2016 NJCAA Region IV Division II Softball Tournament

Hosted by Waubonsee Community College at Yorkville High School



Play-in game (Monday, May 2)

District B:

  •  4 pm.....   #9 Elgin                  0   (Spartans finish season 13-18)
  •                 #8 Kishwaukee        8   

District C:

  •  3:30 pm.....   #9 Morton                Panthers finish season 0-16)
  •                       #8 Oakton

Quarterfinals (Tuesday, May 3)

Best two out of three

District B:

  •  1 pm.....   #8 Kishwaukee     1 
  •                  #1 Madison            4
  •                  #8 Kishwaukee     1     (Kougars finish season 14-36)
  •                  #1 Madison          8
  •  1 pm.....   #7 Highland          2
  •                  #2 Illinois Valley   9
  •                   #7 Highland          0     (Cougars finish season 18-25)
  •                   #2 Illinois Valley    8 
  •                                     (5 inns.)
  •  1 pm.....   #6 Waubonsee       0
  •                  #3 Sandburg        11
  •                                    (5 inns.)
  •                  #6 Waubonsee       4     (Chiefs finish season 26-37)
  •                  #3 Sandburg          9
  •  1 pm.....   #5 Black Hawk        0
  •                  #4 Sauk Valley       8
  •                   #5 Black Hawk       5      (Braves finish season 11-21)
  •                   #4 Sauk Valley       6  
  •                                      (8 inns.)

District C:

  •  1 pm.....   #8 Oakton               2
  •                  #1 Kankakee         16
  •                                      (5 inns.)
  •                  #8 Oakton              0         (Owls finish season 3-31)
  •                  #1 Kankakee         10
  •                                      (5 inns.)
  •  1 pm.....   #7 McHenry County   6   
  •                  #2 South Suburban   4  
  •                  #7 McHenry County   0
  •                  #2 South Suburban   8
  •                                        (5 inns.)
  •                  #7 McHenry County   2     (Scots finish season 10-21)
  •                  #2 South Suburban   11  
  •                                         (5 inns.)
  •  1 pm.....   #6 Moraine Valley     3
  •                  #3 Triton                 4
  •                 
  •                  #6 Moraine Valley     8           
  •                  #3 Triton                 5
  •   
  •                  #6 Moraine Valley     5       (Cyclones finish season 16-24)
  •                  #3 Triton                 11
  •  1 pm.....   #5 Lake County         5 
  •                  #4 Prairie State         7 
  •                                              
  •                  #5 Lake County         7     (Lancers finish season 21-32)
  •                   #4 Prairie State       15
  •                                         (5 inns.)

Semi-Finals (Saturday, May 7)

All games played at Yorkville High School, 979 Game Farm Rd., Yorkville, IL. 60560

District B:

  • 11 am..... (Game 1)   #4  Sauk Valley     2
  •                                     #1  Madison         9 
  •      
  •  1 pm.....  (Game 2)   #3  Sandburg        2
  •                                     #2  Illinois Valley   6 
  •  3 pm.....  (Game 3)   #4  Sauk Valley   3   (Skyhawks finish season 18-30)
  •                                     #3  Sandburg      4 
  •                                                        
  •  5 pm.....  (Game 4)   #2  Illinois Valley    8
  •                                     #1  Madison            0

District C:

  • 11 am..... (Game 1)   #4  Prairie State     0
  •                                      #1  Kankakee       2    
  •  1 pm.....  (Game 2)   #3  Triton                   5
  •                                      #2  South Suburban   7 
  •  3 pm.....  (Game 3)   #4  Prairie State    6    (Pioneers finish season 24-23)
  •                                      #3  Triton               7 
  •  5 pm.....  (Game 4)   #2  South Suburban   0
  •                                      #1  Kankakee         11 

Championships (Sunday, May 8)

All games played at Yorkville High School, 797 Game Farm Rd., Yorkville, IL. 60560

Winners advance to the 2016 NJCAA Division II National Tournament

in Clinton, MS:

District B:

  • 10:30 am.....   (Game 5)   #3  Sandburg     7
  •                                        #1  Madison     2    (Wolfpack finishes season 36-22)
  •                                                      (8 inns.) 
  • 12:30 pm.....   (Game 6)   #3  Sandburg     6   (Chargers finish season 30-24)
  •                                        #2  Illinois Valley     12 
  •  Eagles (26-11) advance to NJCAA Division II National Tournament in Clinton, MS

District C:

  • 11:00 am.....   (Game 5)   #3  Triton     1     (Trojans finish season 30-24)
  •                                        #2  South Suburban     9
  •                                                                (5 inns.)
  •  1:00 pm.....    (Game 6)   #2  South Suburban     1     (Bulldogs finish season 39-16)
  •                                         #1  Kankakee     16
  • Cavaliers (49-8) advance to NJCAA Division II National Tournament in Clinton, MS

District B All-Tournament Team:

Emily Murray, Annie Miller, Taylor Tjaden and Tracy Ellis     (Illinois Valley)

Chelsea Lesniewski, Baylie Little and Megan Mixer     (Sandburg)

Bailey Kratt and Jenalee Wilson     (Madison)

Leah Gorman     (Sauk Valley)

District C All-Tournament Team:

Bailey Ullmark, Bailee Porter, Lindsey Snyder and Beth Mersinger    (Kankakee)

Katherine Witting, Mia Stevens and Jameka Collins     (South Suburban)

Bernita Bones and Caitlyn Wheeler     (Triton)

Stephanie Stefancic     (Prairie State)

More Info.

Athletics Department
athletics@waubonsee.edu
(630) 466-7900 ext. 2524
Twitter Icon Waubonsee Chiefs

National Junior College Athletic Association Logo