Herbst
Perry Haas
James Tingey

11:00 am - Noon
Lunch Provided Noon - 1:15 pm
Mounds Anagama Dan Anderson 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Wood Fired Residencies

Matt Schiemann
Josh DeWeese
Priscilla Mouritzen
Casey Zablocki

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Break 2:45 pm - 3:15 pm
History of the Train Kiln John Neely 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Shaping the Flame: Sculptural Practices in Wood Fired Ceramics

Ted Adler
Ashwini Bhat
Denny Gerwin
Heidi Kreitchet

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Writing

Owen Rye
Bernadette Mansfields
Robert Sanderson
Jack Troy

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Opening Reception Arrowhead Room, Dickson Center, Sugar Grove Campus 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Saturday, October 8

APC, Sugar Grove Campus

Presentation/Event Panel Member(s) Time
Continental Breakfast 8:00 am - 8:30 am
Kiln Design: Meeting Regulations, Needs, and Discontent

Justin Lambert
Simon Levin
Ted Neal
Donovan Palmquist

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Contemporary Hikidashi Methods: Process & Beauty of Crash Cooling for Surface Development Kristen Muller 9:45 am - 10:15 am
Who Pays the Piper? Who pays the Fun of Wood Firing?

Jack Troy
Stephen Mickey
Loren Scherbak
Tara Wilson

10:30 am - 11:30 am
Lunch Provided 11:45 am - 1:00 pm
The Vessel and Its Image Martin McWilliam 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Low Fire Wood Firing

Luke Sheets
George McCauley
Justin Rothshank

1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Break 2:45 pm - 3:15 pm
Radiant Heat/ Radiant Light- Kirk Mangus /Eva Kwong Eva Kwong 3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Materials, Meaning and Making - 4 Australian Stories 

Ben Richardson 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Closing Lecture Chris Gustin 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

More Info.

Doug Jeppesen
Associate Professor of Art/Ceramics
(630) 466-7900, ext. 2505
ceramics@waubonsee.edu