Scholarship Fest

Scholarship Fest is a celebration of scholarship donors, recipients and their families. The reception is a lively event that provides an opportunity for recipients and donors to meet each other.

For the 2015-16 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation has awarded 260 scholarships totaling more than $206,050. The following are local winners.

Altrusa Scholarships: Deborah Boedeker of Joliet and Heather Thomas of Montgomery.

Anita Dickson Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Frantik of Oswego and Lia Thompson of Montgomery.

Anna M. Oleson Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Goldsboro of Sheridan.

Ashley R. Souba Memorial Scholarship: Carol Pena of Plainfield.

Aurora Business and Professional Women - Francis McKnight Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Shreffler of Oswego.

Aurora Elks Lodge 705 Scholarship: Angel Huitron of Aurora.

Aurora Noon Lions Club Scholarship: Brittany Grider of Sugar Grove.

Aurora Republican Women's Club Scholarship: Hilda Ortiz of Aurora.

Aurora Residents Scholarships: Diego Franco, Karina Ibarra, Haley Litzelman and Diana Rivera of Aurora.

Ball Horticultural Company Scholarship: Theresa Eberhardt of Yorkville.

Banking Industry Scholarships: Nixa Del Real Robles of Aurora and Shannen Sutherland of Newark.

Barrie Wilson Memorial Ceramics Scholarship: Colin Vass of Geneva.

Bobbie Jean Douglas Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Marivel Leal of Aurora and Sarah Ward of Yorkville.

Cari Carter Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Van Vleet of Batavia.

Castle Bank Endowed Scholarship: Erica Padilla of Aurora.

Chuck Brieschke Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Wheaton of Yorkville.

Claudia J. Wennmacher Memorial Scholarship: Morelia Delgado of Aurora.

Constantine and Jamie Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship: Julie Graziano of Yorkville.

Cordogan Clark Architects Scholarships: Erik Alvarez and Grace Koester of Aurora.

Cosmopolitan Club of Aurora Scholarship: Nallely Nino and Odette Uwamahoro of Aurora.

Cynthia L. Kleronomos Endowed Scholarship: Ashley Bowling of Yorkville.

Dempsey Family Endowed Scholarship: Taylor Brink of Aurora.

Dona O'Keefe Tucholski Endowed Scholarships: Tiffany Brown and Stanley Lambert of Aurora; Gloria Hancock of Plano.

Douglas Arthur Vest Scholarship: Andrew Modjeski of Geneva.

Dr. Gina Santori Nursing Scholarships: Serena Jefferson-Jackson and Kristi Jenkins of Montgomery.

Dr. William J. and Jane G. Weigel Memorial Scholarship: Julio Flores of Aurora.

Dreyer Community Health Fund Scholarship: Rose Ann Whiteside of Oswego.

Edward A. Kelley Memorial Scholarships: Ashley Lee of Batavia and Cesar Ugalde Jr. of Montgomery.

El Corazon Scholarship: Jesael Gonzalez-Carapia of Aurora.

Elburn NAPA Automotive Program Scholarship: Jose Aguilar of Plano.

Emma Brighman Endowed Scholarship: Antwan Jones of Aurora.

Ernest McFall Memorial Award: Ashley Bowling of Yorkville.

Evar Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Caitrin Mills of Elburn.

Faville Family Endowed Scholarship: Michael Deja of Sugar Grove.

Florence Lorenz Trust Scholarship: Betsy Manak of Elburn.

Forty and Eight Nursing Scholarship: Faith Burmania of Aurora.

Fox Valley Heart Fund Scholarships: Julio Flores of Aurora and Julie Graziano of Yorkville.

Geneva Lions Club Scholarships: Brittany Grider of Sugar Grove and Bettina Sailer of North Aurora.

Gibby Monokoski Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Baili Martin of Aurora.

Gil Law Group Scholarships: Alondra Castro, Rafael Escobedo, Brandon Garcia, Amarilis Herrera and Kiara Rodriguez of Aurora.

Gil Law Group Single Mother Scholarship: Sandra Joaquin of Aurora.

Goetz Family Engineering Scholarship: Troy Schindlbeck of Sandwich.

Goetz Family Nursing Scholarships: Serena Jefferson-Jackson of Montgomery and Sandra Spilman of Sandwich.

Harbour Funds Scholarship: Filiberto Medina of Aurora.

Harry L. Crisp Scholarship: Mark Biegalski of Montgomery; Jacob Dunn, Antonio Hernandez and Carlos Villarreal of Aurora; and Nina Williams of Batavia.

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award Scholarships: Charlene Croyle of Sandwich; Angelique Franks of Sugar Grove; Claudia Macias of Plano; and Michelle Ward of Aurora.

Henning Endowed Scholarships: Fabian Ignacio of Montgomery; Ashley Pickett and Matthew Wheaton of Yorkville.

Human Services Faculty Scholarship: Christine Michaud of Sandwich.

I-55 Auto Salvage Automotive Program Scholarship: Yovani Alcantar of Aurora.

ICCSF-Health Trust Scholarship: Carol Pena of Plainfield.

ICCSF-Illinois Healthcare Scholarships: Karina Ibarra of Aurora and April Ortiz of Montgomery.

Ivy Erickson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Troy Schindlbeck of Sandwich.

J. Dennis Hastert Scholarship: Gabriel Morris of Aurora.

James E. Meier Memorial Award: Bailey Watros of Sandwich.

Jami Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Modjeski of Geneva.

Jane Whinfrey Harris Scholarship: Patricia Botello of Aurora.

Janet Bodie Memorial Scholarship: Jose Cruz of Aurora.

Jennifer Shook Student Athlete Scholarships: Rhiannon Anderson of Sugar Grove and Bailey Watros of Sandwich.

John J. Swalec Jr. President's Achievement Awards: Jose Aguilar and Claudia Macias of Plano; Theresa Eberhardt and Tereza Janouskova of Yorkville; Savannah Hiltz of Sandwich; Clarissa Honn, Sandra Joaquin and Tatiana Khondeniangi of Aurora; Deborah Martin, Rebecca Strand and Emiliya Valcheva of Batavia; Danielle Mccormack of Sugar Grove; Lilian Soto of Elburn; and Saul Velazquez of North Aurora.

John J. Swalec Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarships: Savannah Hiltz of Sandwich; Clarissa Honn and Michelle Wells of Aurora.

John M. Leatherbury Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Fuentes-Sanchez of Aurora.

Kane County Cougars Ozzie's Scholars Scholarship: Karina Villa of Aurora.

Karen J. and David S. Stewart Scholarship: Nicole Colon of Plano.

Kazanova McDonald's Scholarship: Natosha Ginter of Batavia.

Land Development and Construction Industry Endowed Scholarships: Carter Raschke of Batavia and Matthew Rosario of DeKalb.

Larry Scranton Memorial Scholarship: Shefali Majithia of Carol Stream.

Lawyers' Scholarship: Jesael Gonzalez-Carapia of Aurora.

Lifelong Learning Institute Founders Scholarship: Jaclyn Zielke of Sandwich.

Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships: Nallely Camarillo and Maricruz Cervantes of Aurora; Katherine Galazka of Oswego; and Matthew Smith of Geneva.

Literacy Achievement Endowed Scholarships: Rosa Arriaga of Aurora and Saul Velazquez of North Aurora.

LKQ Automotive Recycling Program Scholarship: Angel Huitron of Aurora.

Louise Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Emily Grams of Elburn and Katilyn Hill of Sugar Grove.

Lucille M. Clark Memorial Scholarships: Deborah Boedeker of Joliet; Hesed Dianne Campanano, Tatiana Khondeniangi and Joyce Mccullough of Aurora.

Lyle Burrichter and Sharon Burrichter-Votaw Endowed Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Emiliya Valcheva of Batavia.

Margaret Tobin Memorial Scholarship: Sarai Vargas of Aurora.

Marie Von Ohlen Memorial Scholarships: Leon Dukes of Aurora and Bettina Sailer of North Aurora.

Marion M. and Les Lester Endowed Scholarships: Sarah Arensmeier of Geneva; Brittany Debruin and Eric Woodham of Oswego; Brooke Ekstrom and Erica Padilla of Aurora; and Sarah Ward of Yorkville.

Martha and Ralph Egeland Scholarship: Jacqueline Bolivar of Aurora.

Mary Ann Thompson Memorial Science Scholarship: Caitlyn Dotson of Montgomery.

Mary Frances Mulcrone Endowed Scholarships in Interpreter Training: Marivel Leal of Aurora and Matthew Rosario of DeKalb.

Mary Jean Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Madyson Bellafiore of Oswego and Shannen Sutherland of Newark.

Mary Lou Murphy Memorial Scholarships: Aurora Salazar and Rhiannon Anderson of Aurora.

Muriel and Stanley R. Groh Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Xiaoyan Yang of Oswego.

Myrtle Belle Jones Scholarship: Rey Blanco of Yorkville and Dionna Cummings of Oswego.

National Latino Peace Officers Association-Aurora Chapter Scholarships: Omar Mata and Jasmin Rodea of Aurora.

Nick Wirth Memorial Fire Science Scholarship: Edgar Villafuerte of Elburn.

Norm Paul Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Delarm of Montgomery.

North Aurora Lions Club Scholarships: Danielle Jones of North Aurora.

Old Second Bank Endowed Scholarship: Angelique Franks of Sugar Grove.

Penelope (Penny) Cameron Endowed Scholarship: Rabbiha Khawaja of Aurora.

Pulver Family Scholarship: Terri Dalton of North Auroa. Quad County Urban League Scholarships: Rosia Gooding of Yorkville; Serge Njigeh of Montgomery; and Odette Uwamahoro of Aurora.

Real Estate Brokers Developers and Realtors Scholarship: Christine Michaud of Sandwich.

Rex C. Knapp Memorial Award: Connor Meehan of Aurora.

Richard J. Feltes Family Endowed Scholarships: Jacob Goldsboro of Sheridan and Anthony Spencer of Aurora.

Robert M. Sohol Endowed Scholarship: Lilian Soto of Elburn.

Rotary Club of Naperville Downtown Scholarships: Jamie Jacovides of Geneva and Kristin Ullberg of Batavia.

Rotary Club of Oswego Scholarship: Sara Janito of Oswego.

Roy & Hilda Baker Scholarship: Rebecca Strand of Batavia.

Rush-Copley President's Scholarships: Dahlak Hagos of Yorkville and Katherine Miranda of Aurora.

Shodeen Family Foundation Scholarships: Carter Aktabowski of Yorkville; Rosa Arriaga of Aurora; Kimberly Peterson of North Aurora; and Zachary Weiss of Batavia.

Steiner-Kerman Educational Foundation Scholarships: Nixa Del Real Robles of Aurora; and Brandi Oswood of Yorkville.

Study Abroad Scholarship: Shontal Jefferson of Aurora.

Three Brothers Scholarship: Christopher Geist of Aurora.

Valley Emergency Care Southern Fox Valley Paramedic Scholarship: Cameron Abraham of Burr Ridge; Jacob Cichorski and Mark Schultz of Geneva; and Rafael Reyes of Aurora.

Vanessa Skeens Ward Memorial Scholarship: Kati Glascock of Yorkville.

Vern Florence Family Scholarship: James Walker of Montgomery.

Wayne and Corrine Stone Endowed Career Scholarship: Ammad Abid of Aurora.

WCC Automotive Technology Scholarship: Aaron Aguilera of Montgomery.

WCC Early Childhood Education Scholarship: Dorothy Pryor of Aurora.

WCC Educational Office Staff (WEOS) Scholarship: Kelly Skalnik of Yorkville.

WCC Employee Scholarship - General: Amy Capp and Leon Dukes of Aurora; Nicholas Donka of Hinckley; Danielle Mccormack of Sugar Grove; and Cidney Smith of Montgomery.

WCC Employee Scholarship - Minority Student: Ricardo Hernandez of Aurora and Eric Woodham of Oswego.

WCC Employee Scholarship - Single Parent: Caitlyn Dotson of Montgomery; Kesha Henderson of Yorkville; Daniel Mumaw of Sandwich.

WCC Faculty Council Award - Union: Gladys Herrera of Plano.

WCC Faculty Council Awards: Victoria Jones of Somonauk; Jose Madrigal and Michelle Ward of Aurora; Janessa Salazar of Batavia.

WCC Faculty Council Student Needs Awards: Madyson Bellafiore and Xiaoyan Yang of Oswego; Betsy Manak of Elburn; Nadia Scott of Naperville.

WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships: Yovani Alcantar, Tommy Back, Shannon Barrett, Faith Burmania, Carmen Fernandez, Adan Guerro Jr., Spencer Hansford, Daniel Mikell, Gabriel Miranda, Harry Park, Jamara Ramones, Sarai Vargas, Graciela Wilson and Rebecca Wycoff of Aurora; Christopher Bishop, Vanessa Davis, Leticia Lopez, Marissa Trevino and James Walker of Montgomery; Gina Brocato, Fernando Cazares, Alexander Cowell and Amanda Thornton of Oswego; Andrew Burton, Kaylee Nash and Sandra Spilman of Sandwich; Denise Cartina, Samantha Fuehring, Deborah Martin and Ochgerel Perenlei of Batavia; Madeline Dunn of Geneva; Andrea Hockin of Sugar Grove; Tara King of Somonauk; Cassidie Schupp of Sheridan; and Kaylee Shoaff of Elburn.

WCC Foundation Founders Scholarship: Angelica De La Cruz of Oswego; Johnathan Ford and Kenyon Helm of Aurora; Matthew Grogan of Plano; and Tereza Janouskova of Yorkville.

WCC General Scholarship: Michael Bermes of Aurora.

WCC Hearing Impaired Program Award: Nallely Nino of Aurora.

Weblinx Inc. Scholarship: Matthew Smith of Geneva.

West Towns Community Resource Team Scholarship: Leighanna Thompson of Montgomery.

Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company Foundation Endowed Scholarships: Elizabeth Coyt and Shiva Dhakal of Aurora.

Woman's Club of Aurora General Scholarships: Maryia Bahdanovich of Aurora and Lia Thompson of Montgomery.

Woman's Club of Aurora Nursing Scholarships: Connie Duran of Montgomery and Joseph Macaluso of Geneva.