2017 NJCAA Region IV Division II Women's and Men's Basketball Tournament

Waubonsee Community College is the host site for year's Semi-finals and Championship games.

Women's Quarterfinals (Tuesday, February 28)

District D:

  •               #5 Triton    75    at #4 McHenry Co.     72 

                         (Scots finish season 14-15)

  •               #7 Oakton     29     at #2 Sandburg     90

                          (Owls finish season 7-24)

District L:

  •                #8 Olive-Harvey     39     at #1 Illinois Valley     122

                           (Panthers finish season 2-23)

                          #5 Black Hawk     38     at #4 S. Suburban     90

                            (Braves finish season 3-22)                                

  •                #6 Moraine Valley     86     at #3 Waubonsee     66

                          (Chiefs finish season 17-14)

Men's Quarterfinals (Thursday, March 2)

District 3/A:

  • Noon.....  #7 Black Hawk     92   at #2 Oakton     91   (OT)

                            (Owls finish season 17-14)

                          #6 McHenry Co.     67   at #3 Sandburg     78

                           (Scots finish season 8-23) 

  • 2 pm.....  #1 South Suburban (19-11) rec'd a bye

                          #4 Moraine Valley     83   at #5 Olive-Harvey     78

                            (Panthers finish season 17-14)

District 4/B:

  • 4 pm.....  #7 Lake County     72   at #2 Triton     111 

                          (Lancers finish season 3-27)

                          #6 Kishwaukee     84   at #3 Prairie State     89

                          (Kougars finish season 15-16)  

  • 6 pm.....  #8 Wright     66   at #1 Waubonsee     109 

                           (Rams finish season 2-29)

                          #5 Morton     56   at #4 Illinois Valley     91

                            (Panthers finish season 9-20) 

Women's Semi-Finals (Saturday, March 4)

District D:

  • Noon..... # 1 Kankakee  124 vs. #5 Triton 60

                           (Trojans finish season 13-19)

  • 2 pm..... #2 Sandburg 68 vs. #3 Prairie State 65

                           (Pioneers finish season 16-12)

District L:

  • 4 pm..... #1 Illinois Valley 78 vs. South Suburban 75

                            (Bulldogs finish season 13-17)                              

  • 6 pm..... #2 Morton 64 vs. #6 Moraine Valley 87

                            (Panthers finish season 18-11)

Men's Semi-Finals (Sunday, March 5)

District 3/A:

  • Noon.....  #7 Black Hawk 68 vs. #3 Sandburg 88

                              (Braves finishes season 15-16)

  • 2 pm.....  #1 South Suburban 63 vs. #4 Moraine Valley 61

                               (Cyclones finish season 17-15)

District 4/B:

  • 4 pm.....  #2 Triton 85 vs. #3 Prairie State 84

                              (Pioneers finish season 19-13)

  • 6 pm..... #1 Waubonsee 74 #4 Illinois Valley 67

                              (Eagles finish season 18-14)

Championships (Saturday, March 11)

Winners advance to the NJCAA Division II National Tournament:

(Women) District D:

  • Noon.....  #1 Kankakee   64     #2 Sandburg   62 (OT) 

                       Cavaliers (28-2) advance to National Tournament in Harrison, AR.

                       (Chargers finish season 17-11)

(Women) District L:

  • 2:30 pm..... #1 Illinois Valley   72     #6 Moraine Valley   92

                       Cyclones (17-16) advance to National Tournament in Harrison, AR.

                       (Eagles finish 21-10)

(Men) District 3/A:

  • 5 pm..... #1 South Suburban   81     #3 Sandburg   69

                         Bulldogs (21-11) advance to National Tournament in Danville, IL. 

                         (Chargers finish season 18-15)

(Men) District 4/B:

  • 7:30 pm..... #2 Triton   83     #1 Waubonsee   89  (OT)

                         Chiefs (25-8) advance to National Tournament in Danville, IL.

                          (Trojans finish season 30-3)


All games listed above can be seen live online. See "Watch Live" aside.